battery MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 1998, Model line: MONTERO, Model: MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998Pages: 1501, PDF Size: 25.81 MB
Page 142 of 1501

NOTE: DTC is set if ECU detects stoplight switch stays on for 15
minutes or more, or an open circuit in stoplight switch
system.
1) Check if stoplights are functioning correctly. If
stoplights function correctly, go to next step. If stoplights do not
function correctly, check and repair stoplight circuit. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Using
DVOM, measure voltage between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No. 34 and
ground while depressing brake pedal. See Figs. 5-6. If battery voltage
is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check
and repair connectors and related wiring harness between stoplight
switch and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is
okay, replace ECU.
DTC 41, 42 OR 43: SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
NOTE: DTC sets if ECU senses that solenoid is on with no power
supplied, or off with power supplied.
1) Disconnect hydraulic unit connectors. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between hydraulic unit connectors terminals No. 4 and
12, 5 and 12, and 6 and 12. See Fig. 11. Resistance should be 4.04-4.
54 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance
is not as specified, replace faulty hydraulic unit. See HYDRAULIC UNIT
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
2) Check resistance between hydraulic unit connectors
terminals No. 1 and 12, 2 and 12, and 3 and 12. Resistance should be
8.04-8.59 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace faulty hydraulic unit. See
HYDRAULIC UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
3) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connectors. Check
continuity of each circuit between ECU connectors and hydraulic unit
connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity exists, go to next
step. If continuity does not exist, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between ECU and hydraulic unit. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4) Check continuity between hydraulic unit connector terminal
No. 12 and ABS relay box terminal No. 1. See Figs. 4 and 11. If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist,
check and repair connectors and related wiring harness between
hydraulic unit and ABS relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
5) Check and repair ECU connectors. If connectors are okay,
replace ECU.
Fig. 11: Identifying Hydraulic Unit Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
DTC 51: VALVE RELAY
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NOTE: DTC is set if valve relay is removed or if no power is
supplied to relay.
1) Inspect ABS relay box. See Fig. 3. Replace ABS relay box
if needed. If ABS relay box is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ABS relay box 8-pin connector. Turn ignition
on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ABS relay box 8-pin harness
connector terminal No. 6 and ground. See Fig. 4. If battery voltage
exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check and
repair wiring harness between ABS valve relay and fusible link No. 1.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3) Disconnect ECU connectors. Check resistance between ECU
22-pin connector terminal No. 37 and ECU 26-pin connector terminal No.
26. Resistance should be 60-120 ohms. If resistance is as specified,
go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check and repair
connectors and related wiring harness between ABS valve relay and ECU.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4) Check continuity between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No.
48 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity
does not exist, check and repair wiring harness between ABS valve
relay and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
5) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is
okay, replace ECU.
DTC 53: MOTOR RELAY
NOTE: DTC is set when ECU detects motor relay on but motor does
not run, motor relay off but motor does not stop, or when
motor relay is faulty.
1) Using scan tool, perform hydraulic unit actuator test. If
motor is not operating, go to next step. If motor is still operating,
repair wiring harness between hydraulic unit and ECU. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
2) Inspect ABS relay box. See Fig. 3. Replace ABS relay box
if needed. If ABS relay box is okay, go to next step.
3) Disconnect ABS relay box 2-pin connector. Using DVOM,
check voltage between 2-pin connector terminal No. 11 and ground. See
Fig. 4 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery
volt age is not present, check and repair wiring harness between ABS
motor relay and fusible link No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connectors. Check
resistance between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No. 38 and 26-pin
connector terminal No. 26. Resistance should be 26-38 ohms. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, check and repair connectors and related wiring harness
between ABS motor and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
5) Check resistance between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No.
49 and ground. Resistance should be 0.1-0.3 ohm. If resistance is as
specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check
and repair hydraulic unit motor ground connection or wiring harness
between ECU and hydraulic unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
6) Check motor operation. Momentarily apply battery voltage
to hydraulic unit connector terminal No. 11. See Fig. 11. If motor
operates, go to next step. If motor does not operate, replace
hydraulic unit.
7) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is
okay, replace ECU.
COMPONENT TESTS
4WD CONTROL UNIT
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Fig. 15: Rear Differential Control Unit Pin Voltage Chart
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
WSS Resistance Test
1) Before testing WSS resistance, ensure pole piece-to-WSS
tip is clean. Check WSS pole piece for damage. If pole piece is
damaged, replace WSS.
2) Disconnect WSS connector. Inspect WSS wiring harness for
broken and pinched wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair harness as
necessary. If harness is okay, go to next step.
3) Using ohmmeter, check resistance across WSS terminals.
Resistance for front WSS should be 1170-1350 ohms. Resistance for rear
WSS should be 1300-1500 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to
GROUND CIRCUIT TEST. If resistance is not as specified, replace WSS.
Ground Circuit Test
Disconnect WSS wiring harness connector. Check resistance
between each WSS terminal and WSS housing. Resistance should be more
than 100,000 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace WSS.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
Removal & Installation
1) ECU is located behind right rear quarter panel trim. See
Fig. 16 . Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove quarter panel
mounti ng screws and trim clip.
2) Carefully remove quarter panel trim. Disconnect ECU wiring
harness connector. Remove ECU mounting bolts/nuts and ECU. To install,
reverse removal procedure.
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Fig. 4: Checking Operation Of Shift Solenoids No. 1 & No. 2
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: Before testing transmission, ensure fluid level is correct
and throttle and shift cables are properly adjusted. Ensure
engine starts with shift lever in Park and Neutral to ensure
proper adjustment of park/neutral position switch.
Transmission must first be tested by checking for stored
codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).
TCM monitors transmission operation and contains a self-
diagnostic system which stores a DTC if an electronic control system
failure or problem exists. If a problem exists in any of the solenoids
or speed sensors and a DTC is set, TCM delivers a signal to blink the
ATF TEMP light on instrument panel to warn the driver. DTC may be set
if a failure exists and can be retrieved for transmission diagnosis.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
NOTE: Before retrieving DTC, ensure proper battery voltage exists
for proper self-diagnosis system operation. DO NOT disconnect
battery or ECM connectors before retrieving DTC.
Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Connect scan tool
to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig. 5. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check for stored DTC and record code(s). See DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table.
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Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. DTCs may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery
cable for 10 seconds or more. Reconnect cable and ensure DTCs have
been cleared. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
Run engine at idle for 10 minutes. DTCs may also be cleared using scan
tool. Refer to manufacturer's instruction manual.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
NOTE: For terminal and wire color identification, see WIRING
DIAGRAMS.
DTC 11: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
For diagnosis and testing information, see appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If TP sensor is
okay, check wiring harness and connectors between TP sensor and TCM.
Repair if necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay,
replace TCM.
DTC 15 & 16: OPEN OR SHORT IN OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1) Test oil temperature for proper operation. See OIL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTING. If oil temperature sensor
is okay, check wire harness, connectors and ground circuit for poor
connections or damage. Go to next step.
2) If wire harness and connectors are okay, check DTCs again
and verify code No. 15 or No. 16 still exists. If either code still
exists, replace TCM.
DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1) Using an external tachometer, verify vehicles' tachometer
is operating accurately. If tachometer is incorrect, check ignition
coil and ignition power transistor and circuits for malfunction. See
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
2) If tachometer is okay, check TCM wire harness connector
for poor connection. If wire harness is okay, recheck DTCs. If codes
reappear check wire harness between ignition power transistor and TCM.
If wire harness is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 23 & 24: OPEN OR SHORT IN SIGNAL LINE (ECT) FROM ECM TO
TCM
Check wire harness, connectors and ground circuit for poor
connections or damage. Go to next step. If wire harness and connectors
are okay, check DTCs again and verify code No. 23 or No. 24 still
exists. If either code still exists, replace TCM.
DTC 29 & 30: SHORT OR OPEN IN PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)
SWITCH CIRCUIT
1) Check PNP switch for correct operation. See. If PNP switch
is okay, disconnect switch connector and measure voltage between
harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground.
2) If battery voltage does not exist, check wire harness and
connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage exists, check wire
harness and connectors between PNP switch and TCM. If wire harness is
okay, replace TCM.
DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR
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Using a screwdriver, remove pattern select switch from
console. Switch is located at rear of selector lever, to right of
emergency brake handle. Using a DVOM, check continuity between pattern
select switch terminals No. 1 and 2, with switch in HOLD position.
Continuity should exist. With switch in POWER position, check
continuity between terminals No. 1 and 6. Continuity should exist. If
continuity is not as specified, replace switch. See Fig. 12.
Fig. 12: Identifying Pattern Select Switch Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SOLENOIDS
For solenoid testing, refer to the appropriate DTC under
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. To check solenoid operation, apply battery voltage
to appropriate terminal of TCM connector and ground. Ensure operating
sound can be heard when battery voltage is connected. Replace solenoid
if operating sound cannot be heard.
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
For diagnostic and testing information, see appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
4WD LOW RANGE DETECTION SWITCH
For location and testing information on 4WD low range
detection switch, see appropriate article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER
CASES.
TCM PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS
Access TCM. See Fig. 1 or 2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
Page 168 of 1501

backprobe TCM connector. See Fig. 13. Check voltage between designated
terminals on TCM connector and ground. See TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE
SPECIFICATIONS table. Voltage should be as specified.
Fig. 13: Identifying TCM Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
Terminal Circuit Condition Voltage
No.
\b
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1 Lock-Up Solenoid Lock-Up Clutch Engaged Battery
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
1 Lock-Up Solenoid Lock-Up Clutch 0 Volts
Disengaged
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
2 Back-Up Power Supply At All Times Battery
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
5 Brakelight Switch Brake Pedal Depressed 0 Volts
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
5 Brakelight Switch Brake Pedal Released Battery
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
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8 TP Sensor Throttle Closed (Idle) .3-1.0
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
8 TP Sensor Throttle Wide Open 4.4-5.0
\b
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
11 Neutral Safety Switch In "P" Position Battery
\b
\
\
\
\
\
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11 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "P" 0 Volts
\b
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\
\
\
\
\
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12 Ground Engine Idling 0 Volts