belt MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 459 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
36
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 462 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
39
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 469 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
46
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 471 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the ECT Sensor Signal circuit and Sensor Ground
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the ECT Sensor Signal and Ground circuits for a short
together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
48
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 473 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
50
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 475 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.0 volts?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal and Ground circuits
for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
52
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 479 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
56
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 482 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
59
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 488 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Control circuit between its respective
injector harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder Fuel Injector that was identified in the DTC in accordance with
the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!The repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
65
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT Ð
Continued
Page 491 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 With the DRBIIIt, select System Test, Smooth Eng Run Check, then Correction
Quantity Check.
Perform this test at Idle, 2000 rpm and 3000 rpm.
NOTE: Readings per cylinder should be below 0.00450 mm
3/stroke for each
cylinder at each engine speed.
Did any of the cylinders exceed 0.00450 mm
3/stroke during this test?All
Ye s!Replace Fuel Injector of the cylinder(s) that had readings above
0.00450 mm
3/stroke.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 6
6 With the DRBIIIt, select System Test, Smooth Eng Run Check, then Cylinder Speed
Check.
NOTE: Readings for all cylinders should be close to each other. Look for one
or two cylinders to differ high or low from the other cylinders.
Did any of the cylinders differ significantly from the majority of the other cylinders?All
Ye s!Replace Fuel Injector of the cylinder(s) that had readings signif-
icantly above or below the other fuel injectors.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Perform the INJECTOR LEAKAGE TEST in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
68
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0300-MISFIRE DETECTED ÐContinued