turn signal INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
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MWI
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)MWI-77
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DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000004225400
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000004225401
NOTE: Details of time display
• CRNT: Displays when there is a malfunction now or after returning to the normal condition until turning igni-
tion switch OFF → ON again.
• 1 - 39: Displayed if any previous ma lfunction is present when current conditi on is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it. It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condi tion if the malfunction is detected again.
Display contents of CONSULT Fail-safe Cancellation
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT I nhibit engine crankingWhen the BCM re-establishes communication with the other mod-
ules.
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Inhibit engine cranking When the BCM re-start communicating with the other modules.
Priority DTC
1 • U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
• U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 • B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
• B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
• B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
• B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
• B2013: STRG COMM 1
• B2552: INTELLIGENT KEY
• B2590: NATS MALFUNCTION
3 • C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
• C1735: IGNITION SIGNAL
4 • C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL
• C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR
• C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR
• C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL
• C1708: [NO DATA] FL
• C1709: [NO DATA] FR
• C1710: [NO DATA] RR
• C1711: [NO DATA] RL
• C1712: [CHECKSUM ERR] FL
• C1713: [CHECKSUM ERR] FR
• C1714: [CHECKSUM ERR] RR
• C1715: [CHECKSUM ERR] RL
• C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
• C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
• C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
• C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
• C1720: [CODE ERR] FL
• C1721: [CODE ERR] FR
• C1722: [CODE ERR] RR
• C1723: [CODE ERR] RL
• C1724: [BATT VOLT LOW] FL
• C1725: [BATT VOLT LOW] FR
• C1726: [BATT VOLT LOW] RR
• C1727: [BATT VOLT LOW] RL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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MWI-90
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
• IPDM E/R monitors the voltage at the contact circuit and excitation coil circuit of the ignition relay inside it.
• IPDM E/R judges the ignition relay error if the voltage differs between the contact circuit and the excitation
coil circuit.
• If the ignition relay cannot turn OFF due to contact seizure, it activates the tail lamp relay for 10 minutes to alert the user to the ignition relay malfunction when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
NOTE:
The tail lamp turns OFF when the ignition switch is turned ON.
FRONT WIPER CONTROL
IPDM E/R detects front wiper stop posit ion by a front wiper auto stop signal.
When a front wiper auto stop signal is in the conditions listed below, IPDM E/R stops power supply to wiper
after repeating a front wiper 10 second activation and 20 second stop five times.
NOTE:
This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM E/R “DATA MONITOR” that displays “Block” for the item
“WIP PROT” while the wiper is stopped.
STARTER MOTOR PROTECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R turns OFF the starter control relay to protect the starter motor when the starter control relay remains
active for 90 seconds.
Control part Fail-safe in operation
Cooling fan • Turns ON the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Control part
Fail-safe in operation
Headlamp • Turns ON the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
• Headlamp high relay OFF
•Parking lamps
• License plate lamps
• Tail lamps • Turns ON the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Front wiper • The status just before activation of fail-safe control is maintained until the ignition
switch is turned OFF while the front wiper is operating at LO or HI speed.
• The wiper is operated at LO speed until the ignition switch is turned OFF if the fail- safe control is activated while the front wipe r is set in the INT mode and the front wiper
motor is operating.
Rear window defogger Rear window defogger relay OFF
A/C compressor A/C relay OFF
Front fog lamps Front fog lamp relay OFF
Ignition switch Ignition relayTail lamp relay
ON ON —
OFF OFF —
Ignition switchFront wiper switch Auto stop signal
ON OFF
Front wiper stop position signal cannot be
input 10 seconds.
ON The signal does not change for 10 seconds.
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MWI-94
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776673
The oil pressure warning lamp stays off when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776674
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PCS-12, "
Diagnosis Description".
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the oil pressure switch signal circuit. Refer to MWI-35, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH UNIT
Perform a unit check for the oil pressure switch. Refer to MWI-35, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NO >> Replace oil pressure switch.
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MWI
THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFFMWI-95
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776675
The oil pressure warning lamp remains illuminated while the engine is running (normal oil pressure).
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776676
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PCS-12, "
Diagnosis Description".
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between the oil pressure switch harness connec- tor F4 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Perform a unit check for the oil pressure switch. Refer to MWI-35, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NO >> Replace oil pressure switch.
4.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the oil pressure switch signal circuit. Refer to MWI-35, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NO >> Repair harness or connector. 1 – Ground
: Approx. 12V
PKIC1144E
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MWI-96
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
THE PARKING BRAKE RELEASE WARNING CONTINUES DISPLAYING, OR DOES NOT DISPLAY
THE PARKING BRAKE RELEASE WARNING CONTINUES DISPLAYING,
OR DOES NOT DISPLAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776677
• The parking brake warning is displayed while drivi ng the vehicle even though the parking brake is released.
• The parking brake warning is not displayed even though driving the vehicle with the parking brake applied.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776678
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
1. Start engine.
2. Monitor “BRAKE” warning lamp while applying and releasing the parking brake.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the parking brake switch signal circuit. Refer to MWI-36, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH UNIT
Perform a unit check for the parking brake switch. Refer to MWI-36, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. BRAKE warning lamp
Parking brake applied : ON
Parking brake released : OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS-12
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776496
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, the INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS-12
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776496
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, the](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-2848.png)
PCS-12
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776496
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, the IPDM
E/R sends a drive signal to the follo wing systems to check their operation.
• Oil pressure low/coolant pressure high warning indicator
• Oil pressure gauge
• Rear window defogger
• Front wipers
• Tail, license and parking lamps
• Front fog lamps
• Headlamps (Hi, Lo)
• A/C compressor (magnetic clutch)
• Cooling fan
Operation Procedure
1. Close the hood and front door RH, and lift the wiper a rms from the windshield (to prevent windshield dam-
age due to wiper operation).
NOTE:
When auto active test is performed with hood opened, sprinkle water on windshield before hand.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON and, within 20 seconds, press the front door switch LH 10 times. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON within 10 seconds. Af ter that the horn sounds once and the auto active test
starts.
5. After a series of the following operations is repeated 3 times, auto active test is completed.
NOTE:
When auto active test mode has to be cancelled halfway through test, turn ignition switch OFF.
CAUTION:
• If auto active test mode cannot be actuated, check door switch system. Refer to DLK-71, "
Descrip-
tion".
• Do not start the engine.
Inspection in Auto Active Test Mode
When auto active test mode is actuated, the following 7 steps are repeated 3 times.
Operation
sequence Inspection Location
Operation
1 Rear window defogger 10 seconds
2 Front wipers LO for 5 seconds → HI for 5 seconds
WKIA4655E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITPCS-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [IPDM E/R]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776498
Refer to
LAN-4, "System INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITPCS-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [IPDM E/R]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776498
Refer to
LAN-4, "System](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-2853.png)
PCS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITPCS-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [IPDM E/R]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003776498
Refer to
LAN-4, "System Description".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003776499
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776500
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of IPDM E/R.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit".
NO >> Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condit
ion Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN
communication signal continuously for 2
seconds or more In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (Combination meter)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS-18
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776501
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the follo INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS-18
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776501
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the follo](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-2854.png)
PCS-18
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003776501
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
1 Battery A, D
2 Battery C
12 Ignition switch ON or START 59
TerminalsIgnition switch position
(+) (−) OFF ON START
Connector Terminal
E118 (A) 1
Ground Battery
voltage Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
2 Battery
voltage Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
E119 (B) 12 0VBattery
voltage Battery
voltage
AWMIA0023ZZ
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E122 (A) 38
Ye s
E124 (B) 59
AWMIA0024ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS-30
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DI
STRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
• IPDM E/ INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual PCS-30
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DI
STRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
• IPDM E/](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-2866.png)
PCS-30
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[IPDM E/R]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DI
STRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
• IPDM E/R monitors the voltage at the contact circuit and excitation coil circuit of the ignition relay inside it.
• IPDM E/R judges the ignition relay error if the voltage differs between the contact circuit and the excitation
coil circuit.
• If the ignition relay cannot turn OFF due to contact seizure, it activates the tail lamp relay for 10 minutes to alert the user to the ignition relay malfunction when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
NOTE:
The tail lamp turns OFF when the ignition switch is turned ON.
FRONT WIPER CONTROL
IPDM E/R detects front wiper stop posit ion by a front wiper auto stop signal.
When a front wiper auto stop signal is in the conditions listed below, IPDM E/R stops power supply to wiper
after repeating a front wiper 10 second activation and 20 second stop five times.
NOTE:
This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM E/R “DATA MONITOR” that displays “Block” for the item
“WIP PROT” while the wiper is stopped.
STARTER MOTOR PROTECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R turns OFF the starter control relay to protect the starter motor when the starter control relay remains
active for 90 seconds.
Control part Fail-safe in operation
Cooling fan • Turns ON the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Control part
Fail-safe in operation
Headlamp • Turns ON the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
• Headlamp high LH/RH relays OFF
•Parking lamps
• License plate lamps
• Tail lamps • Turns ON the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Front wiper • The status just before activation of fail-safe control is maintained until the ignition
switch is turned OFF while the front wiper is operating at LO or HI speed.
• The wiper is operated at LO speed until the ignition switch is turned OFF if the fail- safe control is activated while the front wipe r is set in the INT mode and the front wiper
motor is operating.
Rear window defogger Rear window defogger relay OFF
A/C compressor A/C relay OFF
Front fog lamps Front fog lamp relay OFF
Ignition switch Ignition relayTail lamp relay
ON ON —
OFF OFF —
Ignition switchFront wiper switch Auto stop signal
ON OFF
Front wiper stop position signal cannot be
input 10 seconds.
ON The signal does not change for 10 seconds.
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PWC-6
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
REAR POWER WINDOW CONTROL
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
POWER WINDOW OPERATION
Power window system is operable during the retained power operation timer after turning ignition switch ON
and OFF.
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch can open/close all windows.
Power window and door lock unlock switch RH & rear power window switches LH and RH can open/close the corresponding windows.
REAR POWER VENT WINDOW OPERATION
Rear power vent window system is operable during the retained power operation timer after turning ignition
switch ON and OFF.
Rear power vent window switch can open/close the rear power vent window LH and RH.
POWER WINDOW AUTO-OPERATION
AUTO UP/DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH turns to AUTO.
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch controls rear power window LH/RH auto-operation.
Encoder continues detecting the movement of power window motor and transmits to front power window
switch LH/RH or rear power window control unit LH/RH as the encoder pulse signal while power window
motor is operating.
Front power window switch LH/RH or rear power window control unit LH/RH reads the changes of encoder
signal and stops AUTO operation when door glass is at fully opened/closed position.
Power window motor is operable in case encoder is malfunctioning.
RETAINED POWER OPERATION
Retained power operation is an additional power supply function that enables power window system to oper-
ate during the 45 seconds even when ignition switch is turned OFF
Retained power function cancel conditions
Front door CLOSE (door switch OFF) →OPEN (door switch ON).
When ignition switch is ON.
When timer time passes. (45 seconds)
POWER WINDOW LOCK
The power window lock is designed to lock operation of all windows except for front door window LH.
When in the lock position, the power window lock si gnal is transmitted to power window and door lock/unlock
switch RH and rear power window control unit LH/RH by power window serial link. This prevents the power
window motor from operating.
Item Input signal to front power window
switch Front power window switch
function Actuator
Power window and
door lock/unlock
switch RH Front power window motor RH UP/
DOWN signal
Power window control Front power window motor RH
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
BCM RAP signal
Item Input signal to front power window
switch Front power window switch
function Actuator
Main power window
and door lock/un-
lock switch Rear power window motor LH/RH UP/
DOWN signal
Power window control Rear power window motor LH/RH
Rear power window
switch LH/RH
Rear power window motor LH/RH UP/
DOWN signal
Rear power window
control unit LH/RH Rear power window
motor control LH
RH UP/DOWN signal
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
BCM Power window serial link signal
Revision: December 20092009 QX56