wheel MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 326 of 2305

ver: 2.14
date: 26 Jul93
file: key_iff.cc
date: Jul 26 1993
line: 548
err: 0x1
User-Requested COLD Boot
Press MORE to switch between this display
and the application screen.
Press F4 when done noting information.
3.9.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
(BLANK SCREEN)
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage (data link
16-way connector cavity 16). A minimum of 11 volts
is required to adequately power the DRBIIIt. Also
check for a good ground at DLC.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, an inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result or a faulty cable or
vehicle wiring.
3.9.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latestinformation available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME, AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREAS WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
important to block the wheels on front-wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the front
drive wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection, and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make an inad-
vertent electrical contact.
When diagnosing an antilock brake or adjustable
pedals system problem, it is important to follow
approved procedures where applicable. These pro-
cedures can be found in the service manual. Follow-
ing these procedures is very important to safety of
individuals performing diagnostic tests.
4.2.2 VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR
TESTING
Make sure the vehicle being tested has a fully
charged battery. If it does not, false diagnostic codes
or error messages may occur.
4.2.3 SERVICING SUB-ASSEMBLIES
Some components of the antilock brake and trac-
tion control are intended to be serviced in assembly
only. Attempting to remove or repair certain sub-
components may result in personal injury and/or
improper system operation. Only those components
with approved repair and installation procedures in
the service manual should be serviced.
5
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 328 of 2305

display does not match the state of the pedal,
perform the proper test. For a problem with the
ªABSº warning indicator, refer to the proper test.
6. If no other problems are found, it will be neces-
sary to road test the vehicle.THE DRBIIIt
MUST NOT BE CONNECTED TO THE
DATA LINK CONNECTOR WHEN ROAD
TESTING FOR PROPER ANTILOCK OP-
ERATION. THE SYSTEM IS DISABLED
WHILE IN DIAGNOSTIC MODE.Perform
several antilock stops from above 50 Km/h (30
mph) and then repeat steps 2, 3, and 4. If any
diagnostic trouble codes are present, proceed to
the appropriate test.
7. The following conditions should be considered
``NORMAL'' operation, and no repairs should be
attempted to correct them.
± Brake pedal feedback during an ABS stop
(clicking, vibrating)
± Clicking, groaning or buzzing at 12 Km/h (8
mph) (drive off self test)
± Groaning noise during an ABS stop
± Slight brake pedal drop and pop noise when
ignition is initially turned on
± Brake pedal ratcheting down at the end of an
ABS stop
8. If the complaint is ABS ``cycling'' at the end of a
stop at low speeds, it may be caused by a
marginal wheel speed sensor signal. The sensor
air gap, tone wheel condition, and/or brakes
hanging up are possible causes of this condition.
9. After a road test in which no problems were
found, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins
that may apply.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box)
jumper wires
ohmmeter
voltmeter
test light
oscilloscope
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ABSantilock brake system
ACalternating current
BCMbody control module
BSbrake switch
BLSbrake lamp switch
CABcontroller antilock brakeDCdirect current
DLCdata link connector
DRBIIItdiagnostic read-out box
DTCdiagnostic test code
EBDelectronic brake distribution
ECMelectronic control module
HCUhydraulic control unit
HZHertz
ICinstrument cluster
LFleft front
LRleft rear
PMpump motor
RFright front
RRright rear
SOLsolenoid
TCStraction control system
TCSStraction control system switch
VSSvehicle speed signal
WSSwheel speed sensor
7
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 350 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVE TEST ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DRIVE TEST ERROR DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If any other DTC is set along with this DTC, diagnose the other
DTC(s) first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure in accordance with the Service
Information.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: Failure to perform the road test procedure properly can cause this
DTC to set.
NOTE: This DTC can only be cleared by a fault free road test.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor for correct mounting and installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
29
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 353 of 2305

Symptom:
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When continuous ABS control is active for one minute on one or more
wheels OR interference on one or more wheels OR deviation of two wheel speeds at either
side of vehicle by 6 km/h (4 mph) or at the front axle by 10 km/h (7 mph). If at least one
wheel is 5 km/h (3 mph) or less, a wheel speed deviation of adjoining wheels of 12 km/h (8
mph) is allowed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT INCORRECT TONE WHEEL DTC
INCORRECT TIRES ON VEHICLE
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCES NOT MATCHING
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DAMAGED WHEEL BEARING
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
DAMAGED BRAKE LININGS/COMPONENTS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Road test the vehicle.
During the road test, drive the vehicle above 100 km/h (62 mph) for at least 3 minutes
and perform several stops and Antilock stops.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCORRECT TONE WHEEL?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 13
32
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 354 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the tire sizes on the vehicle.
Is a smaller than production tire or spare tire being used?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Measure all the tire circumferences.
Do all the tire circumferences match?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the tone wheel(s) for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.
NOTE: Refer to the service manual information, if necessary, for procedures
or specifications.
Are one or more tone wheel(s) loose or damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE: Refer to the service information, if necessary, for procedures or
specifications.
Is the wheel bearing clearance within specifications?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all brake components for any condition that would cause a variation in wheel
speed.
Is any component damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate from a stop to 65 km/h (40 mph).
NOTE: Wheel Speed should not vary by more than 10% from wheel to wheel
when driving in a straight line.
Do any of the Wheel Speed Sensor signals vary by greater than 10% while driving in
a straight line?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Go To 13
33
BRAKES (CAB)
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ÐContinued
Page 355 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB harness
connector.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and both affected Wheel Speed Sensor
circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance over 1,800 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance under 1,100 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits for a short to
each other.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance between 1,100 and 1,800 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 13
No!Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
34
BRAKES (CAB)
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ÐContinued
Page 356 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 The condition necessary to set this DTC is not present at this time.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
35
BRAKES (CAB)
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ÐContinued
Page 357 of 2305

Symptom List:
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor for correct mounting and installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
36
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 364 of 2305

Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the value of the wheel speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCs?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
43
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 365 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB harness
connector.
NOTE: If the wheel is rotating, voltage will be present.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and both affected Wheel Speed Sensor
circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance over 1,800 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance under 1,100 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits for a short to
each other.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
44
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued