ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1665 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–293
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
4939
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23 1C-56
E-22
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6E–294 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V3 E-22
57
3 C-56
E-22
Page 1667 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–295
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code 9) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagno stic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
4939
57
23 1C-56
E-22
Page 1668 of 4264

6E–296 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 12
10 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V3 E-22
3 1
E-22
57
3 C-56
E-22
Page 1670 of 4264

6E–298 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Brake Switch Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Visually check the TPS.
Check for the following conditions.
Accelerator pedal sticking.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position”
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Brake Switch 1” and “Brake Switch 2”
in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Inactive” when the brake
pedal was not stepped on?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8 Adjust the brake switch.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good brake switch and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10 Replace the brake switch.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
11 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1672 of 4264

6E–300 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Idle Position Switch Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position”
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6Go
to Step 6
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Idle Switch” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Inactive” when the
accelerator pedal was stepped on?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
Page 1675 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–303
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check the engine overheat condition.
Was the problem found?
—Repair the
cause of
overheat and
verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Coolant Temperature” in the data
display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Coolant
Temperature” depending on warm up time?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 10 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Re sista nce () (Appro xima te ly )
-20 16100
0 5760
20 2370
40 1080
60 537
80 290
100 161
120 95
1 2
ECT Sensor
1 2
Page 1677 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–305
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Fuel Temperature
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Sy mptom Code A) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By Low Fuel Temperature
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1679 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–307
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 whilemoving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Engine Speed Output Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored at the same time?
—Go to DTC
Chart P0335
(Symptom
Code B)
(Symptom
Code C)Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
91
8C-57(B) E-6
Page 1681 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–309
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-691Breaker Box
918 C-57(B) E-6
8
V
E-6