jump start MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 621 of 2305

Symptom:
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor
and Fuel Pressure Sensor for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at all circuits in the Fuel Pressure Sensor and Boost Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
198
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 659 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to the Start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Start/Run Output circuit in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 19.
Repeat the previous step with the ignition switch in the Run position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly in the Start and Run positions?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Ignition Switch Start/Run Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from Fuse Block No. 1.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Engine Control Relay
Control circuit in the Engine Control Relay connector in Fuse Block No. 1.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Go To 14
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse #17 from Fuse Block No.1.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Go To 8
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Remove the Lift Pump Relay.
Install a good fuse in place of Fuse #17 in Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Remove and inspect Fuse #17 in Fuse Block No. 1.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control relay Output circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7NOTE: A short circuit exists in one of the following: Lift Pump Relay, Starter
Relay, EGR Valve, Boost Pressure Servo Motor or ECM.
View repair.All
Ye s!Using the Service Information wiring check the listed components
for short circuits. Replace the shorted component as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
236
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE POWER AND GROUNDS ÐContinued
Page 667 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: The ECM must have proper power and ground connections for the
following tests to be valid. Refer to Checking the ECM Power and Grounds
in the symptom list.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any ECM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to ECM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKREEM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKREEM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TCM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any TCM DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to TCM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 11
11 Perform the Checking the ECM Power and Grounds test.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Motor Relay from the Fuse/Relay Block
Remove the Engine Control Relay from the Fuse Block No.1.
Using a jumper wire, connect Engine Control Relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in
the Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Starter Motor Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No!Go To 13
244
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 669 of 2305

Verification Tests
BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
3. NOTE: Refer to the service information for proper programming procedures if the
ABM; ACM; ATC; CTM; ECM; IC; SKREEM; SLA; or SSM was replaced.
4. If the SKREEM was replaced, program all RKE transmitters used with this vehicle.
5. NOTE: Perform the next 8 steps of this procedure if either diagnosing the
Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) system or if repairs were made to the ATC
system. All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run the ATC
Function Test.
6. With DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTCs.
7. Place the shift lever in Park.
8. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
9. Set the blower to high speed.
10. Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
11. With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the refrigerant
pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator temperature is above 36.5ÉF
(2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF (70ÉC).
12. With the DRBIIItin ATC, select System Tests and select ATC Function Test. When the ATC
Function Test is complete, proceed to the next step of this procedure.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read active ATC DTCs. If any DTC is active or if the original condition
is still present, proceed to the conclusion question and answer Yes.
14. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Start and run the engine
for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern.
15. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase ABS DTCs.
4. With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
6. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43É C (110É F).
7. Check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the
proper Fluid Fill procedure.
8. NOTE: If internal repairs were performed and the shift quality is still poor, it may
be necessary to check the internal repair. Also check for any TSBs and/or Controller
Flash updates that may apply.
9. ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
10. Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 and 4-5 upshifts.
11. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
12. With speeds below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to
1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
246
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 716 of 2305

LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
FLUID TYPES
DESCRIPTION
PARTS AND LUBRICANT
RECOMMENDATIONS...................1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID - NAG1 . 1
AXLE FLUID..........................2
BRAKE FLUID.........................2
HOAT COOLANT.......................2
ENGINE OIL - DIESEL ENGINES...........3
FUEL REQUIREMENTS - DIESEL ENGINE . . . 4
POWER STEERING FLUID...............5
OPERATION - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
FLUID...............................5
FLUID CAPACITIES
SPECIFICATIONS - FLUID CAPACITIES.......5FLUID FILL/CHECK LOCATIONS
INSPECTION - FLUID FILL/CHECK
LOCATIONS..........................5
HOISTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE - HOISTING........5
JUMP STARTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE - JUMP STARTING . . 6
TOWING
STANDARD PROCEDURE - TOWING.........7
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULES
DESCRIPTION..........................8
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
DESCRIPTION..........................9
FLUID TYPES
DESCRIPTION
PARTS AND LUBRICANT RECOMMENDATIONS
Lubricating grease is rated for quality and usage
by the NLGI. All approved products have the NLGI
symbol (Fig. 1) on the label. At the bottom NLGI
symbol is the usage and quality identification letters.
