wiring INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-46
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
JCKWM4471GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56   INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-46
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4652.png)
SEC-46
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56   INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B210E STARTER RELAYSEC-135
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection re INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B210E STARTER RELAYSEC-135
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection re](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4741.png)
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to  PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check harness for open or short bet ween IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to STR-7, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to  BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDIURE for DTC B210E. Refer to  SEC-134, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to  PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
BCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 97 E13 30 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 97 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal E10 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
HORN FUNCTIONSEC-143
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HORN FUNCTION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226308
1.CHECK FUNCTION 1
1. Disc INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
HORN FUNCTIONSEC-143
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HORN FUNCTION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226308
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HORN FUNCTION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226308
1.CHECK FUNCTION 1
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2. Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN”  in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON\
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SULT-III.
3. Check the horn operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to  SEC-143, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
2.CHECK FUNCTION 2
1. Reconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2. Disconnect horn relay.
3. Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN”  in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON\
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SULT-III.
4. Check the horn operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to  SEC-143, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226309
1.INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with  procedure that confirms malfunction.
Which procedure confirms malfunction?
Component Function Check 1>>GO TO 2.
Component Function Check 2>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check that horns function  properly using horn switch.
Do horns sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check horn circuit. Refer to  HRN-3, "
Wiring Diagram".
3.CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect horn relay.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and horn relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Test item Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN ON Horn Sounds (for 0.5 sec)
Test item Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN ON Vehicle security horn Sounds (for 0.5 sec)
IPDM E/R Horn relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 34 E5 1 Existed
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SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006113043
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system  includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine  the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely  is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would  result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
 Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
 Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
 When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or  electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the  sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
 When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006113044
NOTE:
 Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect bot h battery cables.
 After finishing work, confirm that all control  unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
 Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a  part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is  disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the bat tery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
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SRC-1
RESTRAINTS
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CONTENTS
SRS AIRBAG CONTROL SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................6
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....6
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System 
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
6
Service ......................................................................6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION  ..............................8
COMPONENT PARTS  ................................... .....8
Component Parts Location .................................. ......8
Component Description .............................................9
SYSTEM .............................................................11
System Diagram .................................................. ....11
System Description  .................................................12
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)  .....................14
Description .......................................................... ....14
On Board Diagnosis Function  .................................14
CONSULT-III Function  ............................................19
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (OCCUPANT DETEC-
TION SYSTEM) .............................................. ....
21
CONSULT-III Function  ........................................ ....21
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............22
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT  .......................... ....22
DTC Index .......................................................... ....22
WIRING DIAGRAM  ......................................27
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM ................................. ....27
Wiring Diagram  ................................................... ....27
BASIC INSPECTION  ...................................36
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW  .... ....36
Work Flow  ........................................................... ....36
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ....................39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING 
CONTROL UNIT  .................................................... ....
39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING 
CONTROL UNIT : Description .................................
39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING 
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement ......
39
ZERO POINT RESET ............................................. ....39
ZERO POINT RESET : Description .........................39
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Require-
ment .........................................................................
39
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................41
B1001, B1002, B1003, B1004, B1005 DIAG-
NOSIS SENSOR UNIT  ......................................
41
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....41
Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................41
B1006, B1007, B1008, B1009, B1010 DIAG-
NOSIS SENSOR UNIT  ......................................
42
DTC Logic ................................................................42
Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................42
B1011, B1012, B1013, B1014, B1015 DIAG-
NOSIS SENSOR UNIT  ......................................
43
DTC Logic ................................................................43
Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................43
B1017, B1020, B1021 OCCUPANT SENS C/U 
...
44
Description ........................................................... ....44
DTC Logic ................................................................44
Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................44
B1018 OCCUPANT SENS ................................46
Description ........................................................... ....46
DTC Logic ................................................................46
Diagnosis Procedure  ...............................................46
B1022 OCCUPANT SENS C/U  .........................48
Description ...............................................................48
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SRC-6
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006219946
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system  includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine  the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely  is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would  result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
 Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
 Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
 When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or  electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the  sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
 When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
ServiceINFOID:0000000006219947
 Never use electrical test equipment  to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
 Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OF F, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait 3 minutes
or more.
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are removed,  it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt pre-
tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SR S connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes have
passed.
 Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also chec k diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
 The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position  since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
 Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
 Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
 After air bag inflates, the front instrument  panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
 Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
 Never solder the harness when making repairs. Check  that harness is not pinched and that there is no con-
tact with other components.
 Never allow harness to come in contact  with oil, grease, waste oil, or water.
 Never insert foreign materials, such as a screwdriver , into the harness connector. (This is to prevent acci-
dental activation caused by static electricity.)
 Always use CONSULT-III or SRS air bag warning lamp to perform the circuit diagnosis. (Never use an elec- tric tester such as a circuit tester.)
 Never enter in the deployment area of the pop-up roll  bar. Never put an object in the deployment area of the
pop-up roll bar. (This is to prevent injury in case of an unintentional deployment.)
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SRC-14
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006219952
CAUTION:
 Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identifi ed by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
 Never repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harn ess. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a
new one.
 Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
 The SRS self-diagnostic results can be read with air bag warning lamp and/or CONSULT-III.
 The user mode is exclusively prepared for the customer  (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system
malfunction through the operation of the air bag warning lamp.
 The diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
 The mode applications for the air bag warning lamp and CONSULT-III are as per the following items.
× : Application, —: Not application
On Board Diagn osis FunctionINFOID:0000000006219953
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS  
There are two self diagnosis functions with air bag warning lamp per the following items.
USER MODE
 DIAGNOSIS MODE
METHOD OF STARTING
 Diagnosis mode changes from user mode to di agnosis mode when changing operation is performed.
 In user mode, when SRS air bag warning lamp is not  blinking, changing to diagnosis mode by ignition switch
operation is not possible.
 In diagnosis mode, when repair is complete and system is normal, the mode changes to user mode when
ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON.
Procedure to Change Diagnosis Mode
1. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2. SRS air bag lamp turns ON for 7 second and turns OFF, then turn ignition switch OFF within 1second after the lamp turns OFF.
3. After turning ignition switch OFF, wait for 3 seconds or more.
4. Repeat operation 1 to 3 for 2 times so that operation 1 to 3 is repeated for 3times in total.
5. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON. Diagnosis mode changes.
USER MODE
In USER MODE, air bag warning lamp on combination meter blinks when a malfunction is detected and warns
the customer (driver).
How to Read Air Bag Warning Lamp
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and check that the air bag warning lamp blinks.
2. Compare the air bag warning lamp blinking pattern with the examples.
Air Bag Warning Lamp Examples
Diagnosis tool User mode Diagnosis mode
Air bag warning lamp ××
CONSULT-III – ×
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SRS AIR BAG SYSTEMSRC-27
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006219957
JCHWM0726GB
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SRC-28
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM
JCHWM0727GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56