ABS MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 398 of 2305

Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: An undercharged battery may cause this DTC to set. Repair any
Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for
high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 399 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
78
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 400 of 2305

Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: If the CAB/HCU was replaced, ensure the CAB has been initialized
8. NOTE: If the SKREEM or ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
9. NOTE: For Sensor Circuit/Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4
wheels at 12 km/h (8 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
10. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
11. CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
12. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
13. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
79
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 405 of 2305

CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKECAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 12BR GROUND
2 12RD FUSED B(+)
3- -
4- -
5 14BR GROUND
6 14RD FUSED B(+)
7- -
8 20BK/DG SENSOR SIGNAL
9 20YL/WT SENSOR SIGNAL
10 20YL/RD SENSOR SIGNAL
11 18BL/BK K-ABS/SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
12 18BK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+)
13 - -
14 20WT LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+)
15 18BR RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-)
16 18BK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+)
17 - -
18 - -
19 - -
20 20WT BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT
21 20BR GROUND
22 - -
23 18BK/RD FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT
24 20DG/WT CAN C BUS (+)
25 20BR SENSOR GROUND
26 20WT/GY BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
27 18BK/BL TCS SWITCH (ASR) SENSE
28 18BR LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-)
29 20BR LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-)
30 20BR RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-)
31 20YL RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+)
32 18BK/RD BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT
33 - -
34 - -
35 - -
36 - -
37 - -
38 - -
39 20RD/BL POWER INPUT
40 20DG CAN C BUS (-)
41 20DG/YL SENSOR SIGNAL
42 20WT/RD 5 VOLT SUPPLY
C
O
N
N
E
C
T
O
R
P
I
N
O
U
T
S
84
CONNECTOR PINOUTS
Page 408 of 2305

10.0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
10.1 BOSCH 5.7 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM ± ABS
S
C
H
E
M
A
T
I
C
D
I
A
G
R
A
M
S
87
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
Page 415 of 2305

TABLE OF CONTENTS - Continued
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND..............60
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE..............60
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT...............60
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND.....60
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND..............60
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE..............60
P2123-INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAULT.........................................60
P2123-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW SIDE SHORTED TO GROUND................60
P2123-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE.............60
P2124-INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAULT.........................................60
P2124-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW SIDE SHORTED TO GROUND................60
P2124-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE.............60
P2141-CYLINDER #1 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT.............................60
P2142-CYLINDER #2 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT.............................60
P2143-CYLINDER #3 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT.............................60
P2144-CYLINDER #4 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT.............................60
P2145-CYLINDER #5 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT.............................60
P0300-MISFIRE DETECTED..............................................66
P2113-MISFIRE CYLINDER #1............................................66
P2114-MISFIRE CYLINDER #2............................................66
P2115-MISFIRE CYLINDER #3............................................66
P2116-MISFIRE CYLINDER #4............................................66
P2117-MISFIRE CYLINDER #5............................................66
P2567-LEAKAGE CYLINDER #1...........................................66
P2567-MISFIRE CYLINDER #1............................................66
P2568-LEAKAGE CYLINDER #2...........................................66
P2568-MISFIRE CYLINDER #2............................................66
P2569-LEAKAGE CYLINDER #3...........................................66
P2569-MISFIRE CYLINDER #3............................................66
P2570-LEAKAGE CYLINDER #4...........................................66
P2570-MISFIRE CYLINDER #4............................................66
P2571-LEAKAGE CYLINDER #5...........................................66
P2571-MISFIRE CYLINDER #5............................................66
P2573-GENERAL LEAKAGE..............................................66
P2574-INJECTOR 1 INJECTION TIME ABOVE LIMIT..........................66
P2574-INJECTOR 1 INJECTION TIME BELOW LIMIT..........................66
P2575-INJECTOR 2 INJECTION TIME ABOVE LIMIT..........................66
P2575-INJECTOR 2 INJECTION TIME BELOW LIMIT..........................66
P2576-INJECTOR 3 INJECTION TIME ABOVE LIMIT..........................66
P2576-INJECTOR 3 INJECTION TIME BELOW LIMIT..........................66
P2577-INJECTOR 4 INJECTION TIME ABOVE LIMIT..........................66
P2577-INJECTOR 4 INJECTION TIME BELOW LIMIT..........................66
P2578-INJECTOR 5 INJECTION TIME ABOVE LIMIT..........................66
P2578-INJECTOR 5 INJECTION TIME BELOW LIMIT..........................66
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS......69
P0600-CAN DATA BUS - BUS CIRCUIT FAULT...............................71
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY.................73
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH....73
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW....73
P1234-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY..............73
P1234-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH....73
P1234-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW....73
P2327-APP SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY.......................................73
iv
Page 419 of 2305

