display MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
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Page 497 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The APP Sensor is a device that contains 2 separate potentiometer
type sensors. Each sensor has its own 5-volt supply circuit, sensor ground
circuit and signal circuit. The APP Sensor no longer incorporates a low-idle
switch.
NOTE: The APP Sensor 2 signal should always be approximately 1/2 the
voltage of the APP Sensor 1 signal.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a voltmeter, backprobe the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Signal circuits at
the APP Sensor harness connector with the accelerator pedal in the at rest position.
Is the voltage between 0.28 and 0.37 volt for sensor 1 and 0.10 and 0.19 volt for sensor
2?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition on.
Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
Using a voltmeter backprobe the APP Sensor harness connector and read the voltage
for APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Signal circuits.
Is the voltage between 4.45 and 4.75 volts for #1 and 2.15 and 2.45 volts for #2?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 percentages (%).
With the accelerator pedal in the idle position, slowly depress the accelerator pedal
until the pedal is fully depressed.
NOTE: The percentage readings for APP Sensors 1 and 2 should increase
smoothly as the pedal is depressed.
NOTE: This test can also performed using a voltmeter by back probing each
APP Sensor Signal circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector and
observing the voltmeter for a smooth voltage change through the entire
pedal travel.
Does the percentage (voltage) increase smoothly for both readings with the acceler-
ator pedal travel?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
74
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 498 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set by slowly pressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal several times.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
5NOTE: Perform the rest of this diagnostic procedure on the individual APP
Sensor Potentiometer (1 or 2) that did not display the correct voltages in the
previous test.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Go To 14
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between APP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt supply
circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector .
With the DRB, read the PEDAL OUTPUT VOLTS.
Does the DRB display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Go To 10
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the App Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
75
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 503 of 2305

Symptom List:
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - COMMUNICATION ERROR
P2537-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT PREGLOW FAULT
P2537-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT PREGLOW SHORT TO
GROUND
P2537-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT PREGLOW SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE -
COMMUNICATION ERROR.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GLOW PLUG CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
GLOW PLUG CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GLOW PLUG CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
80
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 506 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off
for 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each Glow Plug harness connector.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each Glow Plug Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the appropriate Glow Plug Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each Glow Plug harness connector.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Glow Plug Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the appropriate Glow Plug Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each Glow Plug harness connector.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Glow Plug Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the appropriate Glow Plug Control circuit for a short to
voltage
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
83
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - EXCESS CURRENT ÐContinued
Page 508 of 2305

Symptom List:
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - INCORRECT TIMER
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT
P2538-GLOW PLUG MODULE COMMUNICATION ERROR
P2538-GLOW PLUG MODULE EXCESSIVE CURRENT ERROR
P2538-GLOW PLUG MODULE TIMER ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE -
INCORRECT TIMER.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GLOW PLUG MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal Glow Plug Control Module problem
or an incorrect Glow Plug Module has been installed.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Glow Plug Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
85
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 510 of 2305

Symptom:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the Engine Control Relay
remains on for more than 2.0 seconds after the ECM has turned off the Engine Control
Relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
CHECK THE ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
87
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 512 of 2305

Symptom:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the Engine Control Relay has
shut off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
89
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 514 of 2305

Symptom:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the Engine Control Relay
remains on for more than 2.0 seconds after the ECM has turned off the Engine Control
Relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 6
91
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 517 of 2305

Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
94
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 519 of 2305

Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
APP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
96
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL