clock MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service User Guide
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DTC 21: DRIVE
R-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. If DTC 34 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 34 is not retrieved, go to step 3 .
2. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. If
SRS ECU connector C-26 is connected correctly, go to next step. If SRS ECU
connector is not connected properly, install connector correctly. Go to step 8 .
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect SRS ECU
connector C-26, lower clockspring connector C-307 and driver-side air bag
module connector C-305. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE &
CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect negative
battery cable. Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 21 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 21 is not retrieved, system is normal at this
time.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Connect Resistor Harness (MB991866) to
terminals of upper clockspring connector C-306 by backprobing connector.
Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to resistor harness. Connect negative
battery cable. Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 21 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 21 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag
module. Go to step 8 .
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Connect resistor harness and load resistor to
terminals No. 3 and 4 of clockspring connector C-307 by backprobing
connector. See Fig. 24
. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 21 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 21 is not
retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 8 .
6. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26 and clockspring connector C-307. Insert
a cable tie or similar insulator between terminals No. 11 (Yellow/Black wire)
and No. 12 (Yellow wire) of SRS ECU connector to release shorting bar. See
Fig. 21
. Check for continuity between terminals No. 11 and 12. If continuity
exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, erase, then retrieve DTCs
using scan tool. If DTC 21 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 8 .
7. Check wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-26 and lower clockspring
connector C-307 for a short circuit. If wire harness is okay, go to next step. If
wire harness has a short circuit, replace wire harness. Go to next step
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8. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 21 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 21 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
Fig. 24: Identifying Connector C
-307
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC 22: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disconnect
negative battery cable. Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305.
See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Connect Load Resistor
(MB891865) to Resistor Harness (MB991866). Connect resistor harness to
upper clockspring connector C-306 by backprobing connector. Connect
negative battery cable. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved,
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go to next step. If DTC 22 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module.
Go to step 4 .
2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Connect resistor harness to clockspring connector C-307 by backprobing
connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig. 24
. Connect negative battery cable.
Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved, go to next
step. If DTC 22 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 4 .
3. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26 and clockspring connector C-307. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between connector C-26, terminal No.
11 (Yellow/Black wire) and clockspring connector C-307, terminal No. 3.
Measure resistance between connector C-26, terminal No. 12 (Yellow wire)
and clockspring connector C-307, terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 2
ohms in each circuit, recheck for DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved, replace SRS
ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, replace
wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
4. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 22 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 24: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. If
DTC 34 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 34 is not retrieved, go to step 3 .
2. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. If
connector is not connected properly, connect properly. Go to step 7 . If
connector is connected properly, go to next step.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect passenger-side
air bag module connector C-09 and SRS ECU connector C-26. See
PASSENGER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC 24 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 24 is not
retrieved, s
ystem is normal at this time.
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If DTC 54 or 55 is present, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 56 & 57: DRIVER-SIDE SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER If DTC 56 or 57 is present, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 58 & 59: PASSENGER-SIDE SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER If DTC 58 or 59 is present, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 61: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Go
to next step.
2. Disconnect clockspring connector C-305. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See
Fig. 19
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load Resistor Harness
(MB991866). Connect load resistor harness to clockspring connector C-305 by
backprobing connector. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, check
for DTCs. If DTC 61 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 61 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 5 .
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Connect load resistor and load resistor harness to clockspring connector C-307,
terminals No. 3 and 4 by backprobing connector. See Fig. 24
. Connect
negative battery cable. Using scan tool check for DTCs. If DTC 61 is retrieved,
go to next step. If DTC 61 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 5 .
4. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Disconnect clockspring connector C-
307. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU
connector C-26, terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 12 (Yellow
wire). If voltage is measured at either terminal, replace wire harness. Go to
next step. If voltage is not measured, reconnect SRS components. Using scan
tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 61 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
next ste
p. If DTC 61 is not retrieved,
go to next ste
p.
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5. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 61 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 61 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist. DTC 62: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO GROUND 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Go
to next step.
2. Disconnect clockspring connector C-305. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See
Fig. 19
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load Resistor Harness
(MB991866). Connect load resistor harness to clockspring connector C-306 by
backprobing connector. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC 62 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 62 is not
retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 5 .
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Insert load resistor harness into connector C-307, terminals No. 3 and 4 by
backprobing connector. See Fig. 24
. Connect negative battery cable. Using
scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTC 62 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to
step 5 . If DTC 62 is retrieved, go to next step.
4. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26 and clockspring connector C-307. Check
for continuity between ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Black wire) and No. 12 (Yellow wire). If a short to ground is found in
either wire, replace wire harness. Go to next step. If a short to ground is not
found in either wire, go to next step.
5. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
check for DTCs. If DTC 62 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 62 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 64: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
.
Disconnect passenger-side air bag module connector C-09. See PASSENGER
-
SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fi
g.
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5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect SRS connectors
C-26, C-307 and C-305. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1400
is not retrieved, intermittent condition may have existed.
6. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver-side air bag module
connector C-305. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load Resistor
Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into harness-side
terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector
C-305. See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1400 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module.
7. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 13
(Yellow/Black wire) and No. 14 (Yellow wire) on harness-side of connector C-
307. See Fig. 32 . Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1400 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 10 . If DTC
B1400 is retrieved, go to next step.
8. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from clockspring connector C-307. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-
26. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector terminals No. 36 (Yellow/Black wire)
and No. 37 (Yellow wire). See Fig. 33
. If continuity exits, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve
DTCs. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 10 .
9. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
10. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1400 is not
retrieved, s
ystem is normal at this time.
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Fig. 33: Identifying SRS ECU Connector C
-25, C
-26 & C
-40 Terminals
-dual
-
stage Air Bag System
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1401: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1401 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector C-305 using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1401 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 13
(Yellow/Black wire
) and No. 14
(Yellow wire
) on ha
rnes
s-side of connector
C-
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307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1401 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 6 . If DTC
B1401 is retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from C-307. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black
wire between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 36 and terminal No. 13 of
lower clockspring connector C307. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow
wire between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 37 and terminal No. 14 of
lower clockspring connector C307. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both
wires, reconnect components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1401 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in
either wire, replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to
next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1402: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1402 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1402 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1402 is retrieved,
go to next ste
p. If DTC B1402 is not retrieved,
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replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 13
(Yellow/Black wire) and No. 14 (Yellow wire) on harness-side of connector C-
307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1402 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 7 . If DTC
B1402 is retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector. C-26. Release SRS ECU connector shorting
bar using a cable tie. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU
connector C-26, terminal No. 36 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 37 (Yellow
wire). See Fig. 33 . If voltage is measured at either terminal, go to next step. If
zero volt is measured at both terminals, reconnect components. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1402 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 7 .
6. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
7. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1402 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1402 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1403: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE SHORT TO GROUND 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1403 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1403 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect ne
gative batter
y cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. I
f
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DTC B1403 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1403 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 13
(Yellow/Black wire) and No. 14 (Yellow wire) on harness-side of connector C-
307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1403 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 7 . If DTC
B1403 is retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU connector shorting
bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance between ground and SRS ECU
connector C-26, terminal No. 36 (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal No. 37
(Yellow wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is not infinite at both terminals, go to
next step. If resistance infinite at both terminals, reconnect components. Erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1403 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step
7 .
6. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
7. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1403 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1403 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1404: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE ACTIVATION CIRCUIT SHORT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1404 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1404 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1405: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE ACTIVATION CIRCUIT OPEN 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector
(DLC
). SeeINITIAL SRS
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems