check engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 1227 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-193
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the
reference circuit to the APP sensor. The ECM monitors
the voltage on the 5 volts reference circuit. If the ECM
detects an excessively high APP sensor 5 volts
reference voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor voltage
supply circuit is more than 5.2 volts for 0.5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between 1the engine control module (ECM) (pin 57 of C-56
connector) and the accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor (pin 3 of E-22 connector) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 5
5 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1229 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-195
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the
reference circuit to the APP sensor. The ECM monitors
the voltage on the 5 volts reference circuit. If the ECM
detects an excessively high APP sensor 5 volts
reference voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor voltage
supply circuit is less than 4.6 volts for 0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the APP sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
correlation DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) will set.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Depress and release the accelerator pedal many times.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) set, but not
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 57 of C-56
connector) and the APP sensor (pin 3 of E-22
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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Page 1231 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-197
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the APP sensor on the 5
volts reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground
on the low reference circuit. The APP sensor provides a
signal to the ECM on the APP sensor signal circuit,
which is relative to the position changes of the
accelerator pedal angle.
The brake pedal switch is installed on the brake pedal
bracket. The brake pedal 1 switch is a normally open
type switch and the brake pedal 2 switch is a normally
closed type switch. W hen the brake pedal is pressed,
the brake pedal 1 switch signal is provided to the ECM
and the stoplights are turned ON. Then, the brake pedal
2 switch signal to the ECM is stopped (low voltage).
If the ECM detects accelerator pedal or APP senso
r
signal is stuck while brake pedal is depressed, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 1700 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is higher than 1.5 km/h (1
MPH).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects APP sensor angle is stationar
y
more than 8.7%, then brake pedal is depressed fo
r
longer than 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misadjusted brake pedal switch may set this DTC.
• Misadjusted APP sensor may set this DTC.
• Misadjusted throttle cable may set this DTC.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the intake
throttle valve, control cable or pedal may set this
DTC.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
W as DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A or B) or P1120
(Symptom Code 1, 7, 9 or E) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while fully depressing and
releasing the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake pedal
is released?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
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Page 1232 of 6020

6E-198 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is
adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 1
switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the brake pedal 1 switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 2 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the brake switch circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 30 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Replace the brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
9 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for the following conditions: • APP sensor is misadjusted.
• An accelerator pedal that is stuck
depressed.
• An intake throttle valve control cable that is
damaged, stuck or no free play.
• An intake throttle valve that is stuck open.
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1234 of 6020

6E-200 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the APP sensor on the 5
volts reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground
on the low reference circuit. The APP sensor provides a
signal to the ECM on the APP sensor signal circuit,
which is relative to the position changes of the
accelerator pedal angle.
The idle switch is also mounted on the intake throttle
assembly. The idle switch is part of the APP senso
r
assembly. The idle switch is a normally closed type
switch. W hen the accelerator pedal is released, the idle
switch signal to the ECM is low voltage.
If the ECM detects the
APP sensor signal and the idle
switch out of correlation, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met. • The ECM detects APP sensor angle is less than
0.35%, then the idle switch is OFF for longer than
0.6 seconds.
• The ECM detects APP sensor angle is more than
8.7%, then the idle switch is ON for longer than 0.6
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Idle Switch parameter with the scan tool while depressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate OFF when the
accelerator pedal is depressed and ON when the
accelerator pedal is released?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the idle switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Idle Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the idle switch harness
connector between pins 1 and 2 of the E-23
connector.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumpered and OFF when the circuit is not jumpered?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
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Page 1238 of 6020

6E-204 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessive high coolant temperature,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an excessive high coolant
temperature for longer than 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
•
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
Notice: • This DTC is caused by an engine overheat
condition (i.e. low engine coolant level). Since this
DTC does not illuminate any lamps, clear the DTC
and ensure there are no signs of engine damage.
Excessive engine overheat may damage internal
engine components.
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warms upped.
4. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified
value? 100°C (212°F)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Ask the driver if overheat is caused by low engine coolant level, etc.
If engine overheat has experienced, the engine must
be inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 6
4 1. Test the ECT sensor at various temperature
levels to evaluate the possibility if a skewed
sensor.
2. Replace the ECT sensor as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
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Page 1240 of 6020

6E-206 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7, A) (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal to the fuel
injection pump control unit (PCU). It detects fuel
temperature in the fuel injection pump. If the PCU
detects an excessively high or low fuel temperature, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an excessive high FT for longe
r
than 30 seconds. (Symptom Code 7)
• The ECM detects an excessive low FT for longe
r
than 30 seconds. (Symptom Code A)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
• The PCU limits fuel injection quantity. (Symptom
Code 7)
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• FT sensor is internal to the PCU and it is part o
f
the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7, A) (Flash Code 22)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (Fuel temperature [FT] sensor is internal to
the fuel injection pump control unit [PCU] and it is
part of the fuel injection pump assembly.)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1241 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-207
DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. There are 4 slits spaced 90 °
on the flywheel circumference. The CKP sensor is a
magnetic coil type sensor, which generates an AC
signal voltage based on the crankshaft rotational speed.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors both the
CKP sensor and injection pump camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signals to ensure they correlate with each
other. If the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU)
receives faulty CKP sensor signal pulses, this DTC will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The PCU detects CKP sensor signal from the
ECM is faulty.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B or D) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C-57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness
connector with connected.
3. Connect a DMM between the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal output circuit (pin 91 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DMM voltage more than the specified
value? 10 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the CKP sensor signal output circuit between the ECM (pin 91 of C-57 connector) and
the fuel injection pump (pin 8 of E-6 connector)
for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
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Page 1243 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-209
DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 41)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU. The PCU also
compares the engine speed signal sent from the ECM
and the fuel injection pump speed. If the PCU received
faulty fuel injection pump CMP sensor signal, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The PCU received faulty fuel injection pump CMP
sensor signal for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection pump CMP sensor is internal to the
fuel injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 41)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1244 of 6020

6E-210 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 47)
Circuit Description
(Manual Transmission)
The neutral switch is installed on the transmission gea
r
control box. W hen the gear position is neutral, the
switch is closed and the switch signal is provided to the
engine control module (ECM). If the ECM detects the
neutral switch signal is not changed from neutral during
the predetermined engine speed and vehicle speed
range, this DTC will set.
(Automatic Transmission)
The inhibitor switch is installed to the transmission case.
W hen the selector position is P or N range, the switch is
closed and the switch signal is provided to the Emir the
ECM detects the neutral switch signal is not changed
from P or N during the predetermined engine speed and
vehicle speed range, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is higher than 63 km/h (39
MPH) (M/T) or 78 km/h (49 MPH) (A/T).
• The clutch pedal is released. (M/T).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the neutral switch signal is
continuously ON (neutral or P/N range) during
three consecutive driving cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Important: • Following conditions must be met two consecutive
driving cycles. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch
ON > Engine run > Vehicle run > Ignition switch
OFF for 10 seconds)
- The engine speed is higher than 1500 RPM
- The vehicle speed is higher than 63 km/h (39 MPH) (M/T) or 78 km/h (49 MPH) (A/T)
- The clutch pedal is released (M/T)
- Other than neutral or P/N range
- After the above procedure is done, a history
DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving cycles
without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 47)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Chart for M/T
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to neutral and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
neutral and OFF when other than the neutral?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the neutral switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the neutral switch input signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
87 of C-57 connector) and the neutral switch (pin
1 of E-11 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007