service MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 337 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for an open
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Brake Pressure Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
6 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
16
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 339 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2NOTE: This DTC will set if the Brake Switch, the Brake Lamp Switch, or
both switches are inoperative. It will be necessary to verify the functional-
ity of each switch.
NOTE: If the Brake Switch and the Brake Lamp Switch are inoperative, it
will be necessary to diagnose BOTH circuits.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Switch state while pressing
and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay change from CLOSED to OPEN as the brake pedal is
pressed and released?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Brake Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and Brake
Switch Output circuit in the C1 Brake Switch harness connector.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a change from OPEN to CLOSED?All
Ye s!Replace the Brake Switch in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Lamp Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and Brake
Lamp Switch Output circuit in the C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay a change from OPEN to CLOSED?All
Ye s!Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
18
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 341 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 Brake Switch and C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Brake Switch Output circuit and Brake Lamp
Switch Output circuit in the C1 and C2 connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Switch Output circuit for a short to the Brake
Lamp Switch Output circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
20
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 343 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
22
BRAKES (CAB)
CAB CHECK SUM ÐContinued
Page 345 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
24
BRAKES (CAB)
CAB OPTION ÐContinued
Page 348 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
27
BRAKES (CAB)
CAN COMMUNICATION ERROR ÐContinued
Page 350 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVE TEST ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DRIVE TEST ERROR DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If any other DTC is set along with this DTC, diagnose the other
DTC(s) first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure in accordance with the Service
Information.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: Failure to perform the road test procedure properly can cause this
DTC to set.
NOTE: This DTC can only be cleared by a fault free road test.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor for correct mounting and installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
29
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 351 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on all 4 of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Measure the voltage of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground circuit.
There should be no voltage present on any of the circuits.
Measure the resistance between the Lateral Acceleration supply circuit and all 4 of
the Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
The resistance between the circuits should be above 5.0 ohms.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair the shorted Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s).
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground and the 4
Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 4 Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal
circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Lateral Acceleration Sensor supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for a short to
ground.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor supply circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the resistance of the 4 Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for an open
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Lateral Acceleration Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
30
BRAKES (CAB)
DRIVE TEST ERROR ÐContinued
Page 354 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the tire sizes on the vehicle.
Is a smaller than production tire or spare tire being used?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Measure all the tire circumferences.
Do all the tire circumferences match?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the tone wheel(s) for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.
NOTE: Refer to the service manual information, if necessary, for procedures
or specifications.
Are one or more tone wheel(s) loose or damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE: Refer to the service information, if necessary, for procedures or
specifications.
Is the wheel bearing clearance within specifications?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all brake components for any condition that would cause a variation in wheel
speed.
Is any component damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate from a stop to 65 km/h (40 mph).
NOTE: Wheel Speed should not vary by more than 10% from wheel to wheel
when driving in a straight line.
Do any of the Wheel Speed Sensor signals vary by greater than 10% while driving in
a straight line?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Go To 13
33
BRAKES (CAB)
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ÐContinued
Page 355 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB harness
connector.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and both affected Wheel Speed Sensor
circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance over 1,800 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance under 1,100 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits for a short to
each other.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance between 1,100 and 1,800 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 13
No!Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
34
BRAKES (CAB)
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ÐContinued