Wheel bearing lubricant is identified by the letter
ªGº. Chassis lubricant is identified by the latter ªLº.
The letter following the usage letter indicates the
quality of the lubricant. The following symbols indi-
cate the highest quality.
When service is required, DaimlerChrysler Corpo-
ration recommends that only MOPARtbrand parts,
lubricants and chemicals be used. MOPARtprovides
the best engineered products for servicing
DaimlerChrysler Corporation vehicles.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID - NAG1
NOTE: Refer to Service Procedures in this group for
fluid level checking procedures.
Use ATF approved to MB 236.10, MB 236.12, such
as Shell ATF 3403/M-115, MOPARtpart number
05127382AA, Fuchs/Shell ATF 3353, or equivalent.
Automatic Transmission Fluid (ATF) is red in color
when new. The ATF is dyed red so it can be identified
from other fluids used in the vehicle such as engine
oil or antifreeze. The red color is not permanent and
is not an indicator of fluid condition. As the vehicle is
driven, the ATF will begin to look darker in color and
may eventually become brown.This is normal.
FLUID ADDITIVES
DaimlerChrysler strongly recommends against the
addition of any fluids to the transmission, other than
those automatic transmission fluids listed above.
Exceptions to this policy are the use of special dyes
to aid in detecting fluid leaks.
Various ªspecialº additives and supplements exist
that claim to improve shift feel and/or quality. These
additives and others also claim to improve converter
clutch operation and inhibit overheating, oxidation,
varnish, and sludge. These claims have not been sup-
ported to the satisfaction of DaimlerChrysler and
these additivesmust not be used.The use of trans-
mission ªsealersº should also be avoided, since they
may adversely affect the integrity of transmission
seals.
Fig. 1 NLGI Symbol
1 - WHEEL BEARINGS
2 - CHASSIS LUBRICATION
3 - CHASSIS AND WHEEL BEARINGS
VALUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE 0 - 1
Page 721 of 2305

HOIST
A vehicle can be lifted with:
²A single-post, frame-contact hoist.
²A twin-post, chassis hoist.
²A ramp-type, drive-on hoist.
NOTE: When a frame-contact type hoist is used,
verify that the lifting pads are positioned properly.
The forward lifting pads should be positioned
against the forward flange of the transmission
crossmember brackets at the bottom of the frame
rail. The real lifting pads should be wedged
between the forward flange of the leaf spring
bracket and the frame rail. Safety stands should be
placed under the frame rails at the front and rear
ends.
JUMP STARTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE - JUMP STARTING
WARNING: REVIEW ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
AND WARNINGS IN THE BATTERY SYSTEM SEC-
TION OF THE SERVICE MANUAL. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/BATTERY SYSTEM/BATTERY - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE)
²DO NOT JUMP START A FROZEN BATTERY,
PERSONAL INJURY CAN RESULT.²IF EQUIPPED, DO NOT JUMP START WHEN
MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY INDICATOR DOT IS
YELLOW OR BRIGHT COLOR.
²DO NOT JUMP START A VEHICLE WHEN THE
BATTERY FLUID IS BELOW THE TOP OF LEAD
PLATES.
²DO NOT ALLOW JUMPER CABLE CLAMPS TO
TOUCH EACH OTHER WHEN CONNECTED TO A
BOOSTER SOURCE.
²DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME NEAR BATTERY.
²REMOVE METALLIC JEWELRY WORN ON
HANDS OR WRISTS TO AVOID INJURY BY ACCI-
DENTAL ARCING OF BATTERY CURRENT.
²WHEN USING A HIGH OUTPUT BOOSTING
DEVICE, DO NOT ALLOW BATTERY VOLTAGE TO
EXCEED 16 VOLTS. REFER TO INSTRUCTIONS
PROVIDED WITH DEVICE BEING USED.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: When using another vehicle as a
booster, do not allow vehicles to touch. Electrical
systems can be damaged on either vehicle.
TO JUMP START A DISABLED VEHICLE:
(1) Raise hood on disabled vehicle and visually
inspect engine compartment for:
²Battery cable clamp condition, clean if necessary.
²Frozen battery.
²Yellow or bright color test indicator, if equipped.
²Low battery fluid level.
²Generator drive belt condition and tension.
²Fuel fumes or leakage, correct if necessary.
