Ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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WCS-54
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Te r m i n a lWire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
1BR/W Ignition keyhole illumi-
nation Output OFFDoor is locked (SW OFF)
Battery voltage
Door is unlocked (SW ON) 0V
2SB Combination switch
input 5 Input ON
Lighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
3G/Y Combination switch
input 4 Input ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
4Y Combination switch
input 3 Input ON
Lighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
5G/B Combination switch
input 2
Input ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
6V Combination switch
input 1
9GR/R Rear window defogger
switch
Input ONRear window defogger switch
ON
0V
Rear window defogger switch
OFF 5V
10 G Hazard lamp flash Input OFF ON (opening or closing)
0V
OFF (other than above) Battery voltage
11 O Ignition switch (ACC
or ON)
InputACC or
ON Ignition switch ACC or ON
Battery voltage
12 R/L Front door switch RH Input OFF ON (open)
0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
13 GR Rear door switch RH Input OFF ON (open)
0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
15 L/W Tire pressure warning
check connector
Input OFF
—5V
18 P Remote keyless entry
receiver and optical
sensor (ground)
Output OFF
—0V
SKIA5291E
SKIA5292E
SKIA5291E
SKIA5292E
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WCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)WCS-55
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P19 V/W Remote keyless entry
receiver (power sup-
ply) Output OFF Ignition switch OFF
20 G/W Remote keyless entry
receiver (signal) Input OFFStand-by (keyfob buttons re-
leased)
When remote keyless entry
receiver receives signal from
keyfob (keyfob buttons
pressed)
21 G NATS antenna amp. Input OFF
→
ON Ignition switch (OFF → ON) Just after turning ignition switch
ON: Pointer of tester should
move for approx. 1 second, then return to battery voltage.
22 W/V BUS — —Ignition switch ON or power
window timer operates
23 G/O Security indicator
lamp Output OFF
Goes OFF
→ illuminates (Ev-
ery 2.4 seconds) Battery voltage
→ 0V
25 BR NATS antenna amp. Input OFF
→
ON Ignition switch (OFF → ON) Just after turning ignition switch
ON: Pointer of tester should
move for approx. 1 second, then return to battery voltage.
26 Y/L Rear wiper auto stop
switch 2 Input ONRise up position (rear wiper
arm on stopper)
0V
A Position (full clockwise stop
position) 0V
Forward sweep (counterclock-
wise direction) Fluctuating
B Position (full counterclock-
wise stop position) Battery voltage
Reverse sweep (clockwise di-
rection) Fluctuating
27 W/R Compressor ON sig-
nal Input ONA/C switch OFF
5V
A/C switch ON 0V
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
LIIA1893E
LIIA1894E
LIIA1895E
PIIA2344E
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WCS-56
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
28 L/R Front blower monitor Input ONFront blower motor OFF
Battery voltage
Front blower motor ON 0V
29 W/B Hazard switch Input OFFON
0V
OFF 5V
30 Y/BR Glass hatch switch Input OFF Glass hatch switch released
0V
Glass hatch switch pressed Battery
32 R/G Combination switch
output 5
Output ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
33 R/Y Combination switch
output 4 Output ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
34 L Combination switch
output 3 Output ON
Lighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
35 O/B Combination switch
output 2
Output ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
36 R/W Combination switch
output 1
37 B/R Key switch and igni-
tion knob switch Input OFFIntelligent Key inserted
Battery voltage
Intelligent Key inserted 0V
38 W/L Ignition switch (ON) Input ON —Battery voltage
39 L CAN-H — —— —
40 P CAN-L — —— —
42 GR Glass hatch ajar
switch Input ONGlass hatch open
0V
Glass hatch closed Battery
43 R/B Back door latch (door
ajar switch) Input OFFON (open)
0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
SKIA5291E
SKIA5292E
SKIA5291E
SKIA5292E
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WCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)WCS-57
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P44 O Rear wiper auto stop
switch 1 Input ONRise up position (rear wiper
arm on stopper)
0V
A Position (full clockwise stop
position) Battery voltage
Forward sweep (counterclock-
wise direction) Fluctuating
B Position (full counterclock-
wise stop position) 0V
Reverse sweep (clockwise di-
rection) Fluctuating
47 SB Front door switch LH Input OFF ON (open)
0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
48 R/Y Rear door switch LH Input OFF ON (open)
0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
49 R Cargo lamp Output OFFAny door open (ON)
0V
All doors closed (OFF) Battery voltage
51 G/Y Trailer turn signal
(right) Output ON Turn right ON
52 G/B Trailer turn signal (left) Output ON Turn left ON
53 L/W Glass hatch lock actu-
ator
Output OFFGlass hatch switch released
0V
Glass hatch switch pressed Battery voltage
54 Y Rear wiper output cir-
cuit 2 Input ONRise up position (rear wiper
arm on stopper)
0V
A Position (full clockwise stop
position) 0V
Forward sweep (counterclock-
wise direction) 0V
B Position (full counterclock-
wise stop position) Battery voltage
Reverse sweep (clockwise di-
rection) Battery voltage
55 SB Rear wiper output cir-
cuit 1 Output ONOFF
0V
ON Battery voltage
56 R/G Battery saver output Output OFF
30 minutes after ignition
switch is turned OFF 0V
ON — Battery voltage
57 Y/R Battery power supply Input OFF —Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
SKIA3009J
SKIA3009J
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WCS-58
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
58 W/R Optical sensorInput ONWhen optical sensor is illumi-
nated
3.1V or more
When optical sensor is not illu-
minated 0.6V or less
59 G Front door lock as-
sembly LH actuator
(unlock) Output OFF
OFF (neutral)
0V
ON (unlock) Battery voltage
60 G/B Turn signal (left) Output ON Turn left ON
61 G/Y Turn signal (right) Output ON Turn right ON
62 R/W Step lamp LH and RH Output OFF ON (any door open)
0V
OFF (all doors closed) Battery voltage
63 L Interior room/map
lamp Output OFFAny door
switchON (open)
0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
65 V All door lock actuators
(lock) Output OFFOFF (neutral)
0V
ON (lock) Battery voltage
66 G/Y Front door lock actua-
tor RH, rear door lock
actuators LH/RH and
back door lock actua-
tor (unlock) Output OFF
OFF (neutral)
0V
ON (unlock) Battery voltage
67 B Ground Input ON—0V
68 W/L Power window power
supply (RAP) Output —Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Within 45 seconds after igni-
tion switch OFF Battery voltage
More than 45 seconds after ig-
nition switch OFF 0V
When front door LH or RH is
open or power window timer
operates 0V
69 W/R Power window power
supply
Output —
—Battery voltage
70 W/B Battery power supply Input OFF —Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
SKIA3009J
SKIA3009J
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WCS-64
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
INFOID:0000000005382428
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000005382429
NOTE: Details of time display
• CRNT: Displays when there is a malfunction now or after returning to the normal condition until turning igni- tion switch OFF → ON again.
• 1 - 39: Displayed if any previous malfunction is present when current condition is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it. It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condition if the malfunction is detected again.
Display contents of CONS ULTFail-safe Cancellation
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT I nhibit engine crankingWhen the BCM re-establishes communication with the other mod-
ules.
Priority
DTC
1 • U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2 • B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
• B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
• B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
• B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
• B2013: STRG COMM 1
• B2552: INTELLIGENT KEY
• B2590: NATS MALFUNCTION
3 • C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
• C1735: IGNITION SIGNAL
4 • C1708: [NO DATA] FL
• C1709: [NO DATA] FR
• C1710: [NO DATA] RR
• C1711: [NO DATA] RL
• C1712: [CHECKSUM ERR] FL
• C1713: [CHECKSUM ERR] FR
• C1714: [CHECKSUM ERR] RR
• C1715: [CHECKSUM ERR] RL
• C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
• C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
• C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
• C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
• C1720: [CODE ERR] FL
• C1721: [CODE ERR] FR
• C1722: [CODE ERR] RR
• C1723: [CODE ERR] RL
• C1724: [BATT VOLT LOW] FL
• C1725: [BATT VOLT LOW] FR
• C1726: [BATT VOLT LOW] RR
• C1727: [BATT VOLT LOW] RL
CONSULT display
Fail-safeIntelligent Key
warning lamp ON Tire pressure
monitor warning lamp ON Reference page
No DTC is detected.
further testing
may be required. ————
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT ———BCS-32
B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP ———SEC-31
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WCS
THE SEAT BELT WARNING CONTINUES SOUNDING, OR DOES NOT SOUND
WCS-67
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P
THE SEAT BELT WARNING CONTIN UES SOUNDING, OR DOES NOT
SOUND
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005146177
• Seat belt warning does not sound even though driver seat belt is not fastened.
