service MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 207 of 2305

Symptom:
PREGLOW INDICATOR LAMP FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The Instrument Cluster performs internal tests on the indicators
during each ignition cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItread: Preglow Indicator Lamp Failure?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
194
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
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Symptom:
SRS INDICATOR LAMP FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 If this fault is present, interrogate the Airbag Control Module for any SRS Indicator
faults.
NOTE: The Instrument Cluster performs internal tests on the indicators
during each ignition cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItread: SRS Indicator Lamp Failure?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
195
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 213 of 2305

Symptom:
REPLACE CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REPLACE CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: The SKREEM has detected an internal failure and must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CTM INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 View repair.All
Repair
Replace the Sentry Key RemotE Entry Module in accordance with
Service Instructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
200
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 221 of 2305

Symptom:
THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses battery voltage for over 50ms on the Enhanced
Accident Report Driver circuit, this code will set. If the ACM senses a near deployment
impact (not enough to fire the airbag) this code may set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWERTRAIN DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom P1681 ACM CIRCUIT FAULT in the POWER-
TRAIN SERVICE INFORMATION.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!The condition that set this code is not present at this time. By
erasing the DTC the door locks should work properly at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
208
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 230 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Door Jamb Switch connector.
Ensure the driver door is closed or the switch is disconnected.
Observe the courtesy lamps.
Did the courtesy lamps go off?All
Ye s!Replace the Passenger Door Jamb Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Security System Module C1 connector.
Ensure the driver and passenger doors are closed or the switches are disconnected.
Observe the courtesy lamps.
Did the courtesy lamps go off?All
Ye s!Replace the Security System Module in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Front Courtesy Lamps Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
217
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
FRONT DOOR JAMB SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued
Page 243 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Door Jamb Switch connector.
Ensure the sliding door(s) are closed or the switches are disconnected.
Observe the courtesy lamps.
Did the courtesy lamps go off?All
Ye s!Replace the Rear Door Jamb Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Security System Module C1 connector.
Ensure the sliding and rear doors are closed or the switches are disconnected.
Observe the courtesy lamps.
Did the courtesy lamps go off?All
Ye s!Replace the Security System Module in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Rear Courtesy Lamps Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
230
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
REAR OR SLIDING DOOR JAMB SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Ð
Continued
Page 253 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Rain Sensor circuits at the
Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each of the Rain Sensor circuits at the Rain Sensor Module
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each Rain Sensor circuit between the Rain Sensor Module
harness connector and the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Rain Sensor harness connector cavities 1 and 2.
Repeat this step for cavities 1 and 3, cavities 2 and 3.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short
together.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Wiper Switch to the Intermittent position.
Spray or pour water on the Rain Sensor area of the windshield.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor is located in the windshield mount of the rear view
mirror in the top-center of the windshield.
Did the wipers activate when water was sprayed/poured on the Rain Sensor area of
the windshield?All
Ye s!Replace the original Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
No!Replace the Rain Sensor Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
240
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 256 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT
and LOW positions.
Does the voltmeter display below 1.0 volt for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 16
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the HIGH position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Replace the Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
243
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 257 of 2305

Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: If the CAB/HCU was replaced, ensure the CAB has been initialized
8. NOTE: If the SKREEM or ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
9. NOTE: For Sensor Circuit/Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4
wheels at 12 km/h (8 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
10. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
11. CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
12. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
13. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
2. WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON,
THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
3. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the DRBIIItand erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
5. Turn the ignition off, and wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
7. Note: If equipped with Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
8. Note: Read the DTC's in all airbag system related modules.
9. If the DRBIIItshows any active or stored codes, return to the Symptom list and follow path
specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
YES
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom list.
NO
Repair is complete.
244
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 258 of 2305

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
3. NOTE: Refer to the service information for proper programming procedures if the
ABM; ACM; ATC; CTM; ECM; IC; SKREEM; SLA; or SSM was replaced.
4. If the SKREEM was replaced, program all RKE transmitters used with this vehicle.
5. NOTE: Perform the next 8 steps of this procedure if either diagnosing the
Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) system or if repairs were made to the ATC
system. All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run the ATC
Function Test.
6. With DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTCs.
7. Place the shift lever in Park.
8. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
9. Set the blower to high speed.
10. Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
11. With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the refrigerant
pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator temperature is above 36.5ÉF
(2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF (70ÉC).
12. With the DRBIIItin ATC, select System Tests and select ATC Function Test. When the ATC
Function Test is complete, proceed to the next step of this procedure.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read active ATC DTCs. If any DTC is active or if the original condition
is still present, proceed to the conclusion question and answer Yes.
14. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Start and run the engine
for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern.
15. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
245
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued