Abs INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control un INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control un](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-515.png)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con- trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772521
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772522
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 1Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0017ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ONOFF
MOTOR RELAY ONOFF
ACTUATOR RLY ONON
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/dece INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/dece](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-516.png)
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate /side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772525
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G senso r system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parkin g garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-dia gnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and st art engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1113 G-SENSOR Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
un INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
un](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-517.png)
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector M108 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connecto r M108 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-119, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772526
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772527
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 6
B: M108 3
Ye s
24
5
25 1
29 2
AWFIA0024ZZ
Vehicle conditionYAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
Vehicle condition YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-518.png)
BRC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-519.png)
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772530
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-520.png)
BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-7,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness c onnector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772531
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed. Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Front LH
E12545
E18 1
Ye s
46
2
Front RH 34
E117 1
33 2
Rear LH 37
C11 2
36 1
Rear RH 42
C10 2
43 1
Wheel sensorVehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-45
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-4 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-45
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-4](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-521.png)
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-45
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-43, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772532
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
FR LH SENSOR Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (±10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772533
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch
signal (ON/OFF) to the INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772533
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch
signal (ON/OFF) to the](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-522.png)
BRC-46
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772533
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch
signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772534
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772535
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. • Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage (approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-47
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1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS ac INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-47
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1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS ac](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-523.png)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-47
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1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to EXL-4, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772536
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0020ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decre INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decre](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-524.png)
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772538
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772539
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56