ignition MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 2180 of 2305

Symptom:
BACKUP LAMP CKT SHORT TO VOLTAGE OR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BACKUP LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN
BACKUP LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Start the engine.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Backup Lamp circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the Backup Lamp circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Backup Lamp circuit for a short to voltage.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Backup Lamp bulb(s).
Connect a jumper wire between Shift Lever Assembly circuit and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Backup Lamp circuit in the
Backup Lamp socket(s).
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Repair the Backup Lamp circuit for an open.
15
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2181 of 2305

Symptom:
BACKUP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. If
the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.
16
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2182 of 2305

Symptom:
CAN BUS CIRCUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE
CAN BUS (+) OR (-) OPEN
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read the stored and active DTCs for all modules on the CAN bus.
Are other modules reporting CAN bus DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to the reporting category and perform the appropriate
symptom. If the ECM is reporting a CAN bus failure, refer to its
respective test first.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Disconnect the SLA harness connector.
Measure the resistance of both the CAN bus (+) and CAN bus (-) circuits from the
ECM harness connector to the SLA harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms and/or either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN bus (+) and/or (-) circuits for an open.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
17
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2183 of 2305

Symptom:
INCORRECT CAN MESSAGE FROM ABS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS - INTERNAL
SLA - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the ABS Control Module per the Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine and with the brakes firmly applied place the gear selector into Drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ABS CAN MESSAGES INCORRECT, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Test complete.
18
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2186 of 2305

Symptom:
OVER VOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S PRESENT
CHECK VOLTAGE AT SLA
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTC's.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC's present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Charging category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 1500 RPM.
Measure the Transmission Relay Output voltage at the Shift Lever Assembly harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 16.0 volts, 0.3 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Transmission relay Output circuit for over voltage.
Due to a direct connection to the generator, check output voltage
at the generator and repair as necessary.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
21
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2188 of 2305

Symptom:
UNDER VOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW AT SLA
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTC's.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC's present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Charging category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Increase the Engine Speed to 1500 RPM.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Shift Lever
Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage below 9.0 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Transmission Relay Output circuit for an open or high
resistance.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
23
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2189 of 2305

Symptom List:
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
TCM - 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
24
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2190 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
25
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2191 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in
the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuit-s.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage Circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
26
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2192 of 2305

Symptom List:
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
2-3 SOLENOID
TCM - 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
27
TRANSMISSION - NAG1