Ignition switch JEEP LIBERTY 2002 KJ / 1.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JEEP, Model Year: 2002, Model line: LIBERTY, Model: JEEP LIBERTY 2002 KJ / 1.GPages: 1803, PDF Size: 62.3 MB
Page 1673 of 1803

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BLOWER MOTOR
RELAY
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
RELAY TEST
The blower motor relay (Fig. 15) is located in the
PDC which is located under the hood.. Remove the
relay from the PDC to perform the following tests:
(1) A relay in the de-energized position should
have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and
no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go
to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
(2) Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (elec-
tromagnet) should be 60.7 to 80.3 ohms. If OK, go to
Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
(3) Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86.
There should now be continuity between terminals
30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A
and 30. If OK, see the Relay Circuit Test. If not OK,
replace the faulty relay.
RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, (Refer to
Appropriate Wiring Information).
(1) The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is
connected to fused battery feed directly from a fuse
in the Power Distribution Center (PDC), and should
be hot at all times. Check for battery voltage at the
connector cavity for relay terminal 30. If OK, go to
Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC
fuse as required.
(2) The relay normally closed terminal cavity (87A)
is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
(3) The relay normally open terminal cavity (87) is
connected to the blower motor. When the relay is
energized, terminal 87 is connected to terminal 30
and provides full battery current to the blower motor
feed circuit. There should be continuity between the
connector cavity for terminal 87 and the blower
motor at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK,
repair the open circuit to the blower motor as
required.
(4) The coil battery terminal cavity (86) is con-
nected to the ignition switch. When the ignition
switch is placed in the On position, fused ignition
switch output is directed from a fuse in the junction
block to the relay electromagnetic coil to energize the
relay. There should be battery voltage at the connec-
tor cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition
switch in the On position. If OK, go to Step 5. If not
OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block fuse
as required.
(5) The coil ground terminal cavity (85) is con-
nected to ground. This terminal supplies the ground
for the relay electromagnet coil. There should be con-
tinuity between the connector cavity for relay termi-
nal 85 and a good ground at all times. If not OK,
repair the open circuit as required.
REMOVAL
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
Fig. 15 BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
30 - COMMON FEED
85 - COIL GROUND
86 - COIL BATTERY
87 - NORMALLY OPEN
87A - NORMALLY CLOSED
KJCONTROLS 24 - 21
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY (Continued)
Page 1675 of 1803

BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH
DESCRIPTION
The heater-only or A/C Heater blower motor is con-
trolled by a four position rotary-type blower motor
switch, mounted in the A/C Heater control panel. The
switch allows the selection of one of four blower
motor speeds, but can only be turned off by selecting
the Off position with the heater-only or A/C Heater
mode control switch knob.
OPERATION
The blower motor switch directs the blower motor
ground path through the mode control switch to the
blower motor resistor, or directly to ground, as
required to achieve the selected blower motor speed.
The blower motor switch cannot be repaired and, if
faulty or damaged, the entire heater-only or A/C
Heater control unit must be replaced.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BLOWER MOTOR
SWITCH
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, (Refer to
Appropriate Wiring Information).
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
(1) Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the
Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step
2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component
as required and replace the faulty fuse.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the Off position.
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
Remove the A/C Heater control from the instrument
panel. Check for continuity between the ground cir-
cuit cavity of the A/C Heater control wire harness
connector and a good ground. There should be conti-
nuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open
circuit to ground as required.
(3) With the A/C Heater control wire harness con-
nector unplugged, place the A/C Heater mode control
switch knob in any position except the Off position.
Check for continuity between the ground circuit ter-minal and each of the blower motor driver circuit ter-
minals of the A/C Heater control as you move the
blower motor switch knob to each of the four speed
positions. There should be continuity at each driver
circuit terminal in only one blower motor switch
speed position. If OK, test and repair the blower
driver circuits between the A/C Heater control con-
nector and the blower motor resistor as required. If
not OK, replace the faulty A/C Heater control unit.
REMOVAL
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
The blower motor switch cannot be repaired and, if
faulty or damaged, the entire heater-only or A/C
Heater control unit must be replaced. (Refer to 24 -
HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING/CONTROLS/A/C
HEATER CONTROL - REMOVAL)
INSTALLATION
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
(1) The blower motor switch cannot be repaired
and, if faulty or damaged the entire heater-only or
A/C heater control unit must be replaced(Refer to 24
- HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING/CONTROLS/
A/C HEATER CONTROL - INSTALLATION).
KJCONTROLS 24 - 23
Page 1708 of 1803

DESCRIPTION - STATE DISPLAY TEST MODE
The switch inputs to the Powertrain Control Mod-
ule (PCM) have two recognized states; HIGH and
LOW. For this reason, the PCM cannot recognize the
difference between a selected switch position versus
an open circuit, a short circuit, or a defective switch.
If the State Display screen shows the change from
HIGH to LOW or LOW to HIGH, assume the entire
switch circuit to the PCM functions properly. Connect
the DRB scan tool to the data link connector and
access the state display screen. Then access either
State Display Inputs and Outputs or State Display
Sensors.
DESCRIPTION - CIRCUIT ACTUATION TEST
MODE
The Circuit Actuation Test Mode checks for proper
operation of output circuits or devices the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) may not internally recognize.
The PCM attempts to activate these outputs and
allow an observer to verify proper operation. Most of
the tests provide an audible or visual indication of
device operation (click of relay contacts, fuel spray,
etc.). Except for intermittent conditions, if a device
functions properly during testing, assume the device,
its associated wiring, and driver circuit work cor-
rectly. Connect the DRB scan tool to the data link
connector and access the Actuators screen.
DESCRIPTION - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the
PCM has recognized an abnormal condition in the
system.Remember that DTC's are the results of a sys-
tem or circuit failure, but do not directly iden-
tify the failed component or components.
NOTE: For a list of DTC's, refer to the charts in this
section.
BULB CHECK
Each time the ignition key is turned to the ON
position, the malfunction indicator (check engine)
lamp on the instrument panel should illuminate for
approximately 2 seconds then go out. This is done for
a bulb check.
OBTAINING DTC'S USING DRB SCAN TOOL
(1) Connect the DRB scan tool to the data link
(diagnostic) connector. This connector is located in
the passenger compartment; at the lower edge of
instrument panel; near the steering column.
(2) Turn the ignition switch on and access the
ªRead Faultº screen.
(3) Record all the DTC's and ªfreeze frameº infor-
mation shown on the DRB scan tool.
(4) To erase DTC's, use the ªErase Trouble Codeº
data screen on the DRB scan tool.Do not erase any
DTC's until problems have been investigated
and repairs have been performed.
(M)Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated during engine operation if this DTC was recorded
(depending if required by CARB and/or EPA). MIL is displayed as an engine icon on instrument panel.
(G)Generator lamp illuminated
Generic Scan
Tool P-CodeDRB Scan Tool Display Brief Description of DTC
P0030 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
MalfunctionProblem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0031 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0032 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0036 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
MalfunctionProblem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0037 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0038 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0043 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0044 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0051 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0052 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
25 - 2 EMISSIONS CONTROLKJ
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
Page 1723 of 1803

DESCRIPTION - TASK MANAGER
The PCM is responsible for efficiently coordinating
the operation of all the emissions-related compo-
nents. The PCM is also responsible for determining if
the diagnostic systems are operating properly. The
software designed to carry out these responsibilities
is referred to as the 'Task Manager'.
DESCRIPTION - MONITORED SYSTEMS
There are new electronic circuit monitors that
check fuel, emission, engine and ignition perfor-
mance. These monitors use information from various
sensor circuits to indicate the overall operation of the
fuel, engine, ignition and emission systems and thus
the emissions performance of the vehicle.
The fuel, engine, ignition and emission systems
monitors do not indicate a specific component prob-
lem. They do indicate that there is an implied prob-
lem within one of the systems and that a specific
problem must be diagnosed.
If any of these monitors detect a problem affecting
vehicle emissions, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) will be illuminated. These monitors generate
Diagnostic Trouble Codes that can be displayed with
the MIL or a scan tool.
The following is a list of the system monitors:
²Misfire Monitor
²Fuel System Monitor
²Oxygen Sensor Monitor
²Oxygen Sensor Heater Monitor
²Catalyst Monitor
²Leak Detection Pump Monitor (if equipped)
All these system monitors require two consecutive
trips with the malfunction present to set a fault.
Refer to the appropriate Powertrain Diagnos-
tics Procedures manual for diagnostic proce-
dures.
The following is an operation and description of
each system monitor:
OXYGEN SENSOR (O2S) MONITOR
Effective control of exhaust emissions is achieved
by an oxygen feedback system. The most important
element of the feedback system is the O2S. The O2S
is located in the exhaust path. Once it reaches oper-
ating temperature 300É to 350ÉC (572É to 662ÉF), the
sensor generates a voltage that is inversely propor-
tional to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. The
information obtained by the sensor is used to calcu-
late the fuel injector pulse width. This maintains a
14.7 to 1 Air Fuel (A/F) ratio. At this mixture ratio,
the catalyst works best to remove hydrocarbons (HC),
carbon monoxide (CO) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) from
the exhaust.The O2S is also the main sensing element for the
Catalyst and Fuel Monitors.
The O2S can fail in any or all of the following
manners:
²slow response rate
²reduced output voltage
²dynamic shift
²shorted or open circuits
Response rate is the time required for the sensor to
switch from lean to rich once it is exposed to a richer
than optimum A/F mixture or vice versa. As the sen-
sor starts malfunctioning, it could take longer to
detect the changes in the oxygen content of the
exhaust gas.
The output voltage of the O2S ranges from 0 to 1
volt. A good sensor can easily generate any output
voltage in this range as it is exposed to different con-
centrations of oxygen. To detect a shift in the A/F
mixture (lean or rich), the output voltage has to
change beyond a threshold value. A malfunctioning
sensor could have difficulty changing beyond the
threshold value.
OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER MONITOR
If there is an oxygen sensor (O2S) shorted to volt-
age DTC, as well as a O2S heater DTC, the O2S
fault MUST be repaired first. Before checking the
O2S fault, verify that the heater circuit is operating
correctly.
Effective control of exhaust emissions is achieved
by an oxygen feedback system. The most important
element of the feedback system is the O2S. The O2S
is located in the exhaust path. Once it reaches oper-
ating temperature 300É to 350ÉC (572 É to 662ÉF), the
sensor generates a voltage that is inversely propor-
tional to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. The
information obtained by the sensor is used to calcu-
late the fuel injector pulse width. This maintains a
14.7 to 1 Air Fuel (A/F) ratio. At this mixture ratio,
the catalyst works best to remove hydrocarbons (HC),
carbon monoxide (CO) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) from
the exhaust.
The voltage readings taken from the O2S sensor
are very temperature sensitive. The readings are not
accurate below 300ÉC. Heating of the O2S sensor is
done to allow the engine controller to shift to closed
loop control as soon as possible. The heating element
used to heat the O2S sensor must be tested to ensure
that it is heating the sensor properly.
The O2S sensor circuit is monitored for a drop in
voltage. The sensor output is used to test the heater
by isolating the effect of the heater element on the
O2S sensor output voltage from the other effects.
KJEMISSIONS CONTROL 25 - 17
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
Page 1726 of 1803

an associated limp in will take two trips to illumi-
nate the MIL.
Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Description
Charts in this section and the appropriate Power-
train Diagnostic Procedure Manual for diagnostic
procedures.
DESCRIPTION - NON-MONITORED CIRCUITS
The PCM does not monitor the following circuits,
systems and conditions that could have malfunctions
causing driveability problems. The PCM might not
store diagnostic trouble codes for these conditions.
However, problems with these systems may cause the
PCM to store diagnostic trouble codes for other sys-
tems or components. For example, a fuel pressure
problem will not register a fault directly, but could
cause a rich/lean condition or misfire. This could
cause the PCM to store an oxygen sensor or misfire
diagnostic trouble code
FUEL PRESSURE
The fuel pressure regulator controls fuel system
pressure. The PCM cannot detect a clogged fuel
pump inlet filter, clogged in-line fuel filter, or a
pinched fuel supply or return line. However, these
could result in a rich or lean condition causing the
PCM to store an oxygen sensor or fuel system diag-
nostic trouble code.
SECONDARY IGNITION CIRCUIT
The PCM cannot detect an inoperative ignition coil,
fouled or worn spark plugs, ignition cross firing, or
open spark plug cables.
CYLINDER COMPRESSION
The PCM cannot detect uneven, low, or high engine
cylinder compression.
EXHAUST SYSTEM
The PCM cannot detect a plugged, restricted or
leaking exhaust system, although it may set a fuel
system fault.
FUEL INJECTOR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS
The PCM cannot determine if a fuel injector is
clogged, the needle is sticking or if the wrong injectoris installed. However, these could result in a rich or
lean condition causing the PCM to store a diagnostic
trouble code for either misfire, an oxygen sensor, or
the fuel system.
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
Although the PCM monitors engine exhaust oxygen
content when the system is in closed loop, it cannot
determine excessive oil consumption.
THROTTLE BODY AIRFLOW
The PCM cannot detect a clogged or restricted air
cleaner inlet or filter element.
VACUUM ASSIST
The PCM cannot detect leaks or restrictions in the
vacuum circuits of vacuum assisted engine control
system devices. However, these could cause the PCM
to store a MAP sensor diagnostic trouble code and
cause a high idle condition.
PCM SYSTEM GROUND
The PCM cannot determine a poor system ground.
However, one or more diagnostic trouble codes may
be generated as a result of this condition. The mod-
ule should be mounted to the body at all times, also
during diagnostic.
PCM CONNECTOR ENGAGEMENT
The PCM may not be able to determine spread or
damaged connector pins. However, it might store
diagnostic trouble codes as a result of spread connec-
tor pins.
DESCRIPTION - HIGH AND LOW LIMITS
The PCM compares input signal voltages from each
input device with established high and low limits for
the device. If the input voltage is not within limits
and other criteria are met, the PCM stores a diagnos-
tic trouble code in memory. Other diagnostic trouble
code criteria might include engine RPM limits or
input voltages from other sensors or switches that
must be present before verifying a diagnostic trouble
code condition.
DESCRIPTION - LOAD VALUE
ENGINE IDLE/NEUTRAL 2500 RPM/NEUTRAL
All Engines 2% to 8% of Maximum Load 9% to 17% of Maximum Load
25 - 20 EMISSIONS CONTROLKJ
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
Page 1743 of 1803

BRAKE CALIPERS - OPERATION, DISC.....5-14
BRAKE CALIPERS - REMOVAL, DISC......5-14
BRAKE COMPONENTS, SPECIFICATIONS....5-6
BRAKE DRUM - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING............................5-27
BRAKE DRUM MACHINING - STANDARD
PROCEDURES........................5-27
BRAKE FLUID CONTAMINATION -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING..............5-26
BRAKE FLUID, SPECIFICATIONS..........5-27
BRAKE HOSE - INSTALLATION, FRONT.....5-10
BRAKE HOSE - INSTALLATION, REAR......5-10
BRAKE HOSE - REMOVAL, REAR..........5-9
BRAKE INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION,
BRAKE/PARK........................8J-13
BRAKE INDICATOR - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING...........................8J-14
BRAKE INDICATOR - OPERATION,
BRAKE/PARK........................8J-13
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - DESCRIPTION . . . 8L-16
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING.......................8L-17
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - INSTALLATION . . . 8L-18
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - OPERATION.....8L-16
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - REMOVAL......8L-17
BRAKE LINE AND HOSES - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING.........................5-8
BRAKE LINES - DESCRIPTION............5-8
BRAKE PADS - INSTALLATION, FRONT.....5-11
BRAKE PADS - REMOVAL, FRONT........5-11
BRAKE ROTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, DISC.......................5-18
BRAKE ROTOR - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, DISC....................5-19
BRAKE SHOES - INSTALLATION, DRUM....5-11
BRAKE SHOES - REMOVAL, DRUM.......5-11
BRAKE SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, BASE........................5-3
BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT
INTERLOCK SYSTEM - DESCRIPTION....21-124
BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT
INTERLOCK SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING......................21-125
BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT
INTERLOCK SYSTEM - OPERATION.....21-125
BRAKE/PARK BRAKE INDICATOR -
DESCRIPTION.......................8J-13
BRAKE/PARK BRAKE INDICATOR -
OPERATION.........................8J-13
BRAKES - ABS - DESCRIPTION...........5-32
BRAKES - ABS - OPERATION............5-32
BRAKES - ABS - SPECIFICATIONS........5-33
BRAKES - BASE - DESCRIPTION...........5-2
BRAKES - BASE - WARNING..............5-2
BRAKES, SPECIAL TOOLS - BASE.........5-7
BRAKING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, ANTILOCK...................5-33
BREAK-IN - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH............24-12
BUCKLE - INSTALLATION, FRONT SEAT
BELT ..............................8O-26
BUCKLE - INSTALLATION, REAR SEAT
BELT ..............................8O-35
