brakes MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 396 of 2305

Symptom:
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Repair any Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
75
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 397 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
76
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 398 of 2305

Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: An undercharged battery may cause this DTC to set. Repair any
Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for
high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 399 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
78
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 492 of 2305

Symptom:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM
ABS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage exceeds 4.85 volts for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECK FOR RELATED CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKES DTCS
CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM displays multiple CAN Bus related DTC's, check the CAN
Bus circuits at the ECM harness connector for proper connection before
continuing with this test.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read the ECM DTC's.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for Controller Antilock Brakes DTCs.
NOTE: The ECM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Are any related CAB DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAB DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 704 of 2305

GROUP TAB LOCATOR
Introduction
0Lubrication & Maintenance
2Suspension
3Differential & Driveline
5Brakes
7Cooling
8AAudio/Video
8BChime/Buzzer
8EElectronic Control Modules
8FEngine Systems
8GHeated Systems
8HHorn
8IIgnition Control
8JInstrument Cluster
8LLamps
8NPower Systems
8ORestraints
8PSpeed Control
8QVehicle Theft Security
8RWipers/Washers
8WWiring
9Engine
11Exhaust System
13Frame & Bumpers
14Fuel System
19Steering
21Transmission
22Tires/Wheels
23Body
24Heating & Air Conditioning
25Emissions Control
Component and System Index
Service Manual Comment Forms (Rear of Manual)
Page 729 of 2305

HUB / BEARING
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING -
(1) Raise and support the vehicle.
(2) Remove the grease cap.
(3) Position a dial indicator against the face of the
wheel hub (Fig. 3).
(4) Tighten the locking screw on the clamping nut
(Fig. 3).
(5) Pull the wheel hub firmly back and forth and
read off the wheel bearing play on the dial gauge.
(Wheel bearing play should be 0.02 - 0.04 mm
(0.000787 - 0.00158 in.).
(6) If necessary, loosen the locking screw and
adjust the wheel bearing play by loosing or tighten-
ing the clamping nut.
(7) Retighten the locking screw and recheck the
wheel bearing play.
REMOVAL
(1) Raise and support the vehicle.
(2) Remove the front wheels (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS/WHEELS - REMOVAL).
(3) Remove the disc brake caliper adapter (Refer to
5 - BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/DISC
BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER - REMOVAL).
(4) Remove the wheel flange ring (if equipped with
dual rear wheels) (Fig. 5).
(5) Remove the disc brake rotor (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/ROTORS -
REMOVAL).
(6) Remove the grease cap (Fig. 4).
(7) Loosen the bolt on the clamping nut and
remove the clamping nut (Fig. 4).
(8) Remove the thrust washer (Fig. 4).
(9) Remove the wheel hub and tapered roller bear-
ing from the stub axle assembly (Fig. 4).
Fig. 2 LCA BUSHING INSTALL
1 - SPECIAL TOOL C-4212F (PRESS)
2 - SPECIAL TOOL 9302-1 (DRIVER)
3 - BUSHING
4 - SPECIAL TOOL 9302-2 (SIZER CUP)
5 - LOWER CONTROL ARM
6 - SPECIAL TOOL 9302-4 (RECEIVER CUP)
Fig. 3 MEASURING & ADJUSTING WHEEL BEARING
1 - WHEEL HUB
2 - LOCKING SCREW
3 - DIAL INDICATOR
2 - 4 FRONTVA
Page 730 of 2305

INSTALLATION
(1) Install the wheel hub with the tapered roller
bearing on the stub axle (Fig. 4).
(2) Grease the outer tapered roller bearing thor-
oughly and push onto the steering knuckle (Fig. 4).
NOTE: The smooth side of the thrust washer must
point toward the wheel bearing.
(3) Install the thrust washer (Fig. 4).
(4) Install the clamping nut (Fig. 4). Tighten to 12
N´m (9 ft. lbs.) and then loosen a half of a turn.
(5) Check for wheel bearing end play. End play
should be 0.02- 0.04 mm (0.000787 - 0.00158 in.)
(Fig. 3) (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/FRONT/HUB /
BEARING - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
(6) Pack the grease cap half with grease and coat
at the edge with sealant and install the cap (Fig. 4).
(7) Install the disc brake rotor (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/ROTORS -
INSTALLATION).
(8) Install the disc brake caliper adapter (Refer to
5 - BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/DISC
BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER - INSTALLATION).
(9) Install the wheel flange ring (if equipped with
dual rear wheels) (Fig. 5).
(10) Install the front tire & wheels assembly
(Refer to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/WHEELS - INSTAL-
LATION).
(11) Lower the vehicle.
KNUCKLE
REMOVAL
(1) Raise and support the vehicle.
(2) Remove the front wheels (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS/WHEELS - REMOVAL).
(3) Remove the disc brake caliper adapter (Refer to
5 - BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/DISC
BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER - REMOVAL).
(4) Remove the hub/bearing (Refer to 2 - SUSPEN-
SION/FRONT/HUB / BEARING - REMOVAL).
(5) Separate the outer tie rod from the steering
knuckle (Fig. 6) using special tool C-3894±A.
(6) Raise the lower control arm approximately 10
mm using a jack.In order to eliminate tensile
force in the damper strut.
(7) Remove the ABS sensor from the knuckle by
pulling straight out.
(8) Remove the strut at the knuckle (Fig. 6).
(9) Separate the lower ball joint from the steering
knuckle using special tool 9282 (Fig. 6).
(10) Remove the steering knuckle from the vehicle
(Fig. 6).
Fig. 4 FRONT WHEEL HUB WITH SINGLE REAR
WHEELS (SRW)
1 - CALIPER ADAPTER BOLT
2 - DISC BRAKE CALIPER
3 - INNER BEARING
4 - WHEEL HUB
5 - DISC BRAKE ROTOR
6 - OUTER BEARING
7 - THRUST WASHER
8 - CLAMPING NUT
9 - GREASE CAP
10 - LOCKING BOLT
11 - GREASE SEAL
12 - STEERING KNUCKLE
Fig. 5 FRONT WHEEL HUB WITH DUAL REAR
WHEELS (DRW)
1 - ADAPTER BOLT
2 - DISC BRAKE CALIPER
3 - INNER BEARING RACE
4 - WHEEL HUB
5 - DISC BRAKE ROTOR
6 - LOCKING BOLT
7 - WHEEL FLANGE RING
8 - OUTER BEARING
9 - THRUST WASHER
10 - CLAMPING NUT
11 - GREASE CAP
12 - WHEEL FLANGE RING MOUNTING BOLT
13 - GREASE SEAL
14 - STEERING KNUCKLE
VAFRONT 2 - 5
Page 731 of 2305

INSTALLATION
(1) Install the steering knuckle on the lower ball
joint stud (Fig. 6).
(2) Install the lower ball joint nut (Fig. 6). Tighten
to 280 N´m (206 ft. lbs.)
(3) Install the strut to the steering knuckle (Fig.
6). Tighten to 185 N´m (136 ft. lbs.).
(4) Install the outer tie rod end to the steering
knuckle (Fig. 6) and tighten the nut to 130 N´m (96
ft. lbs.).
(5) Install the ABS sensor by pushing the sensor
all the way into the knuckle and the sensor will self
adjust when the wheel is turned.
(6) Install the hub/bearing (Refer to 2 - SUSPEN-
SION/FRONT/HUB / BEARING - INSTALLATION).
(7) Install the disc brake caliper adapter with the
brake caliper (Refer to 5 - BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/
MECHANICAL/DISC BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER -
INSTALLATION).
(8) Install the front wheels (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS/WHEELS - INSTALLATION).
(9) Lower the vehicle.
(10) Check and set toe if necessary (Refer to 2 -
SUSPENSION/WHEEL ALIGNMENT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).
LOWER BALL JOINT
REMOVAL
(1) Raise and support the vehicle.
(2) Remove the front tire and wheel assembly.
(3) Remove the front strut (Refer to 2 - SUSPEN-
SION/FRONT/STRUT - REMOVAL).(4) Remove the steering knuckle (Refer to 2 - SUS-
PENSION/FRONT/KNUCKLE - REMOVAL).
(5) Remove the lower ball joint using special tool
9294-1 (Driver) with 9294-2 (Reciever) and C-4212±F.
(Fig. 7).
INSTALLATION
(1) Install the ball joint into the lower control arm
using special tool 9294-3 (Installer ring) inserted in
9294-2 (Reciever) and C-4212±F (Fig. 7).
(2) Install the front strut (Refer to 2 - SUSPEN-
SION/FRONT/STRUT - INSTALLATION).
(3) Install the steering knuckle (Refer to 2 - SUS-
PENSION/FRONT/KNUCKLE - INSTALLATION).
(4) Install the tire and wheel assembly (Refer to 22
- TIRES/WHEELS/WHEELS - INSTALLATION).
(5) Lower the vehicle.
(6) Check the front wheel alignment (Refer to 2 -
SUSPENSION/WHEEL ALIGNMENT - SPECIFICA-
TIONS).
LOWER CONTROL ARM
REMOVAL
(1) Insert spring blocks special tool 9288 between
the spring and the spring clamp plates, While the
vehicles wheels are on the ground.
(2) Raise and support the vehicle.
(3) Remove the front wheels (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS/WHEELS - REMOVAL).
(4) Remove the disc brake caliper adapter (Refer to
5 - BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/DISC
BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER - REMOVAL).Hang
the caliper. Do not allow brake hose to support
the caliper weight.
(5) Remove the retaining nut holding the tie rod to
the steering knuckle (Fig. 8).
Fig. 6 STEERING KNUCKLE
1 - STRUT
2 - STRUT BOLT
3 - STEERING KNUCKLE
4 - LOWER BALL JOINT NUT
5 - OUTER TIE ROD END RETAINING NUT
6 - INNER TIE ROD END
7 - LOWER CONTROL ARM
Fig. 7 LOWER BALL JOINT
1 - LOWER CONTROL ARM
2 - LOWER BALL JOINT
2 - 6 FRONTVA
Page 732 of 2305

