service reset MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 2226 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Determine if there are any Transmission Mechanical problems present.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission
Oil Filter.
Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an Internal
Transmission problem?All
Ye s!Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4NOTE: The Engine and Transmission must not have mechanical problems
and be operating normally before proceeding with this test.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace and program the PCM/ECM Control Module per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Road test the Vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC, ENGINE OVERSPEED, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Replacing the ECM has corrected the problem. Perform the
Powertrain Verification test.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
61
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ENGINE OVERSPEED ÐContinued
Page 2228 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any performance or bus related Engine DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE RPM MESSAGE, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
63
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ENGINE RPM MESSAGE ÐContinued
Page 2230 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature Sensor DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE TEMP MESSAGE, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test complete.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
65
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ENGINE TEMP MESSAGE ÐContinued
Page 2232 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Drive the vehicle performing multiple aggressive upshifts and downshifts.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Test Complete
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
67
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ENGINE TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT ÐContinued
Page 2234 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC CAN BUS CIRCUIT is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM/ECM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus + circuit between the PCM/ECM harness
connector and the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus - circuit between the PCM/ECM harness
connector and the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the CAN C Bus + or - circuit open?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN C BUS + or - circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any performance or bus related Engine DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Replace and program the PCM/ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Test Complete
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
69
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ENGINE TORQUE REDUCTION ÐContinued
Page 2243 of 2305

Symptom:
INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH
When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 rpm, no engine speed DTC's, no TCM
under-voltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTC's (signal from the ABS
system), all wheel speeds above 250 rpm (signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed
DTC's (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS
system), no shifting operation, N3 input speed sensor greater than 800 rpm and N2 input
speed sensor greater than 0 rpm and the TCM not in reset.
Set Condition: If the speed difference between the N2 and N3 input speed sensors is
greater than 150 rpm.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TCM - INPUT SPEED SENSOR MISMATCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
78
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2244 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are any Speed Sensor or Sensor Supply DTCs present?All
Ye s!Repair any Speed Sensor and/or Sensor Supply DTCs before
proceeding with test.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle to speeds to allow multiple 2-3 and 3-4 upshifts.
Does the DTC9INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH9reset and displayed as9ACTIVE9?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 6
4 Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission
Oil Filter.
Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an Internal
Transmission problem?All
Ye s!Repair Internal Transmission as necessary. Pay particular atten-
tion to the Electrohydraulic Control unit. Refer to the Service
Information for proper repair procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
79
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH ÐContinued
Page 2267 of 2305

Symptom:
SLA CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTCS PRESENT
PCM/ECM - ENGINE TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT
TCM - TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any performance or bus related Engine DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Shift Lever category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 3
3 Replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Drive the vehicle performing multiple aggressive upshifts and downshifts.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE TORQUE MESSAGE INCORRECT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Test Complete
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
102
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2278 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 4.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the TCC Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 3
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2285 of 2305

Symptom:
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
When Monitored: When transmission temperature is below 170É C (338É F)
Set Condition: When there is a 10É C (18É F) variation between each transmission
temperature sensor read. If the DTC is reset (after an ignition cycle), the DTC will be set
to Stored (Intermittent) status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION TEMP SENSOR WIRING
TCM - TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Transmission Temperature.
With the brakes firmly applied, place the gear selector in Drive.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, wiggle the wires and connectors from the TCM to the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
Did the Transmission Temperature fluctuate while wiggling the wires?All
Ye s!Repair the wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
120
TRANSMISSION - NAG1