BUCKLE - REMOVAL, FRONT SEAT BELT . . 8O-25
BUCKLE - REMOVAL, REAR SEAT BELT . . . 8O-34
BUILT-IN INDICATOR TEST - STANDARD
PROCEDURE........................8F-10
BULB - INSTALLATION, ASH RECEIVER
LAMP..............................8L-71
BULB - INSTALLATION, CARGO LAMP....8L-73
BULB - INSTALLATION, CENTER HIGH
MOUNTED STOP LAMP................8L-19
BULB - INSTALLATION, COMPASS
MINI-TRIP ILLUMINATION..............8L-75
BULB - INSTALLATION, COURTESY
LAMP..............................8L-76
BULB - INSTALLATION, FRONT FOG
LAMP..............................8L-22
BULB - INSTALLATION, FRONT LAMP....8L-27
BULB - INSTALLATION, FRONT POSITION
LAMP..............................8L-28
BULB - INSTALLATION, HEADLAMP
......8L-32
BULB - INSTALLATION, HEATER-A/C
CONTROL ILLUMINATION
..............8L-78
BULB - INSTALLATION, LICENSE PLATE
LAMP
..............................8L-45
BULB - INSTALLATION, READING LAMP
. . . 8L-79
BULB - INSTALLATION, REAR LAMP
.....8L-59BULB - INSTALLATION, REPEATER LAMP . . 8L-60
BULB - INSTALLATION, TRANSMISSION
RANGE INDICATOR ILLUMINATION.......8L-83
BULB - INSTALLATION, VANITY LAMP....8L-84
BULB - REMOVAL, ASH RECEIVER LAMP . . 8L-71
BULB - REMOVAL, CARGO LAMP........8L-72
BULB - REMOVAL, CENTER HIGH
MOUNTED STOP LAMP................8L-18
BULB - REMOVAL, COMPASS MINI-TRIP
ILLUMINATION......................8L-74
BULB - REMOVAL, COURTESY LAMP.....8L-75
BULB - REMOVAL, FRONT FOG LAMP....8L-21
BULB - REMOVAL, FRONT LAMP........8L-26
BULB - REMOVAL, FRONT POSITION
LAMP..............................8L-28
BULB - REMOVAL, HEADLAMP..........8L-31
BULB - REMOVAL, HEATER-A/C
CONTROL ILLUMINATION..............8L-78
BULB - REMOVAL, LICENSE PLATE
LAMP..............................8L-44
BULB - REMOVAL, READING LAMP......8L-79
BULB - REMOVAL, REAR LAMP.........8L-58
BULB - REMOVAL, REPEATER LAMP.....8L-60
BULB - REMOVAL, TRANSMISSION
RANGE INDICATOR ILLUMINATION.......8L-82
BULB - REMOVAL, VANITY LAMP........8L-83
BUMPER - INSTALLATION, JOUNCE.......2-19
BUMPER - REMOVAL, JOUNCE...........2-19
BURNT FLUID - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, CAUSES OF................21-125
BUSHING - NV3550 - INSTALLATION,
EXTENSION HOUSING.................21-74
BUSHING - NV3550 - REMOVAL,
EXTENSION HOUSING.................21-73
BUSHINGS - INSTALLATION, STABILIZER
BAR.................................2-9
BUSHINGS - REMOVAL, STABILIZER BAR . . . 2-9
BUSHINGS, AND BALL JOINT -
DESCRIPTION, UPPER SUSPENSION
ARM ...............................2-20
BUSHINGS, AND BALL JOINT -
OPERATION, UPPER SUSPENSION
ARM ...............................2-20
CABLE - ADJUSTMENTS, GEARSHIFT....21-130
CABLE - ADJUSTMENTS, PARK-
INTERLOCK........................21-154
CABLE - DESCRIPTION.................8P-3
CABLE - DESCRIPTION, ANTENNA BODY . . . 8A-4
CABLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
ANTENNA BODY......................8A-5
CABLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
GEARSHIFT........................21-128
CABLE - INSTALLATION, ANTENNA BODY . . 8A-6
CABLE - INSTALLATION, GEARSHIFT....21-129
CABLE - INSTALLATION, INSTRUMENT
PANEL ANTENNA......................8A-8
CABLE - INSTALLATION, LATCH RELEASE . 23-120
CABLE - INSTALLATION, PARK -
INTERLOCK........................21-153
CABLE - INSTALLATION, THROTTLE
CONTROL..........................14-46
CABLE - OPERATION...................8P-3
CABLE - OPERATION, ANTENNA BODY.....8A-5
CABLE - REMOVAL, ANTENNA BODY......8A-6
CABLE - REMOVAL, GEARSHIFT........21-128
CABLE - REMOVAL, INSTRUMENT PANEL
ANTENNA...........................8A-7
CABLE - REMOVAL, LATCH RELEASE....23-120
CABLE - REMOVAL, PARK - INTERLOCK . 21-153
CABLE - REMOVAL, THROTTLE
CONTROL..........................14-45
CABLE RESISTANCE, 2.4L - SPARK PLUG . . . 8I-3
CABLES - DESCRIPTION, BATTERY.......8F-18
CABLES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
BATTERY...........................8F-19
CABLES - INSTALLATION...............5-30
CABLES - OPERATION, BATTERY........8F-18
CABLES - REMOVAL...................5-30
CALIBRATION - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
COMPASS...........................8M-2
CALIPER ADAPTER - INSTALLATION,
DISC BRAKE.........................5-18
CALIPER ADAPTER - REMOVAL, DISC
BRAKE
..............................5-18
CALIPERS - ASSEMBLY, DISC BRAKE
......5-16
CALIPERS - CLEANING, DISC BRAKE
......5-16
CALIPERS - DESCRIPTION, DISC BRAKE
. . . 5-13
CALIPERS - DISASSEMBLY, DISC BRAKE
. . . 5-14CALIPERS - INSPECTION, DISC BRAKE....5-16
CALIPERS - INSTALLATION, DISC BRAKE . . . 5-17
CALIPERS - OPERATION, DISC BRAKE.....5-14
CALIPERS - REMOVAL, DISC BRAKE......5-14
CAMBER AND CASTER ADJUSTMENT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE.................2-5
CAMBER, CASTER AND TOE
ADJUSTMENT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE..........................2-5
CAMSHAFT(S) - DESCRIPTION.......9-23,9-33
CAMSHAFT(S) - INSTALLATION......9-25,9-33
CAMSHAFT(S) - REMOVAL..........9-24,9-33
CANISTER - DESCRIPTION, VAPOR......25-33
CANISTER - INSTALLATION, VAPOR......25-33
CANISTER - OPERATION, VAPOR........25-33
CANISTER - REMOVAL, VAPOR..........25-33
CAP - CLEANING, RADIATOR PRESSURE . . . 7-25
CAP - DESCRIPTION, FUEL FILLER.......25-27
CAP - DESCRIPTION, RADIATOR
PRESSURE..........................7-25
CAP - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
RADIATOR PRESSURE.................7-25
CAP - INSPECTION, RADIATOR
PRESSURE..........................7-25
CAP - INSTALLATION, INSTRUMENT
PANEL END........................23-153
CAP - OPERATION, FUEL FILLER........25-27
CAP - OPERATION, RADIATOR
PRESSURE..........................7-25
CAP - REMOVAL, INSTRUMENT PANEL
END ..............................23-153
CAPACITIES - SPECIFICATIONS, FLUID......0-4
CAPACITOR - DESCRIPTION, IGNITION
COIL...............................8I-16
CAPACITOR - INSTALLATION, IGNITION
COIL...............................8I-16
CAPACITOR - OPERATION, IGNITION
COIL...............................8I-16
CAPACITOR - REMOVAL, IGNITION COIL . . . 8I-16
CAPACITY - SPECIFICATIONS, CHARGE . . . 24-42
CAPACITY TEST - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, FUEL PUMP.................14-15
CARDAN UNIVERSAL JOINTS -
ASSEMBLY, SINGLE.....................3-9
CARDAN UNIVERSAL JOINTS -
DISASSEMBLY, SINGLE..................3-8
CARGO LAMP BULB - INSTALLATION.....8L-73
CARGO LAMP BULB - REMOVAL........8L-72
CARGO LAMP SWITCH - INSTALLATION . . 8L-74
CARGO LAMP SWITCH - REMOVAL......8L-73
CARGO LAMP UNIT - INSTALLATION.....8L-74
CARGO LAMP UNIT - REMOVAL.........8L-74
CARPETS AND FLOOR MATS -
INSTALLATION......................23-158
CARPETS AND FLOOR MATS - REMOVAL . 23-158
CASE - NV231 - ASSEMBLY, TRANSFER . . 21-194
CASE - NV231 - CLEANING, TRANSFER . . 21-190
CASE - NV231 - DESCRIPTION,
TRANSFER............................0-3
CASE - NV231 - DESCRIPTION,
TRANSFER.........................21-178
CASE - NV231 - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, TRANSFER.................21-180
CASE - NV231 - DISASSEMBLY,
TRANSFER.........................21-182
CASE - NV231 - INSPECTION, TRANSFER . 21-190
CASE - NV231 - INSTALLATION,
TRANSFER.........................21-205
CASE - NV231 - OPERATION, TRANSFER
. 21-179
CASE - NV231 - REMOVAL, TRANSFER
. . 21-181
CASE - NV242 - ASSEMBLY, TRANSFER
. . 21-230
CASE - NV242 - CLEANING, TRANSFER
. . 21-227
CASE - NV242 - DESCRIPTION,
TRANSFER
............................0-3
CASE - NV242 - DESCRIPTION,
TRANSFER
.........................21-215
CASE - NV242 - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, TRANSFER
.................21-216
CASE - NV242 - DISASSEMBLY,
TRANSFER
.........................21-218
CASE - NV242 - INSPECTION, TRANSFER
. 21-228
CASE - NV242 - INSTALLATION,
TRANSFER
.........................21-243
CASE - NV242 - OPERATION, TRANSFER
. 21-215
CASE - NV242 - REMOVAL, TRANSFER
. . 21-217
CASE BEARINGS - INSTALLATION,
DIFFERENTIAL
...............3-110,3-44,3-79
4 INDEXKJ
Description Group-Page Description Group-Page Description Group-Page
Page 1744 of 1803

CASE BEARINGS - REMOVAL,
DIFFERENTIAL...............3-110,3-43,3-79
CASE, NV231 - TRANSFER............21-206
CASE, NV242 - TRANSFER............21-244
CASE SKID PLATE - INSTALLATION,
TRANSFER...........................13-7
CASE SKID PLATE - REMOVAL,
TRANSFER...........................13-7
CASE, SPECIFICATIONS - NV242
TRANSFER.........................21-244
CASTER ADJUSTMENT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, CAMBER..................2-5
CASTER AND TOE ADJUSTMENT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE, CAMBER........2-5
CATALYTIC CONVERTER - DESCRIPTION . . . 11-2
CATALYTIC CONVERTER - INSPECTION....11-3
CATALYTIC CONVERTER - INSTALLATION . . . 11-3
CATALYTIC CONVERTER - REMOVAL......11-2
CAUSES OF BURNT FLUID - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING......................21-125
CAUTION - SERVICE CAUTIONS.........24-39
CAUTION, HALF SHAFT.................3-10
CAUTION, REFRIGERANT HOSES/LINES/
TUBES PRECAUTIONS.................24-40
CAUTIONS, CAUTION - SERVICE.........24-39
CD CHANGER - DESCRIPTION...........8A-7
CD CHANGER - INSTALLATION...........8A-7
CD CHANGER - OPERATION.............8A-7
CD CHANGER - REMOVAL..............8A-7
CENTER - DESCRIPTION, POWER
DISTRIBUTION....................8W-97-6
CENTER - OPERATION, POWER
DISTRIBUTION....................8W-97-7
CENTER - REMOVAL, POWER
DISTRIBUTION....................8W-97-7
CENTER ASSEMBLY, ASSEMBLY -
POWER DISTRIBUTION.............8W-97-10
CENTER BEZEL - INSTALLATION,
INSTRUMENT PANEL.................23-154
CENTER BEZEL - REMOVAL,
INSTRUMENT PANEL.................23-154
CENTER DISASSEMBLY, DISASSEMBLY -
POWER DISTRIBUTION..............8W-97-7
CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP
BULB - INSTALLATION................8L-19
CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP
BULB - REMOVAL....................8L-18
CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP
UNIT - INSTALLATION.................8L-19
CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP
UNIT - REMOVAL....................8L-19
CENTER SEAT BELT & RETRACTOR -
INSTALLATION, REAR.................8O-33
CENTER SEAT BELT & RETRACTOR -
REMOVAL, REAR....................8O-32
CENTERING - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
CLOCKSPRING......................8O-14
CERTIFICATION LABEL - DESCRIPTION,
VEHICLE SAFETY...................Intro.-9
CHAIN COVER(S) - INSTALLATION,
TIMING BELT.........................9-76
CHAIN COVER(S) - REMOVAL, TIMING
BELT ...............................9-74
CHAIN WEAR, STANDARD PROCEDURE -
MEASURING TIMING...................9-71
CHANGER - DESCRIPTION, CD...........8A-7
CHANGER - INSTALLATION, CD..........8A-7
CHANGER - OPERATION, CD.............8A-7
CHANGER - REMOVAL, CD..............8A-7
CHANNEL - INSTALLATION, GLASS RUN . 23-123,
23-130
CHANNEL - REMOVAL, GLASS RUN....23-123,
23-130
CHARGE - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM...............24-41
CHARGE CAPACITY - SPECIFICATIONS....24-42
CHARGING - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
BATTERY............................8F-8
CHARGING INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION . . . 8J-15
CHARGING INDICATOR - OPERATION.....8J-15
CHARGING SYSTEM - DESCRIPTION
.....8F-22
CHARGING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING
...........................8F-22
CHARGING SYSTEM - OPERATION
.......8F-22
CHART - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
COOLING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
............7-6
CHART, SPECIFICATIONS - TORQUE
.....19-15,
19-19,19-8CHART, SPECIFICATIONS - TORQUE....2-17,2-8
CHECK - STANDARD PROCEDURE, FLUID
LEVEL............................21-126
CHECK - STANDARD PROCEDURE, OIL
PUMP VOLUME.....................21-148
CHECK STRAP - INSTALLATION . . 23-121,23-128,
23-135
CHECK STRAP - REMOVAL.....23-121,23-128,
23-135
CHECK VALVE - DESCRIPTION, FRONT....8R-8
CHECK VALVE - DESCRIPTION, FUEL
TANK ..............................14-28
CHECK VALVE - DESCRIPTION, REAR....8R-34
CHECK VALVE - DESCRIPTION, VACUUM . . 24-28
CHECK VALVE - INSTALLATION, FRONT....8R-9
CHECK VALVE - INSTALLATION, FUEL
TANK ..............................14-28
CHECK VALVE - INSTALLATION, REAR....8R-35
CHECK VALVE - INSTALLATION, VACUUM . 24-28
CHECK VALVE - OPERATION, FRONT......8R-9
CHECK VALVE - OPERATION, FUEL TANK . . 14-28
CHECK VALVE - OPERATION, REAR......8R-34
CHECK VALVE - OPERATION, VACUUM....24-28
CHECK VALVE - REMOVAL, FRONT.......8R-9
CHECK VALVE - REMOVAL, FUEL TANK . . . 14-28
CHECK VALVE - REMOVAL, REAR.......8R-34
CHECK VALVE - REMOVAL, VACUUM.....24-28
CHECKING TRANSMISSION CLUTCH
OPERATION - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, AIR.......................21-80
CHECKS - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
PRELIMINARY.........................7-3
CHILD TETHER ANCHOR - DESCRIPTION . . 8O-13
CHILD TETHER ANCHOR - OPERATION . . . 8O-13
CHIME WARNING SYSTEM -
DESCRIPTION........................8B-1
CHIME WARNING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING........................8B-6
CHIME WARNING SYSTEM - OPERATION . . . 8B-2
CHOKE AND RELAY - DESCRIPTION,
AMPLIFIER..........................8A-3
CHOKE AND RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, AMPLIFIER..................8A-4
CHOKE AND RELAY - INSTALLATION,
AMPLIFIER..........................8A-4
CHOKE AND RELAY - OPERATION,
AMPLIFIER..........................8A-3
CHOKE AND RELAY - REMOVAL,
AMPLIFIER..........................8A-4
CIGAR LIGHTER OUTLET -
DESCRIPTION.....................8W-97-2
CIGAR LIGHTER OUTLET - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING.....................8W-97-2
CIGAR LIGHTER OUTLET - OPERATION . 8W-97-2
CLEVIS BRACKET - INSTALLATION........2-13
CLEVIS BRACKET - REMOVAL...........2-13
CLOCKSPRING - DESCRIPTION.........8O-13
CLOCKSPRING - INSTALLATION.........8O-16
CLOCKSPRING - OPERATION...........8O-14
CLOCKSPRING - REMOVAL............8O-15
CLOCKSPRING CENTERING - STANDARD
PROCEDURE........................8O-14
CLUSTER - ASSEMBLY, INSTRUMENT....8J-10
CLUSTER - DESCRIPTION, INSTRUMENT . . . 8J-2
CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
INSTRUMENT........................8J-7
CLUSTER - DISASSEMBLY, INSTRUMENT . . . 8J-9
CLUSTER - INSTALLATION, INSTRUMENT . 8J-11
CLUSTER - OPERATION, INSTRUMENT.....8J-4
CLUSTER - REMOVAL, INSTRUMENT......8J-9
CLUSTER BEZEL - INSTALLATION.......23-147
CLUSTER BEZEL - REMOVAL..........23-147
CLUTCH - ASSEMBLY, LOW/REVERSE
. . . 21-146
CLUTCH - CLEANING, LOW/REVERSE
....21-146
CLUTCH - DESCRIPTION
.................6-1
CLUTCH - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.......6-2
CLUTCH - DISASSEMBLY, LOW/REVERSE
. 21-145
CLUTCH - INSPECTION, A/C
COMPRESSOR
.......................24-14
CLUTCH - INSPECTION, LOW/REVERSE
. . 21-146
CLUTCH - INSTALLATION, A/C
COMPRESSOR
.......................24-14
CLUTCH - OPERATION
..................6-1
CLUTCH - REMOVAL, A/C COMPRESSOR
. . 24-13
CLUTCH - SPECIFICATIONS
...............6-5
CLUTCH - WARNING
....................6-2
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - ASSEMBLY, INPUT
. 21-138CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - DESCRIPTION,
INPUT............................21-133
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - DISASSEMBLY,
INPUT............................21-135
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - OPERATION,
INPUT............................21-135
CLUTCH BREAK-IN - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, A/C COMPRESSOR........24-12
CLUTCH COIL - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, A/C COMPRESSOR...........24-12
CLUTCH DISC - INSTALLATION............6-6
CLUTCH DISC - REMOVAL...............6-6
CLUTCH OPERATION - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, AIR CHECKING
TRANSMISSION......................21-80
CLUTCH PEDAL - INSTALLATION.........6-10
CLUTCH PEDAL - REMOVAL.............6-10
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH -
DESCRIPTION........................6-11
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING..............6-11
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH -
OPERATION..........................6-11
CLUTCH RELAY - DESCRIPTION, A/C
COMPRESSOR.......................24-15
CLUTCH RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, COMPRESSOR...............24-15
CLUTCH RELAY - INSTALLATION, A/C
COMPRESSOR.......................24-16
CLUTCH RELAY - OPERATION, A/C
COMPRESSOR.......................24-15
CLUTCH RELAY - REMOVAL, A/C
COMPRESSOR........................24-16
CLUTCH RELEASE BEARING -
INSTALLATION.........................6-6
CLUTCH RELEASE BEARING - REMOVAL....6-6
CLUTCH SWITCH OVERRIDE RELAY -
DESCRIPTION........................6-10
CLUTCH SWITCH OVERRIDE RELAY -
INSTALLATION........................6-10
CLUTCH SWITCH OVERRIDE RELAY -
OPERATION..........................6-10
CLUTCH SWITCH OVERRIDE RELAY -
REMOVAL...........................6-10
CLUTCHES - DESCRIPTION, HOLDING . . . 21-131
CLUTCHES - OPERATION, HOLDING.....21-132
CMTC LAMP REPLACEMENT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE...............8M-2
COAT FINISH - DESCRIPTION, BASE
COAT/CLEAR.......................23-162
COAT/CLEAR COAT FINISH -
DESCRIPTION, BASE.................23-162
CODE - DESCRIPTION, PAINT..........23-162
CODES - DESCRIPTION, DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE............................25-2
CODES - SPECIFICATIONS, PAINT.......23-162
CODES - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
ERASING TRANSMITTER...............8M-8
CODES - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
SETTING TRANSMITTER...............8M-9
COIL - DESCRIPTION, IGNITION..........8I-9
COIL - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING, A/C
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH...............24-12
COIL - INSTALLATION, IGNITION.........8I-10
COIL - OPERATION, IGNITION............8I-9
COIL - REMOVAL, IGNITION............8I-10
COIL CAPACITOR - DESCRIPTION,
IGNITION...........................8I-16
COIL CAPACITOR - INSTALLATION,
IGNITION...........................8I-16
COIL CAPACITOR - OPERATION,
IGNITION...........................8I-16
COIL CAPACITOR - REMOVAL, IGNITION . . . 8I-16
COIL RESISTANCE, 2.4L - IGNITION
.......8I-2
COIL RESISTANCE, 3.7L V-6 - IGNITION
....8I-3
COLLAPSIBLE SPACER - INSTALLATION
....3-70
COLLAPSIBLE SPACER - REMOVAL
.......3-70
COLUMN - DESCRIPTION
...............19-5
COLUMN - INSTALLATION
...............19-7
COLUMN - REMOVAL
..................19-5
COLUMN, SPECIAL TOOLS - STEERING
....19-8
COMBINATION FLASHER - DESCRIPTION
. . 8L-19
COMBINATION FLASHER - OPERATION
. . . 8L-19
COMBUSTION PRESSURE LEAKAGE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING, CYLINDER
......9-8
COMMUNICATION - DESCRIPTION
........8E-8
COMMUNICATION - OPERATION
..........8E-8
KJINDEX 5
Description Group-Page Description Group-Page Description Group-Page
Page 1745 of 1803

COMPASS CALIBRATION - STANDARD
PROCEDURE.........................8M-2
COMPASS DEMAGNETIZING -
STANDARD PROCEDURE...............8M-2
COMPASS MINI-TRIP COMPUTER -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING..............8M-6
COMPASS MINI-TRIP ILLUMINATION
BULB - INSTALLATION................8L-75
COMPASS MINI-TRIP ILLUMINATION
BULB - REMOVAL....................8L-74
COMPASS VARIATION ADJUSTMENT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE...............8M-3
COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER -
DESCRIPTION........................8M-4
COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER -
INSTALLATION.......................8M-8
COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER -
OPERATION.........................8M-5
COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER -
REMOVAL...........................8M-7
COMPRESSION PRESSURE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING, CYLINDER................9-8
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH - INSPECTION,
A/C................................24-14
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH - INSTALLATION,
A/C................................24-14
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH - REMOVAL, A/C . . 24-13
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH BREAK-IN -
STANDARD PROCEDURE, A/C...........24-12
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH COIL -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING, A/C..........24-12
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY -
DESCRIPTION, A/C...................24-15
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.............24-15
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY -
INSTALLATION, A/C...................24-16
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY -
OPERATION, A/C.....................24-15
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY -
REMOVAL, A/C......................24-16
COMPRESSOR NOISE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, A/C.......................24-42
COMPUTER - DESCRIPTION, COMPASS/
MINI-TRIP..........................8M-4
COMPUTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
COMPASS MINI-TRIP..................8M-6
COMPUTER - INSTALLATION, COMPASS/
MINI-TRIP..........................8M-8
COMPUTER - OPERATION, COMPASS/
MINI-TRIP..........................8M-5
COMPUTER - REMOVAL, COMPASS/
MINI-TRIP..........................8M-7
CONDENSER - DESCRIPTION, A/C.......24-45
CONDENSER - INSTALLATION, A/C.......24-46
CONDENSER - OPERATION, A/C.........24-45
CONDENSER - REMOVAL, A/C..........24-45
CONDITIONER - DESCRIPTION, HEATER
AND AIR ............................24-1
CONDITIONER - OPERATION, HEATER
AND AIR ............................24-2
CONDITIONS - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, SPARK PLUG................8I-13
CONNECT FITTING - DESCRIPTION,
QUICK.............................14-10
CONNECTING ROD - DESCRIPTION,
PISTON.............................9-49
CONNECTING ROD BEARING - FITTING -
STANDARD PROCEDURE................9-40
CONNECTING ROD BEARING, FITTING.....9-49
CONNECTOR - DESCRIPTION, DATA LINK . 8E-10
CONNECTOR - INSTALLATION
.......8W-01-11
CONNECTOR - INSTALLATION, TRAILER
TOW
..............................8L-61
CONNECTOR - OPERATION, DATA LINK
. . . 8E-10
CONNECTOR - REMOVAL
...........8W-01-11
CONNECTOR - REMOVAL, TRAILER TOW
. . 8L-61
CONNECTOR, GROUND AND SPLICE
INFORMATION - DESCRIPTION
........8W-01-7
CONNECTOR/GROUND/SPLICE LOCATION
- DESCRIPTION
....................8W-91-1
CONSOLE - DESCRIPTION, OVERHEAD
....8M-1
CONSOLE - INSTALLATION, FLOOR
.....23-158
CONSOLE - OPERATION, OVERHEAD
......8M-2
CONSOLE - REMOVAL, FLOOR
.........23-158
CONSOLE DUCT - INSTALLATION, FLOOR
. 24-31
CONSOLE DUCT - REMOVAL, FLOOR
.....24-31CONSOLE LID LATCH - INSTALLATION,
FLOOR............................23-158
CONSOLE LID LATCH - REMOVAL,
FLOOR............................23-158
CONSOLE, REMOVAL - OVERHEAD.......8M-4
CONTAINER - DESCRIPTION, COOLANT
RECOVERY PRESS....................7-19
CONTAINER - OPERATION, COOLANT
RECOVERY PRESS....................7-19
CONTAMINATION - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, BRAKE FLUID................5-26
CONTAMINATION - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, FLUID....................21-125
CONTINUITY - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
TESTING.........................8W-01-9
CONTROL - DESCRIPTION, A/C HEATER . . . 24-16
CONTROL - DESCRIPTION, IGNITION......8I-1
CONTROL - DESCRIPTION, SPEED........8P-1
CONTROL - INSTALLATION, A/C HEATER . . 24-17
CONTROL - OPERATION, IGNITION........8I-1
CONTROL - OPERATION, SPEED..........8P-1
CONTROL - REMOVAL, A/C HEATER......24-17
CONTROL - TORQUE, SPEED............8P-2
CONTROL ARM - DESCRIPTION, LOWER . . . 2-21
CONTROL ARM - INSTALLATION, LOWER . . 2-10,
2-21
CONTROL ARM - INSTALLATION, UPPER . . . 2-21
CONTROL ARM - OPERATION, LOWER.....2-21
CONTROL ARM - REMOVAL, LOWER . . 2-10,2-21
CONTROL ARM - REMOVAL, UPPER......2-20
CONTROL ASSEMBLY WINDOW
DEFOGGER FUNCTION - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING, REAR HVAC.............8G-9
CONTROL CABLE - INSTALLATION,
THROTTLE..........................14-46
CONTROL CABLE - REMOVAL,
THROTTLE..........................14-45
CONTROL ILLUMINATION BULB -
INSTALLATION, HEATER-A/C............8L-78
CONTROL ILLUMINATION BULB -
REMOVAL, HEATER-A/C...............8L-78
CONTROL INFORMATION (VECI) LABEL -
DESCRIPTION, VEHICLE EMISSION.....Intro.-8
CONTROL MODULE - DESCRIPTION,
AIRBAG.............................8O-9
CONTROL MODULE - DESCRIPTION,
BODY...............................8E-2
CONTROL MODULE - DESCRIPTION,
SIDE IMPACT AIRBAG.................8O-43
CONTROL MODULE - DESCRIPTION,
TRANSMISSION......................8E-18
CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, BODY.......................8E-7
CONTROL MODULE - INSTALLATION....23-183
CONTROL MODULE - INSTALLATION,
AIRBAG............................8O-12
CONTROL MODULE - INSTALLATION,
BODY...............................8E-7
CONTROL MODULE - INSTALLATION,
SIDE IMPACT AIRBAG.................8O-45
CONTROL MODULE - OPERATION,
AIRBAG............................8O-10
CONTROL MODULE - OPERATION, BODY . . . 8E-5
CONTROL MODULE - OPERATION, SIDE
IMPACT AIRBAG.....................8O-43
CONTROL MODULE - OPERATION,
TRANSMISSION......................8E-18
CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL........23-183
CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL, AIRBAG . 8O-11
CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL, BODY....8E-7
CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL, SIDE
IMPACT AIRBAG.....................8O-44
CONTROL MOTOR - DESCRIPTION, IDLE
AIR ...............................14-35
CONTROL MOTOR - INSTALLATION, IDLE
AIR ...............................14-36
CONTROL MOTOR - OPERATION, IDLE
AIR ...............................14-35
CONTROL MOTOR - REMOVAL, IDLE AIR . . 14-36
CONTROL RELAY - DESCRIPTION,
TRANSMISSION.....................21-168
CONTROL RELAY - OPERATION,
TRANSMISSION
.....................21-168
CONTROL SWITCH - DESCRIPTION
.....23-184
CONTROL SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING
..........................23-184
CONTROL SWITCH - INSTALLATION
.....23-184
CONTROL SWITCH - OPERATION
.......23-184CONTROL SWITCH - REMOVAL........23-184
CONTROL SYSTEM - DESCRIPTION,
EMISSION...........................25-1
CONTROL SYSTEM - DESCRIPTION,
