battery location INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory User Guide
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory User Guide EC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-338, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory User Guide EC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-338, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1690.png)
EC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-338, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the following step.
6. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-338, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149402
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-III
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITIONVOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory User Guide P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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EC
NP
O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory User Guide P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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EC
NP
O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1697.png)
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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EC
NP
O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
6. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-345, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149407
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITIONVOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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PARKING, LICENSE PLATE AND TAIL LAMPS
EXL-17
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
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PARKING, LICENSE PLATE AND TAIL LAMPS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005146628
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005146629
PARKING, LICENSE PLATE AND TAIL LAMPS OPERATION
When the combination switch (lighting and turn signal s witch) is in 1ST position, BCM detects the LIGHTING
SWITCH 1ST POSITION ON. The BCM sends a parking light ON request via the CAN communication lines to
the IPDM E/R. The IPDM E/R then ac tivates the tail lamp relay which sends power to the parking and instru-
ment illumination circuits.
EXTERIOR LAMP BATTERY SAVER CONTROL
With the combination switch (lighting and turn signal switch) in the 2nd position and the ignition switch is
turned from ON or ACC to OFF, the battery saver feature is activated.
Under this condition, the headlamps remain illuminated fo r 5 minutes unless the combination switch (lighting
and turn signal switch) position is changed. If the combi nation switch (lighting and turn signal switch) position
is changed, then the headlamps are turned off.
This setting can be changed by CONSULT-III. Refer to BCS-26, "
BATTERY SAVER : CONSULT-III Function
(BCM - BATTERY SAVER)".
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000005146630
AWLIA1753GB
1. BCM M18, M20 (view with instrument
panel removed) 2. IPDM E/R E122, E124 3. Combination switch (lighting and turn
signal switch) M28
AWNIA0509ZZ
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EXL-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
HEADLAMP (HI) CIRCUIT
Is the fuse open?
YES >> Repair the harness and replace the fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front combination lamp connector E6 or E108.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Turn the high beam headlamps ON.
5. With the high beam headlamps ON, check the voltage between the combination lamp connector and ground.
Are the voltage readings as specified?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E123.
3. Check continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector (A) and the front combination lamp harness connector (B).
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK FRONT COMBINATION LAMP (HI) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the front combination lamp harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspect the headlamp bulb.
NO - RH>>Repair the harness.
NO - LH >>Inspect daytime light rela y. If OK, repair harness. If NG,
replace the daytime light relay.
Unit LocationFuse No.Capacity
Headlamp HI (LH) IPDM E/R3510A
Headlamp HI (RH) IPDM E/R3410A
(+)
(−)Voltage
Connector Terminal
LH E6 6 GroundBattery voltage
RH E108 6
ALLIA0852ZZ
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
LH E123 55
E66
Ye s
RH 56E108 6
AWLIA1371ZZ
Connector Terminal —Continuity
LH E6 2
Ground Yes
RH E108 2
ALLIA0854ZZ
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HEADLAMP (LO) CIRCUITEXL-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the fuse open?
YES >> Repair the harness and replace the fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HEADLAMP (LO) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front combination lamp connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Turn the low beam headlamps ON.
5. With the low beam headlamps ON, check the voltage between the combination lamp connector and ground.
Is voltage reading as specified?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEADLAMP (LO) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector and the front combination lamp harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK FRONT COMBINATION LAMP (LO) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the front combination lamp harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspect the headlamp bulb.
NO - RH>>Repair the harness.
NO - LH>>Inspect the daytime light relay. If OK, repair harness. If
NG, replace the daytime light relay.
Unit LocationFuse No.Capacity
Headlamp LO (LH) IPDM E/R4015A
Headlamp LO (RH) IPDM E/R4115A
(+)
(−)Voltage
Connector Terminal
LH E6 5
Ground Battery voltage
RH E108 5
ALLIA0855ZZ
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
LH E123 52
E6 5
Ye s
RH 54E108 5
AWLIA1372ZZ
Connector Terminal —Continuity
LH E6 1
Ground Yes
RH E108 1
ALLIA0856ZZ
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EXL-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
FRONT FOG LAMP CIRCUIT
FRONT FOG LAMP CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005146647
The IPDM E/R (intelligent power distribution module engine room) controls the front fog lamp relay based on
inputs from the BCM via the CAN communication lines. When the front fog lamp relay is energized, power
flows from the front fog lamp relay in the IPDM E/R to the front fog lamps.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005146648
1.CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP OPERATION
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PCS-12, "
Diagnosis Description".
2. Check that the front fog lamp is turned ON.
CONSULT-III
1. Select "EXTERNAL LAMPS" of IPDM E/R active test item.
2. With operating the test items, Check that the front fog lamp is turned ON.
Is the front fog lamp turned ON?
YES >> Front fog lamp circuit is normal.
NO >> Refer to EXL-36, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146649
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to EXL-73, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP FUSE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuses are not open.
Is the fuse open?
YES >> Repair the harness and replace the fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front fog/turn lamp connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Turn the front fog lamps ON.
