clock MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 397 of 3870

INSTALLATION. If DTC B1478 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1479: SRS ECU CAPACITOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1479 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1479 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1480: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1400 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Turn ignition on. If DTC B1519 is retrieved by scan tool, go to next step. If
DTC B1519 is not retrieved by scan tool, go to step 5 .
4. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. If
connector is engaged correctly, go to next step. If connector is not engaged
correctly, engage correctly. Go to step 10 .
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect SRS connectors
C-26, C-307 and C-305. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1480
is not retrieved, intermittent condition may have existed.
6. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVE
R-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRIN
Gunde
r
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 398 of 3870

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver-side air bag module
connector C-305. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring
connector using Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4
(Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305. Connect negative battery cable.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC
B1480 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module.
7. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 10 .
If DTC B1480 is not retrieved, go to next step.
8. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-301.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector. Release SRS ECU shorting bar using a cable
tie. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector terminals No. 33
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 34 (Yellow/Violet wire). See Fig. 33
. If
continuity exits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 10 .
9. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
10. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1480 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1480 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC B1481: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1481 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove drive
r-side air ba
g module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 399 of 3870

MODULE & CLOCKSPRIN
G under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1481 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 6 . I
f
DTC B1481 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU shorting bar using a
cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Blue wire between SRS ECU
connector terminals No. 33 and terminal No. 11 of lower clockspring connector
C307. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow/Violet wire between SRS
ECU connector terminal No. 34 and terminal No. 12 of lower clockspring
connector C307. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both wires, reconnect
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in either wire,
replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1482: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
ste
p.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 400 of 3870

2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1482 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1482 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1482 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1482 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1482 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 7 . I
f
DTC B1482 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar
using a cable tie. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU terminal No.
33 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 34 (Yellow/Violet wire). If voltage is measured
at either terminal, go to next step. If zero volt is measured at both terminals,
reconnect components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1482 is retrieved,
replace SRS ECU. Go to step 7 .
6. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
7. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1482 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1482 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1483: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE SHORT TO GROUND 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 401 of 3870

step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1483 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1483 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1483 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1483 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1483 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 7 . I
f
DTC B1483 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar
using a cable tie. Measure resistance between ground and SRS ECU terminal
No. 33 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 34 (Yellow/Violet wire). See Fig. 33
. If
resistance is not infinite at both terminals, go to next step. If resistance is
infinite at both terminals, reconnect components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1483 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 7 .
6. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
7. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1483 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1484: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE ACTIVATION CIRCUIT SHORT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
dia
gnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satis
factor
y, go to next ste
p. If
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 728 of 3870

Fig. 15: Adjusting Brake Pedal Height By Turning Clevis
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
6. Screw in the stop light switch until its thread contacts the stopper, and fix
the stop light switch by turning it approximately one quarter of a turn
clockwise.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Basic Brake System - Endeavor
Page 830 of 3870

CIRCUIT OPERATION This circuit judges the signals of each switch ("COAST/SET", "ACC/RES" and
"CANCEL") of the auto-cruise control switch. The PCM detects the state of the
auto-cruise control switch by sensing the voltages shown below.
When all switches are OFF: 4.7 - 5.3 volts When the "CRUISE" (MAIN) switch is "ON": 0 - 0.3 volts When the "COAST/SET" switch is ON: 2.1 - 2.7 volts When the "ACC/RES" switch is ON: 3.3 - 4.0 volts When the "CANCEL" switch is ON: 0.8 - 1.5 volts
DTC SET CONDITIONS Check condition
The CRUISE indicator light illuminates.
Judgement Criteria The "COAST/SET" or "ACC/RES" switch remains on for 60 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
Malfunction of the auto-cruise control switch. Malfunction of the clock spring. Damaged harness or connector. Malfunction of the PCM.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III sub assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Auto, Cruise Control System - Endeavor
Page 835 of 3870

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for auto-cruise control
system.
Item 03: Resume Switch.
When "ACC/RES" switch is at the "ON" position, the display on
scan tool MB991958 should be "ON". When "ACC/RES" switch is at the "OFF" position, the display
on scan tool MB991958 should be "OFF".
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 17 .
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at auto-cruise control switch
connector C-302 by backprobing.
1. Remove the air bag module (driver's side). (Refer to GROUP 52B, Air
Bag Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-567).
2. Connect the negative (-) battery cable.
3. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-302.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Auto, Cruise Control System - Endeavor
Page 843 of 3870

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 8 .
STEP 5. Check PCM connector B-18, intermediate connector C-31, auto-
cruise control switch connector C-302 and clock spring connectors C-303
and C-306 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Auto, Cruise Control System - Endeavor
Page 847 of 3870

Fig. 22: Identifying Connectors: C
-302, C
-303, C
-306
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the faulty connector and install the air bag module
(driver's side). (Refer to DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE &
CLOCKSPRING
). Then go to Step 18 .
STEP 6. Check the harness wire between PCM connector B-18 terminal
12 and auto-cruise control switch connector C-302 terminal 2 for damage.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Auto, Cruise Control System - Endeavor