sensor MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Repair Manual
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Page 239 of 2305

Symptom:
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Intrusion
Sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
FUSE 2 IN FUSE BLOCK 3
FUSED B(+) WIRE OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 SIGNAL SHORTED
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR INTERFACE WIRE SHORTED
INTRUSION SENSOR INTERFACE WIRE OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Check Fuse 2 in Fuse Block 3.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
226
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 240 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intrusion Sensor 3 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Intrusion Sensor 3 Signal wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intrusion Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the SSM C2
connector and the Intrusion Sensor No 3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Intrusion Sensor 3 Signal wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 8
8 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit between the SSM C2
connector and the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Intrusion Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
227
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued
Page 241 of 2305

Symptom:
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTRUSION SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Intrusion
Sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Intrusion Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
228
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 252 of 2305

Symptom:
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 2
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 5
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 5 II
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 6
CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAVITY 6 II
CHECK WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CHECKING THE 12 VOLT POWER SUPPLY
CHECKING THE GROUND CIRCUIT
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR OPERATION
CHECKING WIPER SIGNALS TO THE RAIN SENSOR MODULE
RAIN SENSOR
RAIN SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
RAIN SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
RAIN SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RAIN SENSOR MODULE
RAIN SNSR CKTS SHORTED TOGETHER
WIPER MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the windshield wipers while turning the wiper switch to each of the 4 switch
positions: OFF, INTERMITTENT, LOW and HIGH.
Did the wipers functions properly in each wiper switch position?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: The Rain Sensor is located in the windshield mount of the rear view
mirror in the top-center of the windshield.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor Module (RSM) is mounted above the accelerator
pedal assembly.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Wiper Switch to the Intermittent position.
Spray or pour water on the Rain Sensor area of the windshield.
Did the wipers activate when water was sprayed/poured on the Rain Sensor area of
the windshield?All
Ye s!Rain Sensor/Wiper System operating properly. Test complete.
No!Go To 3
239
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Page 253 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Rain Sensor circuits at the
Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each of the Rain Sensor circuits at the Rain Sensor Module
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each Rain Sensor circuit between the Rain Sensor Module
harness connector and the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Rain Sensor harness connector cavities 1 and 2.
Repeat this step for cavities 1 and 3, cavities 2 and 3.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short
together.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Wiper Switch to the Intermittent position.
Spray or pour water on the Rain Sensor area of the windshield.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor is located in the windshield mount of the rear view
mirror in the top-center of the windshield.
Did the wipers activate when water was sprayed/poured on the Rain Sensor area of
the windshield?All
Ye s!Replace the original Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
No!Replace the Rain Sensor Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
240
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 254 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The Rain Sensor Module (RSM) is mounted above the accelerator
pedal assembly.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Battery Supply circuit at the
Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-1.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the open 12 Volt Power Supply circuit.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit at the Rain
Sensor Module harness connector cavity C-1.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the open Ground circuit.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rain Sensor Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Refer to the Wiper/Washer Switch Voltage Chart in Charts and Graphs to verify
correct wiper switch voltage signals to the Rain Sensor Module when the wiper
switch is adjusted to each of the four positions.
Do voltage readings at the RSM connector correspond correctly to voltages specified
in the chart?All
Ye s!Go To 11
No!Refer to the Rain Sensor/Wiper System Schematic in Charts and
Graphs to diagnose base wiper system problem with the circuit(s)
that did not have the correct corresponding voltage to the chart.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit at the Wiper
Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 12
No!Repair the Wiper Motor Ground circuit for an open.
241
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 255 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12NOTE: Ensure the Rain Sensor Module harness connector is reconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
2 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT,
LOW and HIGH positions.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 13
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 2
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity C-2 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
5 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch from the OFF position to the
INTERMITTENT position only.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts for both of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 14
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 5
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity B-8 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
5 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 5
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity B-8 for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain
Sensor Module.
242
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 256 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Turn the ignition on.
While observing the voltmeter, move the wiper switch to the OFF, INTERMITTENT
and LOW positions.
Does the voltmeter display below 1.0 volt for each of the wiper switch positions?All
Ye s!Go To 16
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the wiper motor harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the wiper motor harness connector cavity
6 (harness side).
Move the wiper switch to the HIGH position.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The voltmeter should display above 10.0 volts for approximately 20
seconds then switch to 0.0 volts.
Does the voltmeter display above 10.0 volts then switch to 0.0 volts after 20 seconds?All
Ye s!Replace the Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
No!Repair circuit between Wiper Motor harness connector cavity 6
and Rain Sensor Module harness connector cavity A-8 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage. If ok, Replace the Rain Sensor
Module.
243
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
CHECKING THE RAIN SENSOR/WIPER OPERATION ÐContinued
Page 257 of 2305

Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: If the CAB/HCU was replaced, ensure the CAB has been initialized
8. NOTE: If the SKREEM or ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
9. NOTE: For Sensor Circuit/Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4
wheels at 12 km/h (8 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
10. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
11. CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
12. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
13. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
2. WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON,
THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
3. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the DRBIIItand erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
5. Turn the ignition off, and wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
7. Note: If equipped with Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
8. Note: Read the DTC's in all airbag system related modules.
9. If the DRBIIItshows any active or stored codes, return to the Symptom list and follow path
specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
YES
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom list.
NO
Repair is complete.
244
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 264 of 2305

8.6.2 CABIN HEATER & HEATER BOOSTER SYSTEM COMPONENTS
8.6.3 AUTO TEMP CONTROL, CABIN HEATER, & HEATER BOOSTER FUSES & RELAYS
8.6.4 EVAP TEMP SENSOR & AIR OUTLET TEMP SENSOR
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COMPONENT LOCATIONS