ecm INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 1668 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-315
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, repla INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-315
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, repla](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1667.png)
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-315
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly. Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1669 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149371
The power generation voltage variable contro INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149371
The power generation voltage variable contro](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1668.png)
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149371
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149372
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
ubl e diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-289, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149373
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-316, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149374
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1551
1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552
1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1670 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1669.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. : Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery cu rrent sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1671 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between batter INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between batter](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1670.png)
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149375
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0745E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1672 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If N INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If N](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1671.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly. Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1673 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149376
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149376
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1672.png)
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149376
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149377
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149378
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-320, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149379
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1553
1553 Battery current sensor performance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1674 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connect INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connect](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1673.png)
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. : Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery cu rrent sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1675 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery curre INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery curre](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1674.png)
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-322, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149380
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0745E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1676 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-323
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, repla INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-323
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, repla](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1675.png)
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-323
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly. Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1677 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1676.png)
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149382
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005149383
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-325, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56