5. Check the voltage between the fog/turn lamp connector and ground.
Are the voltage readings as specified?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3. Fog : Front fog lamp ON
Off : Front fog lamp OFF
Unit
LocationFuse No.Capacity
Front fog lamp IPDM E/R5620A
(+)
(−)V olt a g e
Connector Terminal
LH E101 1
Ground Battery voltage
RH E102 1
ALLIA0719GB
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PARKING LAMP CIRCUITEXL-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Check continuity between the license plate lamp harness con- nectors and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspect the parking lamp bulb.
NO >> Repair the harness.
Diagnosis Procedure - With Daytime Light SystemINFOID:0000000005146653
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to EXL-84, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK PARKING LAMP FUSES
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuses are not open.
Is the fuse open?
YES >> Repair the harness and replace the fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TAIL LAMP RELAY OUTPUT (VOLTAGE)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front combination lamp connector, rear combination lamp connector and license plate
lamp connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Turn the parking lamps ON.
5. With the parking lamps ON, check voltage between the front combination lamp connectors and ground.
6. With the parking lamps ON, check voltage between the rear combination lamp connectors and ground.
Connector Terminal —Continuity
D703 2Ground Yes
WKIA4615E
Unit LocationFuse No.Capacity
Parking lamps IPDM E/R3710A
(+)
(−)V olt a g e
Connector Terminal
LH E6 3Ground Battery voltage
RH E108
ALLIA0857ZZ
(+) (−)V olt a g e
Connector Terminal
LH B70 3Ground Battery voltage
RH B130
AWLIA1622ZZ
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PRECAUTIONSFAX-3
< PRECAUTION >
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
PrecautionINFOID:0000000005148939
Observe the following precautions when disassembling and servicing the wheel hub and drive shafts.
• Perform work in a location which is as dust-free as possible.
• Before disassembling and servicing, clean the outside of parts.
• Prevention of the entry of foreign objects must be taken into account during disassembly of the component
parts.
• Disassembled parts must be carefully reassembled in the correct order. If work is interrupted, a clean cover
must be placed over parts.
• Paper shop cloths must be used. Fabric shop cloths must not be used because of the danger of lint adhering to parts.
• Disassembled parts (except for rubber parts) should be cleaned with a suitable solvent which shall be removed by blowing with air or wiping with paper shop cloths.
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GI-6
< HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL >
HOW TO FOLLOW TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
HOW TO FOLLOW TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149573
NOTICE:
Trouble diagnoses indicate work procedures required to diagnose problems effectively. Observe the following
instructions before diagnosing.
• Before performing trouble diagnoses, read the “Work Flow” in each section.
• After repairs, re-check that the problem has been completely eliminated.
• Refer to Component Parts and Harness Connector Location for the Systems described in each section for
identification/location of components and harness connectors.
• When checking circuit continuity, ignition switch should be OFF.
• Refer to the Circuit Diagram for quick pinpoint check. If you need to check circuit continui ty between harness connectors in more detail, such as when a sub-har-
ness is used, refer to Wiring Diagram in each individual section and Harness Layout in PG section for identi-
fication of harness connectors.
• Before checking voltage at connectors, check battery voltage.
• After accomplishing the Diagnosis Procedures and Elec trical Components Inspection, make sure that all
harness connectors are reconnected as they were.
How to Follow Test Grou ps in Trouble DiagnosisINFOID:0000000005149574
1. Test group number and test group title
• Test group number and test group title are s hown in the upper portion of each test group.
2. Work and diagnosis procedure • Start to diagnose a problem using procedures indicated in enclosed test groups.
3. Questions and results • Questions and required results are indicated in test group.
4. Action • Next action for each test group is indicated based on result of each question.
JPAIA0021GB
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GI-26
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
• Before starting repairs which do not require battery power:Turn off ignition switch.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• If the battery terminals are disconnected, recorded memory of radio and each control unit is erased.
• To prevent serious burns: Avoid contact with hot metal parts.
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot.
• Dispose of drained oil or the solvent used for cleaning parts in an appropriate manner.
• Do not attempt to top off the fuel tank after the fuel pump nozzle
shuts off automatically.
Continued refueling may cause fuel overflow, resulting in fuel spray
and possibly a fire.
• Clean all disassembled parts in the designated liquid or solvent prior to inspection or assembly.
• Replace oil seals, gaskets, packings, O-rings, locking washers,
cotter pins, self-locking nuts, etc. with new ones.
• Replace inner and outer races of tapered roller bearings and needle bearings as a set.
• Arrange the disassembled parts in accordance with their assembled locations and sequence.
• Do not touch the terminals of electrical com ponents which use microcomputers (such as ECM).
Static electricity may damage internal electronic components.
• After disconnecting vacuum or air hoses, atta ch a tag to indicate the proper connection.
• Use only the fluids and lubricants specified in this manual.
• Use approved bonding agent, sealants or their equivalents when required.
• Use hand tools, power tools (disassembly only) and recommended special tools where specified for safe and efficient service repairs.
• When repairing the fuel, oil, water, vacuum or exhaust systems, check all affected lines for leaks.
• Before servicing the vehicle: Protect fenders, upholstery and carpeting with appropriate covers.
Take caution that keys, buckles or buttons do not scratch paint.
WARNING:
To prevent ECM from storing the diagnostic tro uble codes, do not carelessly disconnect the harness
connectors which are related to the engine control system and TCM (transmission control module)
SEF289H
SGI233
PBIC0190E
SGI234
Revision: April 20092010 QX56