CAUTION: If the cause of starting problem on dis-
abled vehicle is severe, damage to booster vehicle
charging system can result.
(2) When using another vehicle as a booster
source, park the booster vehicle within cable reach.
Turn off all accessories, set the parking brake, place
the automatic transmission in PARK or the manual
transmission in NEUTRAL and turn the ignition
OFF.
(3) On disabled vehicle, place gear selector in park
or neutral and set park brake. Turn off all accesso-
ries.
(4) Connect jumper cables to booster battery. RED
clamp to positive terminal (+). BLACK clamp to neg-
ative terminal (-). DO NOT allow clamps at opposite
end of cables to touch, electrical arc will result.
Review all warnings in this procedure.
(5) On disabled vehicle, connect RED jumper cable
clamp to positive (+) terminal. Connect BLACK
jumper cable clamp to engine ground as close to the
ground cable attaching point as possible.
Fig. 2 HOIST LOCATIONS
1 - TRANSMISSION CROSSMEMBER SUPPORT
2 - REAR LEAF SPRING MOUNT - FRONT
3 - TRANSMISSION CROSSMEMBER
0 - 6 LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCEVA
Page 867 of 2305

For battery system maintenance schedules and
jump starting procedures, see the owner's manual in
the vehicle glove box. Optionally, refer to the Lubri-
cation and Maintenance section of this manual for
the recommended battery maintenance schedules and
for the proper battery jump starting procedure. While
battery charging can be considered a maintenance
procedure, the battery charging procedure and
related information are located later in this section of
this service manual. This was done because the bat-
tery must be fully-charged before any battery system
diagnosis or testing procedures can be performed.
OPERATION
The battery system is designed to provide a safe,
efficient, reliable and mobile means of delivering and
storing electrical energy. This electrical energy is
required to operate the engine starting system, as
well as to operate many of the other vehicle acces-
sory systems for limited durations while the engine
and/or the charging system are not operating. The
battery system is also designed to provide a reserve
of electrical energy to supplement the charging sys-
tem for short durations while the engine is running
and the electrical current demands of the vehicle
exceed the output of the charging system. In addition
to delivering, and storing electrical energy for the
vehicle, the battery system serves as a capacitor and
voltage stabilizer for the vehicle electrical system. It
absorbs most abnormal or transient voltages caused
by the switching of any of the electrical components
or circuits in the vehicle.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BATTERY SYSTEM
The battery, starting, and charging systems in the
vehicle operate with one another and must be tested
as a complete system. In order for the engine to start
and the battery to maintain its charge properly, all ofthe components that are used in these systems must
perform within specifications. It is important that
the battery, starting, and charging systems be thor-
oughly tested and inspected any time a battery needs
to be charged or replaced. The cause of abnormal bat-
tery discharge, overcharging or early battery failure
must be diagnosed and corrected before a battery is
replaced and before a vehicle is returned to service.
The service information for these systems has been
separated within this service manual to make it eas-
ier to locate the specific information you are seeking.
However, when attempting to diagnose any of these
systems, it is important that you keep their interde-
pendency in mind.
The diagnostic procedures used for the battery,
starting, and charging systems include the most
basic conventional diagnostic methods, to the more
sophisticated On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) built into
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Use of an
induction-type milliampere ammeter, a volt/ohmme-
ter, a battery charger, a carbon pile rheostat (load
tester) and a 12-volt test lamp may be required. All
OBD-sensed systems are monitored by the PCM.
Each monitored circuit is assigned a Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC). The PCM will store a DTC in elec-
tronic memory for any failure it detects. Refer to
Charging System for the proper charging system on-
board diagnostic test procedures.
MICRO 420 BATTERY TESTER
The Micro 420 automotive battery tester is
designed to help the dealership technicians diagnose
the cause of a defective battery. Follow the instruc-
tion manual supplied with the tester to properly
diagnose a vehicle. If the instruction manual is not
available refer to the standard procedure in this sec-
tion, which includes the directions for using the
Micro 420 battery tester.
8F - 2 BATTERY SYSTEMVA
Page 898 of 2305

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE - STARTER - DIESEL
DESCRIPTION N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.
Battery Cable Nut at
Starter Solenoid (larger
nut)14 - 124
Starter Mounting Bolts 40 30 -
Starter Solenoid (smaller
nut)6-52
SPECIFICATIONS - STARTER MOTOR - DIESEL
ITEM SPECIFICATION
ENGINE 2.7L TURBO DIESEL
RATED VOLTAGE 12 VOLTS
NUMBER OF FIELDS 4
NUMBER OF POLES 4
NUMBER OF BRUSHES 4
DRIVE TYPE GEAR REDUCTION
FREE RUNNING TEST VOLTAGE 11.5 VOLTS
FREE RUNNING TEST MAXIMUM AMPER-
AGE DRAW160 AMPS
FREE RUNNING TEST MINIMUM SPEED 5500 RPM
SOLENOID CLOSING MAXIMUM VOLTAGE 7.8 VOLTS
MAXIMUM CRANKING AMPERAGE DRAW * 500 AMPS
* A COLD OR NEW ENGINE WILL INCREASE STARTER AMPERAGE DRAW. THE USE OF HEAVY WEIGHT
ENGINE OIL WILL ALSO INCREASE STARTER AMPERAGE DRAW.
STARTER MOTOR
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - STARTER MOTOR
Correct starter motor operation can be confirmed
by performing the following free running bench test.
This test can only be performed with starter motor
removed from vehicle. Refer to Starter Specifications
for specifications.
(1) Remove starter motor from vehicle. Refer to
Starter Motor Removal and Installation.
(2) Mount starter motor securely in a soft-jawed
bench vise. The vise jaws should be clamped on the
mounting flange of starter motor. Never clamp on
starter motor by field frame.
(3) Connect a suitable volt-ampere tester and a
12-volt battery to starter motor in series, and set
ammeter to 100 ampere scale. See instructions pro-
vided by manufacturer of volt-ampere tester being
used.
(4) Install jumper wire from solenoid terminal to
solenoid battery terminal. The starter motor shouldoperate. If starter motor fails to operate, replace
faulty starter motor assembly.
(5) Adjust carbon pile load of tester to obtain free
running test voltage. Refer to Specifications for
starter motor free running test voltage specifications.
(6) Note reading on ammeter and compare reading
to free running test maximum amperage draw. Refer
to Specifications for starter motor free running test
maximum amperage draw specifications.
(7) If ammeter reading exceeds maximum amper-
age draw specification, replace faulty starter motor
assembly.
STARTER SOLENOID
This test can only be performed with starter motor
removed from vehicle.
(1) Remove starter motor from vehicle. Refer to
Starter Motor Removal and Installation.
(2) Disconnect wire from solenoid field coil termi-
nal.
(3) Check for continuity between solenoid terminal
and solenoid field coil terminal with a continuity
VASTARTING SYSTEM 8F - 33
Page 1086 of 2305

TERMINOLOGY
This is a list of terms and definitions used in the
wiring diagrams.
LHD.................Left Hand Drive Vehicles
RHD ...............Right Hand Drive Vehicles
ATX . . Automatic Transmissions-Front Wheel Drive
MTX . . . Manual Transmissions-Front Wheel Drive
AT....Automatic Transmissions-Rear Wheel Drive
MT .....Manual Transmissions-Rear Wheel Drive
SOHC...........Single Over Head Cam Engine
DOHC..........Double Over Head Cam Engine
Built-Up-Export....... Vehicles Built For Sale In
Markets Other Than North America
Except Built-Up-Export . Vehicles Built For Sale In
North America
CIRCUIT INFORMATION
Each wire shown in the diagrams contains a code
which identifies gage of wire, and color.
WIRE COLOR CODE CHART
COLOR CODE COLOR
BL BLUE
BK BLACK
BR BROWN
DB DARK BLUE
DG DARK GREEN
GY GRAY
LB LIGHT BLUE
LG LIGHT GREEN
OR ORANGE
PK PINK
RD RED
TN TAN
VT VIOLET
WT WHITE
YL YELLOW
* WITH TRACER
SECTION IDENTIFICATION AND INFORMATION
The wiring diagrams are grouped into individual
sections. If a component is most likely found in a par-
ticular group, it will be shown complete (all wires,
connectors, and pins) within that group. For exam-
ple, the Auto Shutdown Relay is most likely to be
found in Group 30, so it is shown there complete. It
can, however, be shown partially in another group if
it contains some associated wiring.