TABLE OF CONTENTS - Continued
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT................173
P2501-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR B+ . .173
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT.........................177
P2198-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO VOLTAGE...................177
P2199-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND....................177
P2502-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND....................177
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - CAN PLAUSIBILITY.....180
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - MESSAGE ERROR......180
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - MESSAGES MISSING . . .180
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - NO COMMUNIOCATION .180
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - PLAUSIBILITY #1.......180
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS PLAUSIBILITY #2.........180
P2208-ABS BRAKE SIGNAL CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE..................180
P2208-ABS CAN BRAKE SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY............................180
P2209-ABS CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT......................180
P2253-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY..........................180
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - CAN PLAUSIBILITY.....182
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - ENGINE STOP.........182
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - MESSAGE ERROR.....182
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - MESSAGES MISSING . . .182
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - PLAUSIBILITY..........182
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - TCM DTC #1...........182
P2204-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM TCM - TCM DTC #2...........182
P2210-ESM CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT......................184
P2234-ABS DTC EXTERNAL QUANTITY CONTROL FAULT PRESENT..........184
P2252-LATERAL ACCELERATOR SENSOR PLAUSIBILTY.....................184
P2211-ETC CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT......................186
P2258-TCM MESSAGE ERROR..........................................186
P2258-TCM NO CAN MESSAGE..........................................186
P2217-TCM DTC INTERNAL FAULT PRESENT..............................188
P2218-TCM DTC 1-2 AND 4-5 SHIFT SOLENOID FAULT PRESENT............188
P2219-TCM DTC 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID FAULT PRESENT....................188
P2220-TCM DTC 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID FAULT PRESENT....................188
P2221-TCM DTC TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID FAULT PRESENT .188
P2222-TCM DTC MODULATING PRESSURE SOLENOID FAULT PRESENT......188
P2223-TCM DTC SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID FAULT PRESENT.............188
P2224-TCM DTC VALVE VOLTAGE SUPPLY FAULT PRESENT................188
P2225-TCM DTC SPEED SENSOR VOLTAGE FAULT PRESENT...............188
P2226-TCM DTC EWM CAN MESSAGE FAULT PRESENT....................188
P2227-TCM DTC RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED IMPLAUSIBLE FAULT PRESENT .188
P2228-TCM DTC TRANSMISSION RATIO ERROR FAULT PRESENT...........188
P2229-TCM DTC CAN MSG IMPLAUSIBLE FAULT PRESENT.................188
P2230-TCM DTC TCC EXCESSIVE POWER CONSUMPTION FAULT PRESENT . .188
P2231-TCM DTC NOT UNEQUIVOCAL FAULT PRESENT.....................188
P2232-TCM DTC NEGATIVE GEAR COMPARISON FAULT PRESENT...........188
P2240-ABS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE 1......190
P2240-ABS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE 2......190
P2242-ABS BRAKE MESSAGE PLAUSIBILITY 1.............................192
P2242-ABS BRAKE MESSAGE PLAUSIBILITY 2.............................192
P2244-INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MESSAGE PLAUSIBILITY...................194
P2259-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM HVAC- PARITY ERROR........196
P2259-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM HVAC- SWITCH SIGNAL
ERROR..............................................................196
viii
Page 427 of 2305

supply circuits). Refer to the appropriate wiring
diagrams to identify shared circuits.
abs brake message plausibility 1
abs brake message plausibility 2
abs brake signal can message implausible
abs can brake signal plausibility
abs can message missing or incorrect
abs dtc external quantity control fault present
abs steering angle sensor can message implausible
1
abs steering angle sensor can message implausible
2
acc pedal position sensor 1 ckt plausibility
acc pedal position sensor 1 ckt signal voltage too
high
acc pedal position sensor 1 ckt signal voltage too low
acc pedal position sensor 2 circuit plausibility
acc pedal position sensor 2 ckt signal voltage too
high
acc pedal position sensor 2 ckt signal voltage too low
acm circuit fault
acm circuit short to voltage
ambient air temperature signal voltage too high
ambient air temperature signal voltage too low
app sensor plausibility
atmospheric pressure sensor plausibility with boost
pressure sensor
atmospheric pressure sensor signal voltage too high
atmospheric pressure sensor signal voltage too low
automatic transmission coded as manual transmis-
sion
boost pressure servo motor circuit excessive current
boost pressure servo motor circuit open circuit
boost pressure servo motor circuit short circuit
boost pressure servo motor circuit short to ground
boost pressure servo motor excessive current
boost pressure servo motor open circuit
boost pressure servo motor short to ground
boost pressure servo motor short to ground
boost pressure servo motor short to voltage
boost pressure too high
boost pressure too low
camshaft position sensor circuit open circuit
camshaft position sensor circuit open or short cir-
cuit
can bus circuit interuption
can data bus -bus circuit fault
can message error
*checking the fuel pressure sensor circuits
*checking the fuel pressure solenoid circuits
*checking the fuel quantity solenoid circuits
*checking the power and grounds
ckp plausibility
cmp/ckp synchronization error
crankcase vent heater excessive current
crankcase vent heater open circuit
crankcase vent heater shorted to ground
crankcase vent heater shorted to voltagecrankshaft position sensor circuit lost signal
crankshaft position sensor circuit signal plausibil-
ity
crankshaft position sensor plausibility
cylinder #1 injector open circuit
cylinder #2 injector open circuit
cylinder #3 injector open circuit
cylinder #4 injector open circuit
cylinder #5 injector open circuit
cylinder 1-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 1-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 1-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 1-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 2-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 2-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 2-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 2-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 3-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 3-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 3-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 3-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 4-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 4-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 4-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 4-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 5-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 5-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 5-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 5-injector circuit shorted to voltage
ecm a/d converter high
ecm a/d converter low
ecm a/d converter plausibility
ecm checksum error #1
ecm checksum error #2
ecm incorrect value
ecm injection quantity error
ecm injector monitoring 1
ecm injector monitoring 2
ecm injector monitoring 3
ecm injector monitoring 4
ecm injector output stage #1
ecm injector output stage #1 short circuit
ecm injector output stage #2
ecm injector output stage #2 short circuit
ecm injector undervoltage
ecm internal error
ecm internal error
ecm internal error
ecm internal error
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 2
ecm internal error 2
ecm internal error 2
ecm internal error 3
4
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 430 of 2305

small
mass air flow sensor positive deviation
mass air flow sensor signal circuit open or shorted
mass air flow sensor signal voltage too high
mass air flow sensor signal voltage too high
mass air flow sensor signal voltage too low
mass air flow sensor signal voltage too low
mass air flow sensor signal voltage too low
mass air flow sensor signal voltage too low
mass air flow sensor supply voltage too high
mass air flow sensor supply voltage too low
misfire cylinder #1
misfire cylinder #1
misfire cylinder #2
misfire cylinder #2
misfire cylinder #3
misfire cylinder #3
misfire cylinder #4
misfire cylinder #4
misfire cylinder #5
misfire cylinder #5
misfire detected
no message received from skreem
o2 circuit fault
o2 sensor circuit calibration value too high
o2 sensor circuit calibration value too high
o2 sensor circuit calibration value too high
o2 sensor circuit calibration value too low
o2 sensor circuit calibration value too low
o2 sensor circuit calibration value too low
o2 sensor circuit fault
o2 sensor circuit fault
o2 sensor circuit open circuit
o2 sensor circuit open circuit
o2 sensor circuit signal voltage too high
o2 sensor circuit signal voltage too high
o2 sensor circuit signal voltage too low
o2 sensor circuit signal voltage too low
o2 sensor heater circuit fault
o2 sensor low o2 concentration
o2 sensor plausibility
o2 sensor plausibility
o2 sensor plausibility
o2 sensor plausibility
o2 sensor plausibility
o2 sensor signal circuit signal voltage too high
o2 sensor signal circuit signal voltage too high
o2 sensor signal circuit signal voltage too high
o2 sensor signal fault
o2 sensor signal plausibility
s/c excessive acceleration
s/c excessive deceleration
s/c vehicle speed plausibility
sensor supply 1 voltage is too high
sensor supply 1 voltage is too low
sensor supply 2 voltage is too high
sensor supply 2 voltage is too low
sensor supply 3 voltage is too highsensor supply 3 voltage is too low
starter relay circuit ecm thermal overload
starter relay circuit open or shorted to voltage
starter relay circuit short circuit
starter relay circuit short to ground
steering angle sensor plausibility
tcm dtc 1-2 and 4-5 shift solenoid fault present
tcm dtc 2-3 shift solenoid fault present
tcm dtc 3-4 shift solenoid fault present
tcm dtc can msg implausible fault present
tcm dtc ewm can message fault present
tcm dtc internal fault present
tcm dtc modulating pressure solenoid fault present
tcm dtc negative gear comparison fault present
tcm dtc not unequivocal fault present
tcm dtc right rear wheel speed implausible fault
present
tcm dtc shift pressure solenoid fault present
tcm dtc speed sensor voltage fault present
tcm dtc tcc excessive power consumption fault
present
tcm dtc torque converter clutch solenoid fault
present
tcm dtc transmission ratio error fault present
tcm dtc valve voltage supply fault present
tcm message error
tcm no can message
torque reduction message from abs -can plausibility
torque reduction message from abs -message error
torque reduction message from abs -messages miss-
ing
torque reduction message from abs -no communica-
tion
torque reduction message from abs -plausibility #1
torque reduction message from abs plausibility #2
torque reduction message from hvac switch signal
plausibility
torque reduction message from hvac-parity error
torque reduction message from hvac-switch signal
error
torque reduction message from tcm -can plausibil-
ity
torque reduction message from tcm -engine stop
torque reduction message from tcm -message error
torque reduction message from tcm -messages miss-
ing
torque reduction message from tcm -plausibility
torque reduction message from tcm -tcm dtc #1
torque reduction message from tcm -tcm dtc #2
water in fuel sensor signal error
water in fuel sensor -water in fuel
wheel speed sensor plaus -can bus message from
abs
write error to eeprom
7
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 492 of 2305

Symptom:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM
ABS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage exceeds 4.85 volts for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECK FOR RELATED CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKES DTCS
CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM displays multiple CAN Bus related DTC's, check the CAN
Bus circuits at the ECM harness connector for proper connection before
continuing with this test.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read the ECM DTC's.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for Controller Antilock Brakes DTCs.
NOTE: The ECM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Are any related CAB DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAB DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL