engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 3708 of 4264

7A2-28 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
2.Demand of Data
1.
Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the "Enter"
switch.
2.
Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3.
In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push "F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)".
4.
Push "F0: Request Info" of Tech-2.
5.
Where vehicle data has been already saved in
Tech-2, the existing data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining anew data from
the control unit, choose either of them.
6.
If you select “continue ”, you have to select “Model
Year ”, “Vehicle Type ”, “Controller Type (Engine) ”.
7.
After that. then push button and turn Ignition
switch tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display.
Tech-2 will read information from controller afte
r
this procedure.
8.
During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit chosen. In
replacing the control unit, please be sure to
undertake "Obtaining Information" from the new
unit. With VIN not being programmed into the new
control unit at the time of shipment, "obtaining
information" is not complete (because the vehicle
model, engine model and model year are specified
from VIN). For the procedure get additional
information on vehicles, instruction will be
provided in dialog form, when TIS2000 is in
operation.
9.
Following instructions by Tech-2, push the "Exit"
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby
removing from the vehicle.
3.Data Exchange
1.
Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and
click the "Next" button of P/C.
2.
Check VIN of the vehicle and choose "Next".
3.
When a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
Model Year
Model
Engine type
Transmission type
Destination code (vehicles for general
export)*1
Immobiliser
* 1: How to read the destination code
"Destination code can be read from ID Plate affixed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
Fig.-3, the destination code can be read as "EK4"
(Europe).
Page 3709 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-29
4.
After choosing the data, click the "Next" button.
5.
When all the necessary information is entered, the
"details" of software within the database that
match the entered data will appear fo
r
confirmation. Click the "Program" switch and then
download the new software onto Tech-2.
6. "Data Transfer" comes on display. The progress o
f
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
7.
Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the powe
r
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.
4. Programming of ECM 1.
Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
ABS connectors shall be removed from the
vehicle.
2.
Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3.
Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4.
Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5.
On the title screen of Tech-2, push the "Enter"
button.
6.
Choose "F: Service Programming System" on the
main screen and then choose "Fl: Programming".
7.
While data is being transferred, "Downloading"
will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8.
Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will
display "Reprogramming Successful". Push the
"Exit" button to bring program to completion.
9.
Following "Procedure 2: Demand of Data", try ove
r
again "Information Obtaining" and check to
confirm if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition o
f
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.
Page 3715 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-35
DTC P0560 (FLASHING CODE 25) System Voltage Error
RTW37ALF000701
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the
TCM. A system voltage DTC will set whenever the
voltage is below or above a calibrated value.
Condition for setting the DTC
When the TCM detects following conditions.
Ignition voltage is less than 9V or more than 18V.
Engine speed is more than 600 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Page 3716 of 4264

7A2-36 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
DTC P0560 – System Voltage Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value? 11.5 V Go to Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step
3
3
1. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts" on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? 2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 VGo to Step 4 Go to
Starting/Chargi
ng
4
1. Ignition “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector at the TCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
TCM connector C-94.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage? — Check for
excessive
curren draw
with ignition
“OFF" engine
“OFF". Go to Step 5
5
1. Check for faulty connections at the TCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check for an open battery feed circuit to the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3719 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-39
DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17) Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
RTW37ALF000501
Circuit Description
The neutral start switch gives the signals related to the
selector lever position (PRND32L) to the Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The neutral start switch turns on
when the select lever is shifted to the P, R, N, D, 3, 2 o
r
L range. The neutral start switch, which is connected to
the starter switch circuit, is available only when the
select lever is in the P or N range (Engine run).
The neutral start switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and installed in the
transmission case.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following "Condition 1" for 30 sec
continuously.
The TCM detects following "Condition 2" for 10 sec
continuously.
Condition 1("Open"):
When the TCM detects no signal of range senso
r
more than 2.0 sec at following conditions.
Page 3720 of 4264

7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Condition 2 ("Short"):
When the TCM detects 2 times or more signals o
f
range sensor more than 0.025 sec at following
conditions.
Vehicle speed is more than 19 mph.
Engine speed is more than 1500 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
No 3rd start mode.
No slope control.
The TCM judges always D range position of range
sensor at "Condition 1".
The TCM judges the position of range sensor with
following priority at "Condition 2".
There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check range sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
Page 3729 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-49
DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14) Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
MAW060MF001501
Circuit Description
Input revolution information is provided to TCM by the
input revolution sensor. This sensor is located in the
transmission case.
The input revolution sensor is an electromagnetic pulse
pickup type that generates a speed signal according to
the revolution of the transmission OD direct clutch
drum. As a result, the sensor sends a sine wave signal
(AC) to the TCM, which converts this sine wave signal
(pulse voltage) to a RPM signal.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following conditions at 1000
times continuously.
When the TCM detects following conditions at the
same time.
When output speed is over 775 rpm (16 mph) at
gear position is 1st or 2nd or 3rd.
Input speed signal is no pulse while output speed
signal are 12 pulses.
OR
When the TCM output 2nd gear.
The TCM detects no pulse of input speed senso
r
circuit signal after 3.5 sec.
(detection time: 0.03 sec at vehicle speed is 36 mph)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
No engine torque control.
No line pressure control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No detect DTC P0722.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
Page 3730 of 4264

7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent shorto
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check input speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14) Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC0717 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Measure voltage of the input revolution sensor by the
J39200 DMM.
1. Key “ON".
2. Engine run.
3. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector .
4. Measure the voltage between terminal the input
revolution sensor connector E80-1 and E80-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
Page 3732 of 4264

7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11) Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
RTW37AMF000501
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the TCM by
the output revolution sensor. This sensor is located in
the transmission adapter housing.
The output revolution sensor is an electromagnetic
pulse pickup type that generates a speed signal
according to the revolution of the transmission output
shaft. As a result, the sensor sends a sine wave signal
(AC) to the TCM, which converts this sine wave signal
(pulse voltage) to a RPM signal.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following conditions at 500 times
continuously.
(When gear positions are 1st, 2nd and 3rd.)
When the TCM detects following conditions at the
same time.
Output speed signal is no pulse while input speed
signal are 45 pulses.
(Detection time, 1st: 0.031 sec, 2nd: 0.057 sec, 3rd:
0.087 sec, at vehicle speed is 38 mph.)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The TCM uses input speed sensor as a vehicle
speed.
No squat control.
No engine torque control.
No line pressure control.
No use 4th gear.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No reverse lockout control.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
Page 3733 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-53
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check output speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11) Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC 0722 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnotic Aids
3 Measure the voltage of the output revolution sensor
by the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF"
2. Lift the driving wheels.
3. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.
4. With engine idling in gear.
5. Measure the voltage between the output revolution
sensor connector terminal E81-1 and E81-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4