Splice diagrams in Section 8W-70 show the entire
splice and provide references to other sections thesplices serves. Section 8W-70 only contains splice dia-
grams that are not shown in their entirety some-
where else in the wiring diagrams.
Section 8W-80 shows each connector and the cir-
cuits involved with that connector. The connectors
are identified using the name/number on the dia-
gram pages.
WIRING SECTION CHART
GROUP TOPIC
8W-01 thru 8W-
09General information and Diagram
Overview
8W-10 thru 8W-
19Main Sources of Power and Ve-
hicle Grounding
8W-20 thru 8W-
29Starting and Charging
8W-30 thru 8W-
39Powertrain/Drivetrain Systems
8W-40 thru 8W-
49Body Electrical items and A/C
8W-50 thru 8W-
59Exterior Lighting, Wipers and
Trailer Tow
8W-60 thru 8W-
69Power Accessories
8W-70 Splice Information
8W-80 Connector Pin Outs
8W-91 Connector, Ground and Splice
Locations
CONNECTOR, GROUND, AND SPLICE INFOR-
MATION
CAUTION: Not all connectors are serviced. Some
connectors are serviced only with a harness. A typ-
ical example might be the Supplemental Restraint
System connectors. Always check parts availability
before attempting a repair.
IDENTIFICATION
In-line connectors are identified by a number, as
follows:
²In-line connectors located in the engine compart-
ment are C100 series numbers
²In-line connectors located in the Instrument
Panel area are C200 series numbers.
²In-line connectors located in the body are C300
series numbers.
²Jumper harness connectors are C400 series
numbers.
VA8W-01 WIRING DIAGRAM INFORMATION 8W - 01 - 5
Page 2159 of 2305

INSIDE HANDLE ACTUATOR......23-33, 23-36
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER................8J-2
INSTRUMENT PANEL ANTENNA CABLE....8A-2
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY........23-59
INSTRUMENT PANEL CENTER BEZEL.....23-57
INSTRUMENT PANEL DUCTS...........24-51
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR........14-43
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.....14-42
INTAKE MANIFOLD....................9-65
INTERIOR..........................23-70
INTERMEDIATE SHAFT.................19-4
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS...............0-9
INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS...........Intro.-2
INTRUSION SENSOR...................8Q-1
IN - CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.......24-21
JUMP STARTING.......................0-6
KEY / LOCK CYLINDER.................19-5
KNUCKLE.............................2-5
LAMPS / LIGHTING - EXTERIOR..........8L-2
LAMPS / LIGHTING - INTERIOR.........8L-28
LATCH RELEASE CABLE...............23-52
LATCH RELEASE HANDLE..............23-52
LATCH STRIKER.....................23-18
LATCH ..................23-18, 23-33, 23-52
LATCH / LOCK CONTROL...............23-38
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR........5-33
LEFT MOUNT.........................9-55
LEVER..............................5-26
LICENSE PLATE BRACKET..............23-48
LICENSE PLATE LAMP BULB...........8L-19
LICENSE PLATE LAMP UNIT............8L-19
LINKAGE............................19-9
LIQUID LINE........................24-77
LOCK CYLINDER.....................23-18
LOW BEAM HEADLAMP BULB..........8L-20
LOW FUEL INDICATOR................8J-19
LOW OIL LEVEL INDICATOR............8J-20
LOWER BALL JOINT....................2-6
LOWER CONTROL ARM.................2-6
LOWER ROLLER ARM.................23-37
MAINTENANCE INDICATOR.............8J-20
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULES..............0-8
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) . . . 8J-21
MANIFOLD AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR....14-44
MASTER CYLINDER...................5-17
MASTER LOCK SWITCH................8N-1
METRIC SYSTEM...................Intro.-6
MODE DOOR CABLES.................24-21
MULTI - FUNCTION INDICATOR..........8J-22
MULTI - FUNCTION SWITCH............8L-21
O2 SENSOR.........................14-45
ODOMETER.........................8J-22
OIL COOLER & LINES..................9-56
OIL FILTER ..........................9-57
OIL JET .............................9-57
OIL PAN .............................9-58
OIL PUMP...........................9-61
OIL PUMP.........................21-154
OIL SENSOR.........................9-64
OIL ................................9-56
OPENING DIMENSIONS................23-93
