steering INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
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B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
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B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOG](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4713.png)
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
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B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1000, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1010, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226263
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26EF STRG LCK RELAY OFF BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4714.png)
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E14 46 M12 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOG](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4715.png)
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226265
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F0 STRG LCK RELAY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay OFF state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4716.png)
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E14 46 M12 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-113
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226270
D INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-113
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226270
D](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4719.png)
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-113
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B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226270
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226271
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B26F5 STRG LCK STS SW When BCM performs steering lock request
to IPDM E/R, steering lock state signal
from IPDM E/R is already lock state. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering loc INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering loc](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4720.png)
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-115
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>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4721.png)
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM Steering lock unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 107
M12 3
Existed
108 8
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Not existed
108
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOG](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4733.png)
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is display INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is display](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4734.png)
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
If DTC B2109 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx . 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the foll owing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226289
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (No. 44, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of ffected circuit if a fuse is blown.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2109 STRG LCK RELAY OFF IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the OFF position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering
lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Power supply circui t for steering lock
relay is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4735.png)
B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. CCheck DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226291
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210A STRG LCK STATE SW IPDM E/R detects the difference between
steering condition switches 1 and 2 signals
for 1 second. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56