ecm INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
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3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition swit INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
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3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition swit](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1599.png)
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
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3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-248
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short betwee INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-248
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short betwee](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1600.png)
EC-248
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149271
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149272 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149272](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1601.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149272
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149273
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149274
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0453
0453 EVAP control system pressure
sensor high input An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-250
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” i INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-250
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” i](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1602.png)
EC-250
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°C (32° F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-250, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-250, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149275
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-251
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1603.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-251
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-252
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Har INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-252
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Har](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1604.png)
EC-252
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-236, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-253, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 13.
No >> GO TO 15.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 3.2 kg (7.1 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
BBIA0351E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-253
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "In INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-253
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "In](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1605.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-253
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149276
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-261
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149281
This diagnosis detects very s INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-261
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149281
This diagnosis detects very s](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1613.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-261
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149281
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very
small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) • EVAP system has a very small leak.
• EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB1026E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-269
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P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149286
The fuel level sensor is mounted in INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-269
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P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149286
The fuel level sensor is mounted in](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1621.png)
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-269
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P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149286
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149287
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288
.
When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank is stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshi ng signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149288
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-269, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149289
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-5, "
METER SYSTEM : S ystem Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to MWI-33, "
Component Inspection".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0402E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0460
0460 Fuel level sensor circuit
noise Even though the vehicle is parked, a signal be-
ing varied is sent from the fuel level sensor to
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-271
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P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149290
The fuel level sensor is mounted in INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-271
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P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149290
The fuel level sensor is mounted in](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1623.png)
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-271
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P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149290
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149291
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288
.
Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005149292
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the fuel level sensor function. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel. Refer to FL-11,
"Removal and Installation".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting overall function check, preparation of draining fuel and refilling fuel is required.
WITH CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
BBIA0402E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0461
0461 Fuel level sensor circuit
range/performance The output signal of the fuel level sensor does
not change within the specified range even
though the vehicle has been driven a long dis-
tance. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56