OUTPUT SHAFT BEARING.............21-156
OUTPUT SHAFT SEAL................21-159
PAINT TOUCH - UP...................23-77
PAINT.............................23-77
PARK BRAKE INDICATOR..............8J-23
PARK BRAKE SWITCH.................8L-21
PARK LOCK CABLE..................21-160
PARKING BRAKE......................5-23
PASSENGER AIRBAG BRACKET.........8O-27
PASSENGER AIRBAG.................8O-24
PASSENGER HEATED SEAT SWITCH.....8G-13
PEDAL..............................5-19
PISTON & CONNECTING ROD............9-45
PISTON RINGS.......................9-52
PISTONS..........................21-163
PLANETARY GEARTRAIN..............21-164
PLUMBING.........................24-61
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER...............5-19
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER.......8W-97-3
POWER DISTRIBUTION..............8W-97-1
POWER MIRROR SWITCH..............8N-3
POWER MIRRORS....................8N-3
POWER OUTLET
...................8W-97-3
POWER WINDOW SWITCH
..............8N-5
POWER WINDOWS
....................8N-5
PROP ROD
.........................23-53
PROPELLER SHAFT
.................3-1, 3-7PUMP.............................19-11
QUARTER TRIM PANEL................23-74
QUARTER WINDOW..................23-84
RADIATOR CROSSMEMBER............23-49
RADIATOR FAN.......................7-14
RADIATOR PRESSURE CAP..............7-19
RADIATOR...........................7-17
RADIO..............................8A-2
RAIN SENSOR CONTROL MODULE......8R-15
RAIN SENSOR.......................8R-12
REAR AXLE..........................3-12
REAR A / C CONDENSER FAN...........24-83
REAR A / C EVAPORATOR..............24-84
REAR A / C EXPANSION VALVE..........24-85
REAR BUMPER - STEP.................13-2
REAR CROSSMEMBER - TRANSMISSION . . 13-11
REAR DISCHARGE LINE...............24-88
REAR FASCIA........................13-3
REAR LATCH STRIKER................23-40
REAR LATCH........................23-40
REAR LIQUID LINE...................24-91
REAR RECEIVER / DRIER..............24-94
REAR REFRIGERANT RESERVOIR........24-95
REAR SEAT BACK SHIELD..............23-82
REAR SEAT BELT & RETRACTOR........8O-28
REAR SEAT BELT BUCKLE.............8O-30
REAR SIDE MARKER LAMP BULB.......8L-22
REAR SUCTION LINE..................24-96
REAR TURN LAMP BULB..............8L-23
REAR VIEW MIRROR.................23-75
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR...........5-31
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER GRID........8G-7
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY.......8G-3
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH......8G-4
REAR...............................2-11
RECEIVER / DRIER...................24-79
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR......24-22
REFRIGERANT LINE COUPLER..........24-98
REFRIGERANT OIL...................24-81
REFRIGERANT.......................24-80
RELAY...........................8W-97-4
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY
TRANSMITTER.......................8N-1
REPEATER LAMP BULB................8L-23
REPEATER LAMP UNIT................8L-24
RESTRAINTS.........................8O-2
RIGHT MOUNT.......................9-56
ROTORS............................5-20
SAFETY LATCH......................23-53
SEAL - PINION........................3-39
SEAT ADJUSTERS - FRONT.............23-81
SEAT BACK CUSHION / COVER - REAR....23-82
SEAT BACK - FRONT..................23-80
SEAT BELT SWITCH..................8O-31
SEAT BELT TENSIONER................8O-32
SEAT BELT TURNING LOOP ADJUSTER . . . 8O-33
SEAT CUSHION - FRONT...............23-80
SEAT CUSHION / COVER - REAR.........23-83
SEATBELT INDICATOR.................8J-24
SEAT - FRONT.......................23-79
SEAT - REAR........................23-81
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE............8Q-2
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE....8Q-2
SERVO..............................8P-2
SHAFT - AXLE DUAL REAR WHEELS......3-27
SHAFT - AXLE SINGLE REAR WHEEL......3-23
SHIFT MECHANISM..................21-168
SHOCK..............................2-13
SHOES..............................5-27
SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG................8O-35
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR................8O-39
SIDE VIEW MIRROR..................23-49
SIDE VIEW MIRROR - GLASS...........23-50
SIREN..............................8Q-4
