battery INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 2427 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2426.png)
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2430 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2429.png)
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217916
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2431 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITION](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2430.png)
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-407, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217918
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2432 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2431.png)
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is between 7 °C (45 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 7 °C (45 °F), warm engine up to more than 7 °C (45 °F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36 °C (97 °F), cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97 °F) and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288265
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2436 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2435.png)
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-412, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217920
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor cir-
cuit range/performance) The output voltage of the battery
current sensor remains within
the specified range while engine
is running. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2437 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2436.png)
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 2 E80 133 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2438 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connecto INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connecto](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2437.png)
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (B attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217921
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2439 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal a INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal a](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2438.png)
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-159, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: To body ground
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 138
(Battery current sensor signal) 150 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2440 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2439.png)
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-416, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217923
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current
sensor circuit
low input) An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
P1552
Battery current sensor circuit
high input
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2441 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2440.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 2 E80 133 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56