turn signal INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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Page 1609 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771563
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power su INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771563
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power su](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1608.png)
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771563
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771564
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771565
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If th e 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771570
When the selector lever position is P or N, trans
mission range signal from the T INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771570
When the selector lever position is P or N, trans
mission range signal from the T](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1614.png)
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771570
When the selector lever position is P or N, trans
mission range signal from the TCM is sent to ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771571
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771572
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771573
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he transmission range signal circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The transmission range signal is not changed in
the process of engine starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The transmission range signal circuit is
open or shorted.]
Combination meter
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (transmission range
signal) and ground under the following conditions INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (transmission range
signal) and ground under the following conditions](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1615.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (transmission range
signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771574
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to STR-18
.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F14, E5
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575
INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1617.png)
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771576
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771577
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c
onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771578
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
SEF359Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More th
an idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1628.png)
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771594
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771595
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771596
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0364E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1630.png)
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771598
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771599
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771600
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0364E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771605
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771605
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1634.png)
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771605
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771606
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771607
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771608
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771610
The power generation voltage variable contr INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771610
The power generation voltage variable contr](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1638.png)
EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771610
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771611
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-285, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771612
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771613
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552
1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1643 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771615
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771615
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1642.png)
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771615
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771616
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771617
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771618
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553 Battery current sensor performance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1647 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1646.png)
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771621
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771622
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the bat tery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56