EVAPORATION.......................25-24
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE -
INSTALLATION.......................8E-10
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE -
REMOVAL..........................8E-10
CONVERTER - DESCRIPTION, CATALYTIC . . . 11-2
CONVERTER - DESCRIPTION, TORQUE . . . 21-162
CONVERTER - INSPECTION, CATALYTIC....11-3
CONVERTER - INSTALLATION, CATALYTIC . . 11-3
CONVERTER - INSTALLATION, TORQUE . . 21-167
CONVERTER - OPERATION, TORQUE....21-166
CONVERTER - REMOVAL, CATALYTIC......11-2
CONVERTER - REMOVAL, TORQUE......21-167
CONVERTER HOUSING FLUID LEAK -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.............21-80
COOLANT - DESCRIPTION, ENGINE........0-3
COOLANT LOW INDICATOR -
DESCRIPTION.......................8J-15
COOLANT LOW INDICATOR - OPERATION . 8J-16
COOLANT RECOVERY PRESS
CONTAINER - DESCRIPTION.............7-19
COOLANT RECOVERY PRESS
CONTAINER - OPERATION...............7-19
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
DESCRIPTION, ENGINE.................7-19
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
INSTALLATION, ENGINE................7-21
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
OPERATION, ENGINE...................7-20
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
REMOVAL, ENGINE....................7-20
COOLANT THERMOSTAT - OPERATION,
ENGINE.............................7-21
COOLER - DESCRIPTION, FLUID.........19-20
COOLER - DESCRIPTION, TRANS.........7-32
COOLER - INSTALLATION, FLUID........19-20
COOLER - OPERATION, FLUID..........19-20
COOLER - REMOVAL, FLUID............19-20
COOLING, SPECIAL TOOLS..............7-14
COOLING SYSTEM - OPERATION..........7-2
COOLING SYSTEM - REVERSE
FLUSHING - STANDARD PROCEDURE.....7-12
COOLING SYSTEM 3.7L ENGINE -
DESCRIPTION.........................7-1
COOLING SYSTEM 3.7L ENGINE -
STANDARD PROCEDURE, DRAINING......7-12
COOLING SYSTEM 3.7L ENGINE -
STANDARD PROCEDURE, REFILLING......7-12
COOLING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS CHART -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING...............7-6
COOLING SYSTEM LEAKS - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING.........................7-4
COOLING SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS -
DESCRIPTION........................24-1
COOLING SYSTEM ROUTING 3.7L
ENGINE - DESCRIPTION.................7-2
CORE - DESCRIPTION, HEATER.........24-52
CORE - INSTALLATION, HEATER.........24-53
CORE - OPERATION, HEATER...........24-52
CORE - REMOVAL, HEATER............24-52
CORE AND OIL GALLERY PLUGS -
STANDARD PROCEDURE, ENGINE........9-10
COURTESY LAMP BULB - INSTALLATION . . 8L-76
COURTESY LAMP BULB - REMOVAL.....8L-75
COURTESY LAMP REPLACEMENT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE...............8M-2
COURTESY LAMP UNIT - INSTALLATION . . 8L-77
COURTESY LAMP UNIT - REMOVAL......8L-76
COVER - DESCRIPTION, STRUCTURAL.....9-55
COVER - FRONT - INSTALLATION, SEAT
BACK.............................23-167
COVER - FRONT - INSTALLATION, SEAT
CUSHION..........................23-167
COVER - FRONT - REMOVAL, SEAT BACK . 23-166
COVER - FRONT - REMOVAL, SEAT
CUSHION..........................23-167
COVER - INSTALLATION, COWL TRIM . . . 23-157
COVER - INSTALLATION, INSTRUMENT
PANEL TOP
........................23-153
COVER - INSTALLATION, STRUCTURAL
....9-55
COVER - OPERATION, STRUCTURAL
......9-55
COVER - REAR - INSTALLATION, SEAT
BACK
.............................23-169
COVER - REAR - REMOVAL, SEAT BACK
. 23-169
6 INDEXKJ
Description Group-Page Description Group-Page Description Group-Page
Page 1747 of 1803

DIFFERENTIAL - TRAC-LOK - CLEANING . . 3-109,
3-77
DIFFERENTIAL - TRAC-LOK -
DISASSEMBLY...................3-107,3-75
DIFFERENTIAL - TRAC-LOK -
INSPECTION....................3-109,3-77
DIFFERENTIAL CASE BEARINGS -
INSTALLATION...............3-110,3-44,3-79
DIFFERENTIAL CASE BEARINGS -
REMOVAL..................3-110,3-43,3-79
DIMENSIONS - SPECIFICATIONS, FRAME . . . 13-3
DIMENSIONS - SPECIFICATIONS,
OPENING..........................23-111
DIODE - INSTALLATION............8W-01-14
DIODE - REMOVAL................8W-01-14
DIODE REPLACEMENT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE.........................24-9
DISASSEMBLY - POWER DISTRIBUTION
CENTER DISASSEMBLY.............8W-97-7
DISASSEMBLY, 4C RETAINER/BULKHEAD . 21-122
DISASSEMBLY, DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING...........................21-83
DISASSEMBLY, DIFFERENTIAL......3-105,3-41
DISASSEMBLY, DIFFERENTIAL -
TRAC-LOK......................3-107,3-75
DISASSEMBLY, DISASSEMBLY - POWER
DISTRIBUTION CENTER.............8W-97-7
DISASSEMBLY, DISC BRAKE CALIPERS....5-14
DISASSEMBLY, HVAC HOUSING.........24-34
DISASSEMBLY, INPUT CLUTCH
ASSEMBLY.........................21-135
DISASSEMBLY, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER....8J-9
DISASSEMBLY, LOW/REVERSE CLUTCH . . 21-145
DISASSEMBLY, MANUAL - NV1500........21-4
DISASSEMBLY, MANUAL - NV3550.......21-35
DISASSEMBLY, OIL PUMP...............9-65
DISASSEMBLY, OIL PUMP.............21-149
DISASSEMBLY, PLANETARY GEARTRAIN . 21-159
DISASSEMBLY, SINGLE CARDAN
UNIVERSAL JOINTS....................3-8
DISASSEMBLY, TRANSFER CASE -
NV231............................21-182
DISASSEMBLY, TRANSFER CASE -
NV242............................21-218
DISASSEMBLY, VALVE BODY...........21-173
DISASSEMBLY, WHEEL CYLINDERS.......5-28
DISC - INSTALLATION, CLUTCH...........6-6
DISC - REMOVAL, CLUTCH...............6-6
DISC BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER -
INSTALLATION........................5-18
DISC BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER -
REMOVAL...........................5-18
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - ASSEMBLY......5-16
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - CLEANING......5-16
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - DESCRIPTION....5-13
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - DISASSEMBLY . . . 5-14
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - INSPECTION.....5-16
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - INSTALLATION . . . 5-17
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - OPERATION.....5-14
DISC BRAKE CALIPERS - REMOVAL.......5-14
DISC BRAKE ROTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING............................5-18
DISC BRAKE ROTOR - STANDARD
PROCEDURE.........................5-19
DISCHARGE (ESD) SENSITIVE DEVICES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE,
ELECTROSTATIC...................8W-01-8
DISCHARGE LINE - INSTALLATION, A/C . . . 24-47
DISCHARGE LINE - REMOVAL, A/C.......24-46
DISPLAY TEST MODE - DESCRIPTION,
STATE ..............................25-2
DISTRIBUTION - DESCRIPTION, POWER . 8W-97-1
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATION, POWER . . 8W-97-1
DISTRIBUTION CENTER - DESCRIPTION,
POWER..........................8W-97-6
DISTRIBUTION CENTER - OPERATION,
POWER..........................8W-97-7
DISTRIBUTION CENTER - REMOVAL,
POWER..........................8W-97-7
DISTRIBUTION CENTER ASSEMBLY,
ASSEMBLY - POWER
..............8W-97-10
DISTRIBUTION CENTER DISASSEMBLY,
DISASSEMBLY - POWER
............8W-97-7
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS, SPECIAL
TOOLS - POWER
...................8W-97-2
DOO - INSTALLATION, FLOOR -
DEFROST
...........................24-37
DOOR - INSTALLATION
.........23-122,23-129DOOR - INSTALLATION, BLEND.........24-35
DOOR - INSTALLATION, PANEL..........24-36
DOOR - INSTALLATION, PASSENGER
AIRBAG............................8O-30
DOOR - INSTALLATION, RECIRC.........24-37
DOOR - REMOVAL.............23-122,23-129
DOOR - REMOVAL, BLEND.............24-35
DOOR - REMOVAL, DEFROST...........24-35
DOOR - REMOVAL, FLOOR - DEFROST....24-36
DOOR - REMOVAL, PASSENGER AIRBAG . . 8O-29
DOOR - REMOVAL, RECIRC............24-37
DOOR ACTUATOR - INSTALLATION,
BLEND.............................24-20
DOOR ACTUATOR - INSTALLATION,
FLOOR - DEFROST...................24-25
DOOR ACTUATOR - INSTALLATION,
PANEL.............................24-25
DOOR ACTUATOR - INSTALLATION,
RECIRCULATION.....................24-26
DOOR ACTUATOR - REMOVAL, BLEND....24-20
DOOR ACTUATOR - REMOVAL, FLOOR -
DEFROST...........................24-24
DOOR ACTUATOR - REMOVAL, PANEL....24-24
DOOR ACTUATOR - REMOVAL,
RECIRCULATION.....................24-26
DOOR AJAR INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION . . 8J-17
DOOR AJAR INDICATOR - OPERATION....8J-17
DOOR AJAR SWITCH - DESCRIPTION....8L-77
DOOR AJAR SWITCH - OPERATION........8L-77
DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH -
DESCRIPTION........................8Q-9
DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.............8Q-10
DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH -
INSTALLATION......................8Q-10
DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH -
OPERATION.........................8Q-10
DOOR CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH -
REMOVAL..........................8Q-10
DOOR GLASS - INSTALLATION . . 23-122,23-129,
23-172
DOOR GLASS - REMOVAL......23-122,23-129,
23-172
DOOR LOCK / UNLOCK SWITCH -
INSTALLATION.......................8N-5
DOOR LOCK / UNLOCK SWITCH -
REMOVAL...........................8N-4
DOOR LOCK MOTOR - DESCRIPTION......8N-5
DOOR LOCK MOTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING............................8N-5
DOOR LOCK MOTOR - OPERATION.......8N-5
DOOR LOCK RELAY - DESCRIPTION......8N-6
DOOR LOCK RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING............................8N-6
DOOR LOCK RELAY - INSTALLATION......8N-7
DOOR LOCK RELAY - OPERATION........8N-6
DOOR LOCK RELAY - REMOVAL.........8N-6
DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING..............8N-4
DOOR LOWER WEATHERSTRIP -
INSTALLATION......................23-186
DOOR LOWER WEATHERSTRIP -
REMOVAL.........................23-186
DOOR OUTER BELT MOLDING -
INSTALLATION, FRONT...............23-186
DOOR OUTER BELT MOLDING -
INSTALLATION, REAR................23-186
DOOR OUTER BELT MOLDING -
REMOVAL, FRONT...................23-186
DOOR OUTER BELT MOLDING -
REMOVAL, REAR....................23-186
DOOR PRIMARY WEATHERSTRIP -
INSTALLATION......................23-185
DOOR PRIMARY WEATHERSTRIP -
REMOVAL.........................23-185
DOOR SCUFF PLATE - INSTALLATION,
REAR.............................23-160
DOOR SCUFF PLATE - REMOVAL, REAR . . 23-160
DOOR SILL SCUFF PLATE -
INSTALLATION......................23-157
DOOR SILL SCUFF PLATE - REMOVAL
. . . 23-157
DOOR/HOUSING - INSTALLATION, FUEL
FILL
..............................23-141
DOOR/HOUSING - REMOVAL, FUEL FILL
. 23-141
DOUBLE INVERTED FLARING -
STANDARD PROCEDURE
.................5-8
DRAIN AND FILL - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, FLUID
...........21-208,21-246DRAIN TUBE - INSTALLATION..........23-181
DRAIN TUBE - REMOVAL.............23-180
DRAINAGE AND WIND NOISE
DIAGNOSIS, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
- WATER ..........................23-176
DRAINING COOLING SYSTEM 3.7L
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE........7-12
DRAW TEST - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
IGNITION-OFF.......................8F-14
DRIVE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
VISCOUS FAN........................7-28
DRIVE BELT - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
SERPENTINE.........................7-15
DRIVE MOTOR - INSTALLATION........23-182
DRIVE MOTOR - REMOVAL............23-182
DRIVER AIRBAG - DESCRIPTION........8O-17
DRIVER AIRBAG - INSTALLATION.......8O-20
DRIVER AIRBAG - OPERATION..........8O-18
DRIVER AIRBAG - REMOVAL...........8O-19
DRIVER SEAT HEATER SWITCH -
DESCRIPTION.......................8G-11
DRIVER SEAT HEATER SWITCH -
INSTALLATION......................8G-13
DRIVER SEAT HEATER SWITCH -
OPERATION.........................8G-12
DRIVER SEAT HEATER SWITCH -
REMOVAL..........................8G-13
DRIVER SIDE BEZELS - INSTALLATION,
INSTRUMENT PANEL.................23-154
DRIVER SIDE BEZELS - REMOVAL,
INSTRUMENT PANEL.................23-153
DROP - STANDARD PROCEDURE,
TESTING FOR A VOLTAGE...........8W-01-10
DRUM - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
BRAKE..............................5-27
DRUM BRAKE - ADJUSTMENT, REAR......5-12
DRUM BRAKE - DESCRIPTION, REAR.....5-10
DRUM BRAKE - OPERATION, REAR.......5-11
DRUM BRAKE SHOES - INSTALLATION....5-11
DRUM BRAKE SHOES - REMOVAL........5-11
DRUM MACHINING - STANDARD
PROCEDURES, BRAKE.................5-27
DUCT - INSTALLATION, DEFROST/
DEMISTER..........................24-32
DUCT - INSTALLATION, FLOOR..........24-32
DUCT - INSTALLATION, FLOOR CONSOLE . 24-31
DUCT - REMOVAL, FLOOR.............24-32
DUCT - REMOVAL, FLOOR CONSOLE.....24-31
DUCT/DEMISTER ADAPTOR - REMOVAL,
DEFROST...........................24-32
EFFECTS OF INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING............21-125
ELECTRIC - DESCRIPTION, RADIATOR
FAN ................................7-26
ELECTRIC - INSTALLATION, RADIATOR
FAN ................................7-27
ELECTRIC - INSTALLATION, WINDOW
REGULATOR.................23-126,23-134
ELECTRIC - OPERATION, RADIATOR FAN . . . 7-26
ELECTRIC - REMOVAL, RADIATOR FAN....7-26
ELECTRIC - REMOVAL, WINDOW
REGULATOR.................23-126,23-134
ELECTRICAL - DESCRIPTION............5-34
ELECTRICAL - OPERATION..............5-34
ELECTRICAL TESTER - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, USING MIDTRONICS.......8F-15
ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE (ESD)
SENSITIVE DEVICES - STANDARD
PROCEDURE......................8W-01-8
ELEMENT - DESCRIPTION, HEATED SEAT . 8G-13
ELEMENT - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
HEATED SEAT .......................8G-13
ELEMENT - OPERATION, HEATED SEAT . . . 8G-13
EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION
(VECI) LABEL - DESCRIPTION,
VEHICLE..........................Intro.-8
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM -
DESCRIPTION........................25-1
END - INSTALLATION, TIE ROD.........19-16
END - REMOVAL, TIE ROD.............19-16
END CAP - INSTALLATION, INSTRUMENT
PANEL
............................23-153
END CAP - REMOVAL, INSTRUMENT
PANEL
............................23-153
END REMOVAL TOOL, SPECIAL TOOLS -
OUTER TIE ROD
.....................19-15
ENGINE - 3.7L - DESCRIPTION
............9-3
ENGINE - DESCRIPTION, 3.7L
............7-21
8 INDEXKJ
Description Group-Page Description Group-Page Description Group-Page
Page 1752 of 1803

HVAC CONTROL ASSEMBLY WINDOW
DEFOGGER FUNCTION - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING, REAR..................8G-9
HVAC HOUSING - ASSEMBLY...........24-34
HVAC HOUSING - DISASSEMBLY........24-34
HVAC HOUSING - INSTALLATION........24-34
HVAC HOUSING - REMOVAL............24-33
HYDRAULIC LASH ADJUSTER -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING..........9-19,9-30
HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.............21-79
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATICS, SCHEMATICS
AND DIAGRAMS....................21-100
HYDROMETER TEST - STANDARD
PROCEDURE........................8F-11
IDENTIFICATION - DESCRIPTION,
FASTENER.........................Intro.-1
IDENTIFICATION AND INFORMATION -
DESCRIPTION, SECTION.............8W-01-6
IDENTIFICATION NUMBER -
DESCRIPTION, VEHICLE..............Intro.-8
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR -
DESCRIPTION.......................14-35
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR -
INSTALLATION.......................14-36
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR -
OPERATION.........................14-35
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR - REMOVAL . . 14-36
IDLER SHAFT - INSTALLATION...........9-77
IDLER SHAFT - REMOVAL...............9-77
IGNITION CIRCUIT SENSE -
DESCRIPTION.........................8E-13
IGNITION CIRCUIT SENSE - OPERATION . . 8E-15
IGNITION COIL - DESCRIPTION...........8I-9
IGNITION COIL - INSTALLATION.........8I-10
IGNITION COIL - OPERATION.............8I-9
IGNITION COIL - REMOVAL.............8I-10
IGNITION COIL CAPACITOR -
DESCRIPTION........................8I-16
IGNITION COIL CAPACITOR -
INSTALLATION.......................8I-16
IGNITION COIL CAPACITOR - OPERATION . . 8I-16
IGNITION COIL CAPACITOR - REMOVAL . . . 8I-16
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE, 2.4L.........8I-2
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE, 3.7L V-6.....8I-3
IGNITION CONTROL - DESCRIPTION.......8I-1
IGNITION CONTROL - OPERATION.........8I-1
IGNITION SWITCH - DESCRIPTION........19-8
IGNITION SWITCH - DESCRIPTION,
KEY-IN.............................19-10
IGNITION SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING............................19-8
IGNITION SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, KEY-IN.....................19-10
IGNITION SWITCH INSTALLATION,
INSTALLATION........................19-9
IGNITION SWITCH REMOVAL, REMOVAL . . . 19-9
IGNITION SYSTEM - TORQUE............8I-3
IGNITION TIMING - SPECIFICATIONS......8I-2
IGNITION-OFF DRAW TEST - STANDARD
PROCEDURE........................8F-14
ILLUMINATION BULB - INSTALLATION,
COMPASS MINI-TRIP
.................8L-75
ILLUMINATION BULB - INSTALLATION,
HEATER-A/C CONTROL
................8L-78
ILLUMINATION BULB - INSTALLATION,
TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATOR
......8L-83
ILLUMINATION BULB - REMOVAL,
COMPASS MINI-TRIP
.................8L-74
ILLUMINATION BULB - REMOVAL,
HEATER-A/C CONTROL
................8L-78
ILLUMINATION BULB - REMOVAL,
TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATOR
......8L-82
IMMOBILIZER MODULE - DESCRIPTION,
