fuel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-382
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149460
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit cur INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-382
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149460
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit cur](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1734.png)
EC-382
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149460
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149461
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149462
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coef ficient by touching “CLEAR”.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in har INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-386
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in har](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1738.png)
EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-97, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149473
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149473
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1748.png)
EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149473
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149474
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
SEF375Z
PBIB1986E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual FUEL INJECTOREC-397
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2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector t INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual FUEL INJECTOREC-397
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2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector t](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1749.png)
FUEL INJECTOREC-397
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2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 55)
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector te rminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44,
63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-398, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0374E
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005149475
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals as INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005149475
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals as](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1750.png)
EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005149475
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure. Resistance: 11.1 - 14.5 Ω [at 10 - 60 °C (50 - 140° F)]
PBIB1727E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMPEC-399
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149476
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signal INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMPEC-399
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149476
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signal](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1751.png)
FUEL PUMPEC-399
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149476
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly dr ive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149477
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM FunctionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps .
BBIA0402E
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
BBIA0357E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1752.png)
EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 46 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 13.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK 15 A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1187E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2656E
BBIA0388E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 sec-
ond after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0624E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMPEC-401
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2. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
3. Check 15 A fuse (No. 48).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.
7.CHECK CONDENSER-2 P INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMPEC-401
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2. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
3. Check 15 A fuse (No. 48).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.
7.CHECK CONDENSER-2 P](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1753.png)
FUEL PUMPEC-401
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2. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
3. Check 15 A fuse (No. 48).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.
7.CHECK CONDENSER-2 POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and condenser-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between condenser-2 terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CONDENSER-2
Refer to EC-402, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser-2.
10.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 1, “fuel level sen-
sor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between fuel pump and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between fuel pump and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0583E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-402
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-402, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
13.CHE INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-402
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-402, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
13.CHE](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1754.png)
EC-402
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-402, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149478
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 1 and 3.
CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals as 1 and 2. Resistance: 0.2 - 5.0
Ω [at 25 °C (77° F)]
SEC918C
Resistance Above 1 MΩ at 25 °C (77 °F)
PBIB0794E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNALEC-411
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel press INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNALEC-411
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel press](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1763.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-411
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals 1 and 2. Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Resistance
Above 1 MΩ [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
PBIB0794E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56