Ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
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B2113 RECLINING MOTORADP-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147453
• The seat reclining motor is installed to the seatback assembly.
• The seat reclining motor is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Tilts the seatback frontward/rearward by changi ng the rotation direction of reclining motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147454
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-33, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147455
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-33, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-83, "
ComponentFunctionCheck" and ADP-99, "ComponentFunctionCheck".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. • Driver seat control unit
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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ADP-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147456
• The lifting motor (front) is installed to the power seat frame assembly.
• The lifting motor (front) is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Tilts the seat front up/down by changing the rotation direction of lifting motor (front).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147457
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-34, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147458
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-34, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-85, "
ComponentFunctionCheck" and ADP-101, "ComponentFunctionCheck".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR The driver seat control unit detects the output of lift-
ing motor (front) output te
rminal for 0.1 second or
more even if the lifting switch is not input. • Driver seat control unit
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B2115 SEAT LIFTER RRADP-35
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B2115 SEAT LIFTER RR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147459
• The lifting motor (rear) is installed to the power seat frame assembly.
• The lifting motor (rear) is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Tilts the seat rear up/down by changing the rotation direction of lifting motor (rear).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147460
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-35, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-42, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147461
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-35, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-87, "
ComponentFunctionCheck" and ADP-103, "ComponentFunctionCheck".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2115 SEAT LIFTER RR The driver seat control unit detects the output of lift-
ing motor (rear) output terminal for 0.1 second or
more even if the lifting switch is not input. • Driver seat control unit
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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ADP-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147462
• The pedal adjusting motor is installed to the pedal assembly.
• The pedal adjusting motor is activated with the automatic drive positioner control unit.
• The pedal assembly is adjusted forward/backward by changing the rotation direction of pedal adjustingmotor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-36, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147464
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM
Check the following.
• Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other for- eign materials
• Operation malfunction and interference wit h other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “ADJ PEDAL MOTOR” in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR When any manual or automatic operations are not
performed, if motor operation is detected for 0.1
second or more, status is judged "Output error". • Harness and connectors
(pedal adjusting motor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
motor power supp ly circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting motor
Test item Description
ADJ PEDAL MOTOR The pedal adjusting motor is activated by receiving the drive signal.
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B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTORADP-37
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NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor
connector E109 (B) terminals 1, 2.
4. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITION ER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to ADP-178, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic drive posit ioner control unit. Refer to ADP-175, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 37 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
45 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0195ZZ
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M34 37
Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON
(FORWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
45 Pedal adjusting switch ON
(BACKWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
PIIA4806E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2118 TILT SENSOR
B2118 TILT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147465
• The tilt sensor is installed to the steering column assembly.
• The resistance of tilt sensor is changed according to the up/down position of steering column.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of tiltsensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the tilt position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-38, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147467
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK TILT SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “TILT SEN” in “Data m onitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check tilt sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2118 TILT SENSOR The input voltage of tilt sensor is 0.1V or less or 4.9V
or more. • Harness and connectors
(Tilt sensor circuit is opened/
shorted, tilt sensor power supply
circuit is opened/shorted.)
• Tilt sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
TILT SEN Tilt position To p
2 V
Bottom 4 V
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B2118 TILT SENSORADP-39
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Tilt sensor circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector M33 (A), M34 (B) terminals 7, 33, 41 and tilt motor assembly
connector M85 (C) terminals 2, 3, 4.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connectors M33 (A), M34 (B ) terminals 7, 33, 41 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace tilt motor assembly. Refer to ST-19, "Removal
and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK DOOR MIRROR OPERATION
1. Connect automatic drive positioner c ontrol unit and tilt motor assembly.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check door mirror operation with memory function.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Replace tilt motor assembly. Refer to ST-19, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic drive posit ioner control unit. Refer to ADP-175, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M33 7 Ground Tilt top position 2
Tilt bottom position
4
LIIA0485E
7 - 3: Continuity should exist.
33 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
41 - 4 : Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0291ZZ
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ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147468
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedalassembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive pos itioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-40, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147470
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Dat a monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSO R CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more. • Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
PEDAL SEN Pedal position Forward
0.5V
Backward 4.5V
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ADP-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147471
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector le ver is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7 ±4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-42, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147473
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES >> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126 DETENT SW A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±4km/h is detected. • Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter (CAN communication )
Monitor item ConditionStatus
DETENT SW A/T selector lever P position
OFF
Other than above ON
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B2126 DETENT SWADP-43
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NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B202 (A) terminal 21 and A/T shif t selector connector M203 (B)
terminal 6.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B202 (A) terminal 21 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM-165, "
A/T Shift
Selector Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-174, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 6 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
21 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
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TerminalsConditionContinuity
56 P position
Yes
Other than P position No
ALJIA0486ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56