SLIDING DOOR......................23-40
SOLENOID.........................21-171
SPARE TIRE CARRIER.................22-12
SPEAKER............................8A-2
SPEED CONTROL.....................8P-1
SPEEDOMETER......................8J-25
SPRING CLAMP PLATES.................2-8
SPRING SHACKLE.....................2-15
SPRING STOP PLATES..................2-9
SPRING
.........................2-7, 2-14
STABILIZER BAR
..................2-9, 2-15
STABILIZER LINK
.................2-10, 2-16
STABILIZER
.........................23-45
STARTER MOTOR RELAY
..............8F-35STARTER MOTOR....................8F-33
STARTING SYSTEM...................8F-28
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR..............5-32
STEERING COLUMN OPENING COVER....23-68
STEERING WHEEL.....................19-6
STEERING...........................19-1
STEPWELL SCUFF PADS...............23-75
STRUT..............................2-10
SUCTION LINE.......................24-81
SUN VISOR.........................23-76
SUPPORT PLATE......................5-23
SUPPRESSOR FILTER - REAR BLOWER
MOTOR............................24-41
SUPPRESSOR FILTER - REAR
CONDENSER FAN....................24-43
SWITCH.............................8P-3
TACHOMETER.......................8J-25
TAIL LAMP UNIT.....................8L-25
TAILPIPE............................11-3
TEMPERATURE CONTROL..............24-38
TEMPERATURE SENSOR...............24-40
TEMPERATURE SENSOR / PARK -
NEUTRAL CONTACT..................21-176
TERMINAL........................Intro.-10
THREADED HOLE REPAIR.............Intro.-6
TIE ROD END ........................19-10
TIME DELAY RELAY....................8L-35
TIMING CHAIN AND SPROCKETS.........9-72
TIMING CHAIN COVER.................9-70
TIMING CHAIN TENSIONER..............9-81
TIRES..............................22-7
TIRES / WHEELS......................22-1
TONE WHEEL........................5-32
TOP COVER.........................23-67
TOP COVER - CLUSTER................23-64
TOP COVER - TRAY...................23-65
TORQUE CONVERTER HUB SEAL.......21-184
TORQUE CONVERTER................21-178
TORQUE REFERENCES...............Intro.-9
TOWING.............................0-7
TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR........8J-26
TRACTION CONTROL MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR.........................8J-27
TRAILER HITCH......................13-11
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE......8E-6
TRANSPONDER KEY...................8Q-5
TRIM PANEL.............23-18, 23-34, 23-46
TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM..............11-3
TURBOCHARGER......................11-6
TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR..............8J-27
TURN SIGNAL RELAY.................8L-26
UNDERBODY LINES..................24-100
UPPER ROLLER ARM.................23-36
VACUUM PUMP.......................9-54
VALVE COOLER.......................25-6
VALVE SPRINGS......................9-35
VALVE STEM SEALS...................9-34
VALVE ..............................25-5
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER.....Intro.-1
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY..............8Q-1
VIBRATION DAMPER...................9-53
VOLTAGE REGULATOR.................8F-24
WAIT - TO - START INDICATOR..........8J-28
WASHER FLUID INDICATOR............8J-29
WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH.........8R-16
WASHER HOSES / TUBES..............8R-18
WASHER NOZZLE....................8R-18
WASHER PUMP / MOTOR..............8R-19
WASHER RESERVOIR.................8R-21
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR..............14-30
WATER PUMP........................7-20
WATER VALVE .......................24-83
WATER - IN - FUEL INDICATOR..........8J-29
WHEEL ALIGNMENT...................2-17
WHEELS...........................22-13
WINDOW MOTOR.....................8N-5
WINDOW REGULATOR - MANUAL........23-21
WINDOW REGULATOR - POWER........23-20
WINDSHIELD........................23-85
WIPER ARM........................8R-23
WIPER BLADE.......................8R-26
WIPER LINKAGE.....................8R-28
WIPER MOTOR......................8R-31
WIPER RELAY.......................8R-34
WIPERS/WASHERS....................8R-2
WIRING DIAGRAM INFORMATION......Intro.-1
YAW RATE SENSOR...................5-35
2 INDEXVA
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