Abs INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFEBRC-69
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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772577
The steering angle sensor detects the r INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFEBRC-69
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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772577
The steering angle sensor detects the r](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-545.png)
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFEBRC-69
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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772577
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772579
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Perform ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-
III Function (ABS)".
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1163 ST ANGL SEN SAFE When steering angle sensor is in safe mode. • Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772580
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772580
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-546.png)
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772580
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the ma ster cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772581
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772582
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1164 CV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1165 CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166 SV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167 SV2 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2SV1
SV2
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
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2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
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2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-547.png)
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
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2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772583
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUA-
TOR UP ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOL RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "
Diagnos INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "
Diagnos](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-548.png)
BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772584
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:00000000037 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:00000000037](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-549.png)
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772585
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum boos ter, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772587
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector E49 and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E125 and inspect the terminals for deforma tion, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) an INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) an](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-550.png)
BRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and active booster
harness connector E49 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is
normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the active booster. Refer to BR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772588
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Active booster
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 17
B: E49 3
Ye s
27
1
28 5
30 2
31 4
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
A: E125 17
Ground No
27
28
30
31
AWFIA0028ZZ
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR) RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. ONOFF
When brake pedal is released. OFFON
ConditionRELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR) RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. ONOFF
When brake pedal is released. OFFON
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-75
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosi INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-75
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosi](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-551.png)
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-75
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-73, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772589
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 553 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772590
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booste INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772590
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booste](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-552.png)
BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772590
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due
to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772591
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772592
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con- nector E125 and inspect the terminals for def ormation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 26
B: E114 1
Ye s
39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-77
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.D INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.D](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-553.png)
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772593
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772594
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E125 26
Ground No
39
40
Condition DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
ConditionDELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
C1185 ICC UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772595
When the force applied to brake pedal exceeds a certain level, the brake assist is activate INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Manual PDF BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
C1185 ICC UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772595
When the force applied to brake pedal exceeds a certain level, the brake assist is activate](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-554.png)
BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
C1185 ICC UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772595
When the force applied to brake pedal exceeds a certain level, the brake assist is activated and generates a
greater braking force than that of a convent
ional brake booster, even with light pedal force.
When the ICC preview function identifies the need to apply the sudden brake by sensing the vehicle ahead in
the same lane and the distance and relative speed from it, it applies the brake pre-pressure before driver
depresses the brake pedal and improves brake response by reducing its free play.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772597
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis of ICC unit.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform ICC unit self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and the ICC unit connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.ICC UNIT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1185 ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG ICC cont rol unit internal malfunction.• Harness or connector
• ICC unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG
Revision: December 20092009 QX56