(6) Seperate the tie rod off the steering knuckle
(Fig. 8) using special tool C-3894±A.
NOTE: In order to remove tension from the strut,
Raise the lower control arm approximately 10 mm
with a jack.
(7) Remove the strut bolts from the steering
knuckle (Fig. 8).
(8) Remove the stop plate bolts and rotate the
plate upwards with the stabilizer link attached (Fig.
8).
(9) Lower the lower control arm.
(10) Remove the lower ball joint nut from the
steering knuckle (Fig. 8).
(11) Separate the lower ball joint from the knuckle
using special tool 9282.
(12) Remove the lower control arm nuts and bolts
from the frame (Fig. 8).
(13) Remove the lower control arm.
INSTALLATION
(1) Install the lower control arm to the frame.
Hand tighten the nuts and bolts.
NOTE: In order to remove tension from the strut,
Raise the lower control arm approximately 10 mm
with a jack.(2) Install the lower ball joint into the steering
knuckle. Tighten to 280 N´m (206 ft. lbs.).
(3) Install the strut bolts to the steering knuckle
(Fig. 8). Tighten to 185 N´m (136 ft. lbs.).
(4) Install the stop plate (Refer to 2 - SUSPEN-
SION/FRONT/SPRING STOP PLATES - INSTALLA-
TION).
(5) Lower the lower control arm.
(6) Attach the tie rod to the steering knuckle (Fig.
8). Tighten the nut to 130 N´m (96 ft. lbs.)
(7) Install the disc brake caliper adapter (Refer to
5 - BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/DISC
BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER - INSTALLATION)
(Fig. 8).
(8) Install the front tire & wheel assembly (Refer
to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/WHEELS - INSTALLA-
TION).
(9) Lower the vehicle.
(10) Remove the spring blocks between the spring
and the spring clamp plates, While the vehicles
wheels are on the ground.
(11) Roll the vehicle approximately 1 mm forwards
and the backwards, and rock firmly.
(12) Tighten the lower control arm nuts and bolts
to the frame to 150 N´m (110 ft. lbs.) (Fig. 8).
(13) Apply brake to actuate brake pressure.
SPRING
REMOVAL
(1)To do this next step the vehicle must be
on the ground.Remove the front and rear bolts on
the left and right spring clamp plates (Fig. 9).
(2) Raise and support the vehicle.
(3) Remove the front wheels.
(4) Remove the brake caliper adapter (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/DISC
BRAKE CALIPER ADAPTER - REMOVAL).Do not
allow the caliper to hang by the hose, support
the caliper accordingly.
(5) Remove the ABS sensor from the mounting
bore in the steering knuckle (Fig. 9).
(6) Remove the outer tie rod retaining nut and
separate the tie rod from the knuckle (Fig. 9) using
special tool C-3894±A.
NOTE: In order to remove tension from the strut,
Raise the lower control arm approximately 10 mm
with a jack.
(7) Remove the strut bolts from the steering
knuckle.
(8) Remove both stop plate bolts and rotate the
plates upwards with the stabilizer link attached.
(9) Lower the lower control arm.
(10) Remove the lower ball joint nut from the
steering knuckle.
Fig. 8 LOWER CONTROL ARM
1 - STRUT
2 - LOWER CONTROL ARM BOLT
3 - STOP PLATE BOLT
4 - STOP PLATE
5 - CALIPER ADPTER BOLT
6 - DISC BRAKE CALIPER
7 - LOCKING BOLT
8 - DISC BRAKE ROTOR
9 - OUTER TIE ROD END RETAINING NUT
10 - OUTER TIE ROD END
11 - LOWER BALL JOINT NUT
12 - LOWER BALL JOINT
13 - LOWER CONTROL ARM NUTS
14 - STRUT BOLT
VAFRONT 2 - 7