sensor ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1565 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–193
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 12Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
10Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
12Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 13
13R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair -
C-116
V
Page 1569 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–197
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM is calculates an injection quantity and an
injection timing using the various sensors. And the PSG
controls the high pressure solenoid valve depending on
programmed pump map data.
The signal of desired injection quantity and actual injec-
tion quantify are ex changed via the CAN-bus between
the PSG and ECM.
If the relation of engine speed signal and doubled pump
camshaft speed signal ex cessively large, DTC P0251
(Symptom Code 7) will be stored.
If the CAN high or low circuit is defected, DTC P0251
(Symptom Code E) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Injection Quantity” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0251 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 53)
Injection Pump Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
53 P0251 6 ON Injection Pump Malfunction 1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2. High pressure solenoid
v a lv e co ntro l pulse w idth
doe s no t ma tch with
desired fuel injection quan-
tity. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
7 ON Injection Pump Malfunction 1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2. No CKP senso r e rror.
3. Difference of engine speed
and doubled pump cam-
shaft speed is more than
720rpm (4JA1-TC) or 690
rpm (4JH1-TC).
9 ON Injection Pump Malfunction No pump map programmed in
the PSG (pump co ntrol unit)
or PSG malfunction.
A ON Injection Pump Malfunction EEPROM or A/D converter
malfunctio n in the PSG (pump
control unit).Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
B ON Injection Pump Malfunction PSG (pump control unit) rec-
ognized high pressure sole -
noid valve drive circuit error.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
D ON Injection Pump Malfunction PSG (pump control unit) could
no t me asure the high pres-
sure solenoid valve drive volt-
age.
E ON Injection Pump Malfunction ECM could not accept PSG
(pump co ntrol unit) messa ge.1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Page 1572 of 4264

6E–200 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
output signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct
wav e form?
—Go to Step 13Not available:
Go to Step 7
Fix ed at low:
Go to Step 7
Fix ed at High:
Go to Step 8 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Cra nksha ft Po sitio n (CKP) Sensor & TDC Output Signal
Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: CH1: 90(+) / CH2: 91(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: CH1: 50V/div / CH2: 10V/div 1ms/div
Mea sure me nt Co ndition: Approx imately 2000rpm
Page 1573 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –201
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-691Breaker Box
918
C-57(B) E-6
8
V
E-6
Page 1580 of 4264

6E–208 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0335 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 43)CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0335 (SYMPTOM CODE D)
(FLASH CODE 43) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0335 (SYMPTOM CODE E)
(FLASH CODE 43) ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Page 1581 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–209
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fix ed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel ex citer ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
If the CKP sensor harness or sensor malfunction is
detected during engine run, DTC P0335 (Symptom
Code B) is stored.
If the CKP sensor harness or sensor malfunction is
detected during engine cranking, DTC P0335
(Symptom Code D) is stored.
If the CKP sensor signal frequency is ex cessively high
or engine over-running, DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E)
is stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 43)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 43)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43 P0335 B ON Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Ma lfunction1. Engine speed is more than
665rpm.
2. CKP sensor pulse width
e rro r.When pump camshaft speed
senso r is OK:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
When pump camshaft speed
senso r is not OK:
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
D ON Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Ma lfunction1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2.“Cranksha ft Position Se n-
so r Circuit Ma lfunction
(Symptom Code B)” is not
stored.
3. Engine speed is 0rpm.
4. Do uble d pump camsha ft
speed is more than 50rpm.When pump camshaft speed
senso r is OK:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
Other tha n pump camsha ft
speed sensor is OK:
Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
E ON Engine Speed Input Circuit
Range/PerformanceEngine spe ed is more tha n
5700rpm.When intermittent malfunction:
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
When preliminary malfunction:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Page 1582 of 4264

6E –210 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored as “Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored in this ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the CKP sensor. If a faulty installation is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 0.9k at 20 °CGo to Step 10 Go to Step 7
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
101
90 9823
1 E-9
C-57(B)
9098
Breaker Box
90
98
C-57(B)
Page 1583 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –211
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 0.9k at 20 °CGo to Step 8Go to Step 14
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
2
E-9
9098
Breaker Box101
9098
Breake r BoxE-9
Page 1584 of 4264

6E –212 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair —
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal. 1. Ignition “On ”, engine “On ”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found? — Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
2
VV
E-9
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP se nso r te rminal 2 & 1 Appro ximate ly 1.1 V a t 2000rpm
At ECM C57 co nnecto r 90 & 98
Cra nksha ft Po sitio n (CKP) Sensor Refe rence Wav e Form
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 90(+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div 2ms/div
Mea sure me nt Co ndition: Approx imately 2000rpm
Page 1585 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–213
13 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15 Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repairGo to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No