ignition ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2759 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–183
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or
short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or
short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-6J1-21 Breaker Box
E-59
6E-60(J1)
21
E-59 E-60(J1)
6
21
2 1
Page 2760 of 4264

6E–184 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair—
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor
and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 13 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
VV
E-59
21
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP sensor terminal 1 & 2 Approx. 3.7V in engine idle
Appro x . 7.8V at 2000rpm
At ECM E60 (J1) connector 21 & 6
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Reference Wa ve Form
0V
Measurem ent Term ina l: J1-21(+) J1-6(-)
Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
Page 2762 of 4264

6E–186 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352 IGNITION 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5
volt signal from the ECM, it provides a ground path for
the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition primary coil.
When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the module, the
module will remove the ground path of the ignition
primary coils; causing the magnetic field produces a
voltage in the secondary coils which fires the spark
plug.The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem
in the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351 or
P0352.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.No fail-safe function.
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.
Page 2763 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–187
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts to
Voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observethe Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 or P0352
while moving the connector and wiring related to the
ignition system. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352 Ignition 2 Control Circuit
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0351 or P0352 stored as “Present
Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0351 or P0352 stored in this ignition
cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ignition coil
module or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection
is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ignition coil module.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
19 18
E-60(J1) E-18
Page 2764 of 4264

6E–188 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil module
signal circuit for the affected coil.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit
for the affected coil.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 7 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
E-18
Co il 2
V
E-18
Coil 1
V
Page 2765 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–189
7 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil signal
circuit for the affected coil.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit
for the affected coil.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit
for the affected coil.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-18Breaker BoxE-1 8Coil 2
J1-19Breaker BoxE-18Coil 1
E- 18
Co i l 2
E- 60( J1)
E- 18
Coi l 1
E-60(J1)
Page 2766 of 4264

6E–190 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil module
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“IGN. Coil” fuse (15A) and ignition coil module.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
10 Replace the ignition coil module.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
V
E-18
2
Page 2768 of 4264

6E–192 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0443
EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Circuit
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0443 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0443 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the purge solenoid
valve or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance of purge solenoid valve
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
25 - 30at
20°CGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
5 E-60(J1) E-66
EVAP Purg e So le no id
Page 2769 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–193
6 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“Engine” fuse (15A) and purge solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r -
8 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
solenoid signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
V
E-66
2
J1-5Breaker BoxE-66
E-66 E-60(J1)
51
Page 2770 of 4264

6E–194 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the purge solenoid valve.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
V
E-66
1