ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 67 of 5598

ADP-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248343
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sliding motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDE The driver seat control unit detects the output of slid-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the sliding switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector Terminals
B461 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2112 SLIDING MOTORADP-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B451 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 69 of 5598

ADP-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248345
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK RECLINING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect reclining motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Reclining motor harness is short-
ed
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Reclining motor
Connector Terminals
B454 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 70 of 5598

B2113 RECLINING MOTORADP-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B451 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 71 of 5598

ADP-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2116 TILT MOTOR
B2116 TILT MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248347
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor connector.
3. Check voltage between tilt motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVER POSITION ER CONROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive posit ioner control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2116 STEERING TILT The automatic drive positioner control unit detects
the output of tilt motor output terminal for 0.1 second
or more even if the tilt switch is not input. Automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit
Tilt motor harn ess is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Tilt motor
Connector Terminals
M116 1
Ground 0
2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2116 TILT MOTORADP-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Automatic drive positioner control unit
Connector Terminals
M104 28
Ground 0
29
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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ADP-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248348
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 1
communication lines. Driver seat control unit receives t he operation signals of tilt & telescopic switch, door mir-
ror remote control switch, and the position signals of door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner
control unit and transmits the operation request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248349
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PROCEDURE
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-64, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248350
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and autom atic drive positioner control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control uni t harness connector and automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit harness connector.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and auto drive positioner control unit is interrupted for
a period of time. UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
Driver seat control unit
Automatic drive positioner
control unit
Driver seat control unit Automatic drive positioner control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 2 M75 8 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINEADP-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Driver seat control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B452 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 76 of 5598

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITADP-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248353
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
2.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the driver s eat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248354
1.PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE
Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.
>> Refer to ADP-51, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMI-
NAL : Description".
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CO NTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006248355
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the dr iver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not fusing.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply K (50 A)
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals B451 33 Ground Battery voltage
Driver seat control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B451 43 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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ADP-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
2.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between automatic drive posit ioner control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITION ER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006248356
1.PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE
Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.
>> Refer to ADP-51, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMI-
NAL : Description".
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply K (50 A)
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Automatic drive positioner control unit
Connector Terminals M104 25 Ground Battery voltage
Automatic drive positioner control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M104 30 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56