ESP INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 3781 of 4210

TM-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148654
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148655
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148656
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1762 DRCT CLUTCH SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III is detected under the fol-
lowing conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148657
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148658
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 1st ⇒ 2nd (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-86, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148659
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “D/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
. 0 - 0.05 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3783 of 4210

TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148660
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerato r pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to
the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148661
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148662
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1767 HLR CLUTCH SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III or is detected under the fol-
lowing conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148663
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148664
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 2nd ⇒ 3rd (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-88, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148665
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “HLR/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
.0 - 0.05 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3785 of 4210

TM-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148666
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to
the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148667
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148668
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1772 L C BRAKE SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects
an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148669
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148670
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” or “2”
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-90, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148671
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3787 of 4210

TM-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148672
• Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
transmission rang switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
• This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc- tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148673
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148674
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1774 L C BRAKE SOLENOID” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148675
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148676
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” or “2” position
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. If DTC (P1774) is detected, refer to TM-93, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to TM-90, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
.O N
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.O FF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3799 of 4210

TM-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
• Check operation by applying battery voltage to A/T shift selectorterminal 9 and ground to terminal 10.
CAUTION:
Be sure to apply the voltage of the correct polarity to the
respective terminals. Otherwise, the part may be damaged.
PARK POSITION SWITCH (INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM)
• Check continuity between terminals of the A/T shift selector.
PARK POSITION SWITCH (SHIFT SELECTOR)
• Check continuity between terminals of the A/T shift selector.
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
Key lock
• Check operation by applying battery voltage to key switch and igni- tion knob switch terminal 6 and ground to terminal 5.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to cause burnout of the harness.
Key unlock
AWDIA0700ZZ
Condition Terminal No. Continuity
When selector lever is “P” position. 5 - 6No
When selector lever is not “P” position. Yes
AWDIA0567ZZ
ConditionTerminal No. Continuity
When selector lever is “P” position. 3 - 4No
When selector lever is not “P” position. Yes
AWDIA0568ZZ
AWDIA0544ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3840 of 4210

PRECAUTIONSTM-145
< PRECAUTION >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Always perform the procedure on TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" to complete the
repair and avoid unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to TM-30
.
• Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use the new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-64
.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56