belt MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 493 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: The TCM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check the TCM for DTCs.
Are any ABS CAN Bus Message or Vehicle Speed related TCM DTCs present?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
70
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
Ð
Continued
Page 495 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) and/or CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
72
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0600-CAN DATA BUS - BUS CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued
Page 498 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set by slowly pressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal several times.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
5NOTE: Perform the rest of this diagnostic procedure on the individual APP
Sensor Potentiometer (1 or 2) that did not display the correct voltages in the
previous test.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Go To 14
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between APP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt supply
circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector .
With the DRB, read the PEDAL OUTPUT VOLTS.
Does the DRB display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Go To 10
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the App Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
75
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 504 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Measure the voltage of the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
81
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - COMMUNICATION ERROR ÐContinued
Page 507 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Refer to the Service Information and perform the Glow Plug Test on each Glow plug.
Did each Glow Plug pass the test?All
Ye s!Replace the Glow Plug Module.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the appropriate Glow Plug in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
84
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - EXCESS CURRENT ÐContinued
Page 509 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
86
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - INCORRECT TIMER ÐContinued
Page 511 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Are the ECM Power and Ground circuits o.k.?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
88
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 513 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Control Relay Control circuit while wiggling
the wiring harness and connectors between the ECM and the Fuse Block #1.
Was the resistance above 10.0 ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness
and connectors?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Control circuit for an intermit-
tent open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
90
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY ÐContinued
Page 516 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
93
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE ÐContinued
Page 518 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at ECM harness connector cavities C1-38, C1-37, C2-13, C2-24
and C2-25.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
95
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued