immobilizer ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1652 of 4264

6E–280 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the brake
switch 2 connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
10 Repair the open circuit between the brake switch 2
connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
654
C-56 C-44
654
C-56 C-44
Page 1656 of 4264

6E–284 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the clutch
switch connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
10 Repair the open circuit between the clutch switch
connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
312
C-56 C-77
312
C-56 C-77
Page 1658 of 4264

6E–286 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1664 of 4264

6E–292 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Using the DVM and check the TPS ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the TPS connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 14
12 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-2249Breaker Box
49
1C-56
E-22
Page 1666 of 4264

6E–294 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V3 E-22
57
3 C-56
E-22
Page 1669 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–297
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1671 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–299
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1673 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–301
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1676 of 4264

6E–304 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1677 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–305
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Fuel Temperature
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Sy mptom Code A) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By Low Fuel Temperature
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—