• Seat belt warning sounds even though driver seat belt is fastened.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146178
1.CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
1. With key removed from key switch and the front door LH open, turn lighting switch to 1st or 2nd position.
2. Return lighting switch to off position, and insert key into key switch.
Does warning chime sound for both steps?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the operation of the seat belt warning lamp in the combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform inspection of the seat belt buckle switch circuit. Refer to WCS-19, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH UNIT
Perform a unit inspection for the seat belt buckle switch. Refer to WCS-20, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the seat belt buckle pre-tensioner assembly LH (seat belt buckle switch). Seat belt fastened : OFF
Seat belt not fastened : ON
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WCS-68
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
THE KEY WARNING DOES NOT SOUND
THE KEY WARNING DOES NOT SOUND
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005146179
Key warning does not sound even though key is in ignition and front door LH is opened.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146180
1.CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
With key removed from the ignition and the front door LH open, turn the lighting switch to 1st or 2nd position.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform inspection of the key switch circuit. Refer to WCS-21, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK KEY SWITCH
Perform a unit inspection for the key switch. Refer to WCS-22, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the key switch and ignition knob switch.
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WCS
PRECAUTIONSWCS-69
< PRECAUTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005238466
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Necessary for Steering Wheel Ro tation After Battery DisconnectINFOID:0000000005238467
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
This vehicle is equipped with a push-button ignition switch and a steering lock unit.
If the battery is disconnect ed or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the procedure
below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Carry the Intelligent Key or insert it to the key slot and turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon- nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position.)
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WT-1
SUSPENSION
C
DF
G H
I
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K L
M
SECTION WT
A
B
WT
N
O PCONTENTS
ROAD WHEELS & TIRES
BASIC INSPECTION ....... .............................3
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ..... .....3
Repair Work Flow ................................................ ......3
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT .....................5
Preliminary Check ............................................... ......5
Transmitter Wake Up Operation ...............................5
ID Registration Procedure .........................................6
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ...............................8
TPMS .............................................................. .....8
System Diagram .................................................. ......8
System Description ...................................................8
System Component .................................................10
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................11
CONSULT-III Function (BCM) ............................. ....11
Self-Diagnosis (Without CONSULT-III) ...................12
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS .........................14
C1708 - C1711 DATA FROM TRANSMITTER
NOT BEING RECEIVED ................................. ....
14
Description .......................................................... ....14
DTC Logic ...............................................................14
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................14
Special Repair Requirement ...................................15
C1712 - C1715, C1720 - C1723, C1724 -
C1727 TRANSMITTER MALFUNCTION ....... ....
16
Description .......................................................... ....16
DTC Logic ...............................................................16
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................16
Special Repair Requirement ...................................17
C1716 - C1719 TRANSMITTER PRESSURE
MALFUNCTION .............................................. ....
18
Description .......................................................... ....18
DTC Logic ...............................................................18
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................18
Special Repair Requirement ................................ ....18
C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....................19
Description ...............................................................19
DTC Logic ................................................................19
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................19
Special Repair Requirement ....................................19
C1735 IGNITION SIGNAL .................................20
Description ...............................................................20
DTC Logic ................................................................20
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................20
Special Repair Requirement ....................................20
ECU DIAGNOSIS .........................................21
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) .................21
Reference Value .................................................. ....21
Terminal Layout .......................................................24
Physical Values ................................................... ....24
Wiring Diagram - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR-
ING SYSTEM - ........................................................
30
Self-Diagnosis (With CONSULT-III) .................... ....33
Self-Diagnosis (Without CONSULT-III) ...................34
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ..............................36
TPMS .................................................................36
Symptom Table ................................................... ....36
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN ON .......................................
37
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Come
On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On ...................
37
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
STAYS ON ........................................................
38
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Stays On When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ............................... ....
38
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
BLINKS .............................................................
39
Revision: April 20092010 QX56