SENTRY KEY
........................8E-15
IMMOBILIZER MODULE - INSTALLATION,
SENTRY KEY
........................8E-18
IMMOBILIZER MODULE - OPERATION,
SENTRY KEY
........................8E-16
IMMOBILIZER MODULE - REMOVAL,
SENTRY KEY
........................8E-17
IMPACT AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE -
DESCRIPTION, SIDE
..................8O-43
IMPACT AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE -
INSTALLATION, SIDE
.................8O-45
IMPACT AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE -
OPERATION, SIDE
....................8O-43IMPACT AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL, SIDE.....................8O-44
IMPACT SENSOR - DESCRIPTION,
FRONT.............................8O-21
IMPACT SENSOR - INSTALLATION,
FRONT.............................8O-22
IMPACT SENSOR - OPERATION, FRONT . . . 8O-21
IMPACT SENSOR - REMOVAL, FRONT....8O-22
INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING, EFFECTS OF............21-125
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, ABS........8J-11
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, AIRBAG.....8J-12
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, BRAKE/
PARK BRAKE........................8J-13
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, CHARGING . . . 8J-15
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, COOLANT
LOW...............................8J-15
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, CRUISE.....8J-16
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, DOOR AJAR . . 8J-17
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, FOUR LOW
MODE.............................8J-29
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, FRONT FOG
LAMP..............................8J-19
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, FULL TIME . . . 8J-29
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, GATE AJAR . . 8J-20
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, GLASS
AJAR..............................8J-21
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, HIGH BEAM . . 8J-22
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, LOW FUEL . . . 8J-22
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, LOW OIL
PRESSURE..........................8J-23
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, OVERDRIVE
OFF ...............................8J-26
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, PART TIME . . 8J-29
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, REAR FOG
LAMP..............................8J-27
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, SEATBELT . . . 8J-27
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, SECURITY . . . 8J-28
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, SKIS........8J-31
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, TRANS
TEMP..............................8J-33
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, TURN
SIGNAL............................8J-34
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, WAIT-TO-
START .............................8J-35
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, WASHER
FLUID..............................8J-35
INDICATOR - DESCRIPTION, WATER-IN-
FUEL..............................8J-37
INDICATOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
BRAKE.............................8J-14
INDICATOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
WASHER FLUID......................8J-36
INDICATOR - OPERATION, ABS..........8J-11
INDICATOR - OPERATION, AIRBAG.......8J-12
INDICATOR - OPERATION, BRAKE/PARK
BRAKE.............................8J-13
INDICATOR - OPERATION, CHARGING....8J-15
INDICATOR - OPERATION, COOLANT
LOW...............................8J-16
INDICATOR - OPERATION, CRUISE.......8J-17
INDICATOR - OPERATION, DOOR AJAR . . . 8J-17
INDICATOR - OPERATION, FOUR LOW
MODE.............................8J-30
INDICATOR - OPERATION, FRONT FOG
LAMP..............................8J-19
INDICATOR - OPERATION, FULL TIME....8J-30
INDICATOR - OPERATION, GATE AJAR....8J-20
INDICATOR - OPERATION, GLASS AJAR . . . 8J-21
INDICATOR - OPERATION, HIGH BEAM
....8J-22
INDICATOR - OPERATION, LOW FUEL
.....8J-22
INDICATOR - OPERATION, LOW OIL
PRESSURE
..........................8J-23
INDICATOR - OPERATION, OVERDRIVE
OFF
...............................8J-26
INDICATOR - OPERATION, PART TIME
....8J-29
INDICATOR - OPERATION, REAR FOG
LAMP
..............................8J-27
INDICATOR - OPERATION, SEATBELT
.....8J-28
INDICATOR - OPERATION, SECURITY
.....8J-28
INDICATOR - OPERATION, SKIS
.........8J-31
INDICATOR - OPERATION, TRANS TEMP
. . 8J-34
INDICATOR - OPERATION, TURN SIGNAL
. . 8J-34
INDICATOR - OPERATION, WAIT-TO-
START
.............................8J-35
INDICATOR - OPERATION, WASHER
FLUID
..............................8J-36INDICATOR - OPERATION, WATER-IN-
FUEL..............................8J-37
INDICATOR ILLUMINATION BULB -
INSTALLATION, TRANSMISSION
RANGE.............................8L-83
INDICATOR ILLUMINATION BULB -
REMOVAL, TRANSMISSION RANGE......8L-82
INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) - DESCRIPTION,
MALFUNCTION.......................8J-24
INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) - OPERATION,
MALFUNCTION.......................8J-24
INDICATOR TEST - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, BUILT-IN................8F-10
INDICATORS - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING, TREAD WEAR................22-8
INFLATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
TIRE................................22-7
INITIAL OPERATION - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, POWER STEERING
PUMP.............................19-18
INITIALIZATION - STANDARD
PROCEDURE, SKIS....................8Q-8
INJECTION - DESCRIPTION, FUEL........14-29
INJECTOR - DESCRIPTION, FUEL........14-33
INJECTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING,
FUEL..............................14-33
INJECTOR - OPERATION, FUEL..........14-33
INLET FILTER - INSTALLATION..........14-28
INLET FILTER - REMOVAL..............14-28
INPUT - OPERATION, ASD SENSE - PCM . . . 8I-4
INPUT CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - ASSEMBLY . 21-138
INPUT CLUTCH ASSEMBLY -
DESCRIPTION......................21-133
INPUT CLUTCH ASSEMBLY -
DISASSEMBLY......................21-135
INPUT CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - OPERATION . 21-135
INPUT SPEED SENSOR - DESCRIPTION . . 21-143
INPUT SPEED SENSOR - INSTALLATION . 21-143
INPUT SPEED SENSOR - OPERATION....21-143
INPUT SPEED SENSOR - REMOVAL.....21-143
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ASSEMBLY.....8J-10
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DESCRIPTION . . . 8J-2
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING........................8J-7
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DISASSEMBLY . . . 8J-9
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - INSTALLATION . . 8J-11
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - OPERATION.....8J-4
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - REMOVAL......8J-9
INSTRUMENT PANEL ANTENNA CABLE -
INSTALLATION.......................8A-8
INSTRUMENT PANEL ANTENNA CABLE -
REMOVAL...........................8A-7
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY -
INSTALLATION......................23-151
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY -
REMOVAL.........................23-149
INSTRUMENT PANEL CENTER BEZEL -
INSTALLATION......................23-154
INSTRUMENT PANEL CENTER BEZEL -
REMOVAL.........................23-154
INSTRUMENT PANEL DRIVER SIDE
BEZELS - INSTALLATION..............23-154
INSTRUMENT PANEL DRIVER SIDE
BEZELS - REMOVAL.................23-153
INSTRUMENT PANEL END CAP -
INSTALLATION
......................23-153
INSTRUMENT PANEL END CAP -
REMOVAL
.........................23-153
INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER SIDE
BEZEL - INSTALLATION
...............23-154
INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER SIDE
BEZEL - REMOVAL
..................23-154
INSTRUMENT PANEL TOP COVER -
INSTALLATION
......................23-153
INSTRUMENT PANEL TOP COVER -
REMOVAL
.........................23-152
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
DESCRIPTION
.......................14-36
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
INSTALLATION
.......................14-38
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
OPERATION
.........................14-36
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
REMOVAL
..........................14-37
INTAKE MANIFOLD - DESCRIPTION
.......9-68
INTAKE MANIFOLD - INSTALLATION
.......9-69
INTAKE MANIFOLD - REMOVAL
..........9-68
KJINDEX 13
Description Group-Page Description Group-Page Description Group-Page