airbag ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 71 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-1
RESTRAINTS
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
PAGE
Service Precaution .............................................................................................................9A1- 2
Diagnosis Information ..................................................................................................9A1- 3
Diagnostic Procedures .................................................................................................9A1- 3
Diagnostic Codes ..........................................................................................................9A1- 3
How To Read Trouble Codes .......................................................................................9A1- 3
How To Clear Trouble Codes .......................................................................................9A1- 3
Scan Tool Diagnostics ..................................................................................................9A1- 3
Basic Knowledge Required ..........................................................................................9A1- 3
Basic Electrical Circuits ...............................................................................................9A1- 4
"Flash Code" Diagnostics ............................................................................................9A1- 4
DATA LIST (Tech2) ........................................................................................................9A1- 5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ............................................................................................9A1- 6
System Schematic .............................................................................................................9A1- 7
Chart A SRS control unit Integrity Check ........................................................................9A1-10
Chart B "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Comes "ON" Steady................................................9A1-12
Chart C "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Come "ON" Steady .................................9A1-14
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-17
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-20
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Voltage
Range/Performance .........................................................................................................9A1-23
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-26
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Voltage
Range/Performance ...........................................................................................................9A1-29
DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-32
DTC B0033 (Flash Code 33) ECU Connector Poor Connection .....................................9A1-35
Page 72 of 4264

9A1-2 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0051 (Flash Code 51) Squib Circuit Activated (Clash) .........................................9A1-37
DTC B0053 (Flash Code 53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble
Code ..................................................................................................................................9A1-39
DTC B0057 (Flash Code 57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-41
DTC B0058 (Flash Code 58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-44
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance .........................................................................................................9A1-47
DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance .........9A1-50
DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance ........9A1-53
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/
Performance .....................................................................................................................9A1-56
DTC B0670 (Flash Code 63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction ...................................9A1-59
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault ..............................................................9A1-61
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE
SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER
TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or
other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.
Page 75 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-5
The SRS control unit displays the trouble codes by
flashing the warning lamp. Each code that is displayed
will consist of a number of flashes which represents the
tens digit, a 1.2 second pause, following by a number of
flashes which represents the ones digit of the code.
Each code is displayed one time before moving on to
the next code. After all of the codes have been
displayed, the entire code sequence will continually by
repeated until ground is removed from terminal 4 of the
DLC connector.
Two special codes exist when reading in the flash code
mode (Flash Code 12 and Flash Code 13). “Flash
Code 12” will always be the first code displayed when
the flash code mode is enable Code 12 is not an
indication of a SRS problem but an indication that the
flash code mode has been enabled. If there are no
active or history codes present, the SRS control unit will
display code 12 until ground is removed from the DLC
connector at terminal 4. “flash Code 13” will be
displayed if history codes are present. To read the
history codes a scan tool must be used.
060R300051
DATA LIST (Tech 2)
DISPLAY on Tech 2 UNIT VALUE
Driver Airbag Loop
Enabled/Disabled
Passenger Airbag Loop
Enabled/Disabled
System Voltage V 12.0
Driver Seat Belt Status
Not Backled/Backled
Page 76 of 4264

9A1-6 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Choose and trace an appropriate flowchart by the numbers listed below to find fault and repair.
DTC
(Flash
Code) Description
—
(12) Diagnostic Display Mode (Flash Code only)
—
(13) Diagnostic Display Mode (Flash Code only)
B0016
(16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0017
(17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0018
(18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance
B0022
(22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0024
(24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance Resistance
B0026
(26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0033
(33) ECU Connector Poor Connection
B0051
(51) Squib Circuit Activated (Clash)
B0053
(53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble Code
B0057
(57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0058
(58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0059
(59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance
B0064
(64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0065
(65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0066
(66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance Resistance
B0670
(63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction
B1000
(72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM= SRS control unit)
Page 87 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-17
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “47” is grounded through
a resistor and the passenger current source connected
to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “48” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SRS control unit calculates
the combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passsenger Bag
High” and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
is run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 88 of 4264

9A1-18 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies connection of the yellow connector.
4.
This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag
assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on the
passenger air bag assembly which would require
replacement of the air bag assembly. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger air
bag assembly
yellow connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0016 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0016 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger air bag
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
Page 90 of 4264

9A1-20 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “47” is grounded through
a resister and the passenger current source connected
to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “48” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SRS control unit calculates
the combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector terminal
contact is above a specified value. This test is run
once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 91 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-21
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5.
The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger ai
r
bag assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit
terminal “48” and “47”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”. This test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp is performing the bulb check. When a scan tool
“Clear Codes” command is issued and the malfunction
is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next
ignition cycle.
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed? Go to Step 2 Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger Air
Bag assembly
yellow connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0017 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0017 Current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger air bag
assembly.
Go to Step 7
Page 93 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-23
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Bag Low” terminal “46” and “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “47” to detect short to ground/+B in the air bag
assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are me and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is out of a specified value, DTC
B0018 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 94 of 4264

9A1-24 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind
glove box compartment.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Bag Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage,
short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0018 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger air bag
assembly .
Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
from terminal “48” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “47” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8