sensor MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 500 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply
circuit and both Sensor Ground circuits in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 16
No!Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground
circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 17
77
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 501 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
17 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit in
the ECM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
78
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 517 of 2305

Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
94
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 518 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at ECM harness connector cavities C1-38, C1-37, C2-13, C2-24
and C2-25.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
95
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 519 of 2305

Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
APP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
96
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 520 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and ECM harness connector cavities C1-38,
C1-37, C2-13, C2-24 and C2-25.
Is the voltage below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the CMP Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Camshaft Position Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a
short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the 5-volt Supply circuit and each of the Sensor
Ground circuits at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Replace the APP Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
97
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 521 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
98
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 529 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
- WATER IN FUEL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
12-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ECM - WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR FAILURE
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 12-VOLT SUPPLY
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If you are here due to a P2009 indicating(Water In The Fuel Filter(
DTC, ensure that the fuel system is not contaminated with water or other
fluids before continuing.
NOTE: If the fuel system is contaminated, refer to the Service Information
to remove fuel, clean system and refill with known good fuel.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a
time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 11
106
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 530 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 6
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 8
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the In Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
107
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL ÐContinued
Page 531 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the 12-volt supply circuit and the Water In Fuel
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
12-volt Supply circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 12-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the 12-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Water In Fuel Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
108
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL ÐContinued