light INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 1697 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149404
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF a INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149404
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF a](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1696.png)
EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149404
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-33, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149405
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one tr ip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149406
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 6 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
BBIA0373E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1698 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1697.png)
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
6. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149407
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITIONVOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1699 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-346
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-346
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1698.png)
EC-346
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10 A fuse (No. 15)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1701 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-348
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-348, "
Co INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-348
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-348, "
Co](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1700.png)
EC-348
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149408
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist.
SEC023D
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1702 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-349
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149409
The ECM receives two INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-349
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149409
The ECM receives two](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1701.png)
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-349
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149409
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN comm
unication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to CCS-13
for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149410
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-275, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149411
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-349, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149412
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-30, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574 ICC vehicle speed sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1704 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149413
The ECM receives two INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149413
The ECM receives two](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1703.png)
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149413
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via
CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-33, "
System Description" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149414
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-275, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149415
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149416
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-30, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1706 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-353
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149417
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he s INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-353
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149417
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he s](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1705.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-353
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149417
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149418
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149419
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-353, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149420
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-III
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor. Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1707 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP S INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP S](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1706.png)
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
• 10 A fuse (No. 20)
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0 V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1708 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1707.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-355, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149421
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0373E
ConditionsContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1709 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149422
Power supply for the throttle c INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149422
Power supply for the throttle c](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1708.png)
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149422
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149423
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149424
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-356, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, co nfirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-356, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149425
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56