lock NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Body, Lock And Security System Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 260, PDF Size: 11.8 MB
Page 140 of 260

BL-140
VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Symptom ChartNIS00034
*1: Make sure the system is in the armed phase.PROCEDURE
Diagnostic procedure Reference page
SYMPTOM
1Vehicle secu-
rity system
cannot be set
by ····Door switchDiagnostic Procedure 1 (Check door, hood, back door switch or
trunk room lamp switch)BL-141
Lock/unlock switch Diagnostic Procedure 6 (Check door lock/unlock switch)BL-149
Door outside key Diagnostic Procedure 3 (Check door key cylinder switch)BL-147
Key fob Check remote keyless entry system function.BL-61
BCM If the above systems are “OK”, replace BCM.BCS-17
Security indicator does not turn “ON”.Diagnostic Procedure 2 (Check security indicator lamp)BL-146If the above systems are “OK”, replace BCM.BCS-17
2*1 Vehicle
security sys-
tem does not
alarm when
····Any door is opened.Diagnostic Procedure 1 (Check door, hood and trunk room lamp
switch)BL-141
If the above systems are “OK”, replace BCM.BCS-17
3Vehicle secu-
rity alarm
does not acti-
vate.Horn alarmDiagnostic Procedure 4 (Check vehicle security horn alarm)BL-148If the above systems are “OK”, replace BCM.BCS-17
Headlamp alarmDiagnostic Procedure 5 (Check vehicle security headlamp alarm)BL-148If the above systems are “OK”, replace BCM.BCS-17
4Vehicle secu-
rity system
cannot be
canceled by
····Door outside key Diagnostic Procedure 3 (Check door key cylinder switch)BL-147Key fobCheck remote keyless entry system function.BL-61If the above systems are “OK”, replace BCM.BCS-17
Page 141 of 260

VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
BL-141
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 1NIS00035
1 – 1 CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Check driver side door switch and passenger side door switch
1. CHECK DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
Check door switches (“DOOR SW-DR” and “DOOR SW-AS”) in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Door switch is OK, and go to the following
BL-143, "1 – 2 CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH
(COUPE)"
BL-145, "1 – 3 CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEM-
BLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) (ROADSTER)"
NG >> GO TO 2.
Monitor item Condition
DOOR SW-DROPEN : ON
CLOSE : OFF
DOOR SW-ASOPEN : ON
CLOSE : OFF
ItemCon-
nectorTe r m i n a l
(Wire color)Condi-
tion of
door
switchVoltage [V]
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Driver side door
switchB83 62 (L)
GroundOpen 0
Close 5
Passenger side
door switchM90 12 (P)Open 0
Close 5
PIIA9539E
Page 145 of 260

VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
BL-145
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
1 – 3 CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) (ROADSTER)
1. CHECK TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
Check trunk lid opener switch (“TRUNK OPN MNTR”) in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
*: When interior lamp battery saver control is in OFF. → Approx 5V.
OK or NG
OK >> Trunk room lamp switch is OK .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room lamp switch) and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) harness connector T47 terminal 3 and BCM har-
ness connector B83 terminal 57.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector B83 terminal
57 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room lamp
switch) harness.
3. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY (TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) harness connector T47 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room lamp switch) is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace trunk lid lock assembly (trunk room
lamp switch) harness.
Monitor item Condition
TRNK OPN MNTROPEN : ON
CLOSE : OFF
ConnectorTerminal (Wire color)
Condition of trunk
room lamp switchVoltage [V]
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
B83 57 (R/W) GroundOpen 0
Close Battery voltage*
PIIB1266E
57 (R/W) - 3 (R/W) : Continuity should exist.
57 (R/W) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB9170E
1 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIB9171E
Page 146 of 260

BL-146
VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 2NIS00036
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT-III
Check “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M90 terminal 23 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M34 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No. 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between security indicator
lamp and fuse
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and security indicator lamp harness connector M34 terminal
2.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check indicator lamp condition.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.Perform operation shown on display.
Indicator lamp should illuminate.
23 (G/OR) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA9850E
1 (R/W) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA2491E
23 (G/OR) - 2 (G/OR) : Continuity should exist.
23 (G/OR) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB7462E
Page 147 of 260

VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
BL-147
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 3NIS00037
CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
1. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH DRIVER SIDE OPERATION
Do doors lock/unlock when using the key?
YES or NO
YES >> Door key cylinder switch operation is OK.
NO >> Check door key cylinder switch circuit. Refer to BL-47, "
Check Door Key Cylinder Switch" .
Page 149 of 260

VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
BL-149
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 6NIS0003A
CHECK DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
1. CHECK DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
Does doors lock/unlock when using power window main switch (door lock and unlock switch) or power window
sub-switch (door lock and unlock switch)?
YES or NO?
YES >> Door lock and unlock switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to BL-42, "
Check Door Lock and Unlock Switch" .
Page 155 of 260

NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-155
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Work FlowNIS002B3
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for NVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be necessary. Keep all the
ignition keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register ignition key by referring to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-III with ignition switch in ON position and confirm “SELF DIAG RESULT” with “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>GO TO 3.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>> Refer to BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615 and others.>> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check that security indicator for lighting up fulfill the two conditions below.
Security indicator lights off when ignition switch is ON position.
Security indicator blinks when ignition switch is in any position except ON.
Lighting up condition is normal.>>Inspection END.
Lighting up condition is malfunctioning.>>Perform security indicator Inspection. Refer to BL-163, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 5" .
4. TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Perform by priority the trouble diagnosis for the codes which are not included in the interval P1610 to P1615.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>Inspection END.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>>BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS ITEM CHART".
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-161, "Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 4" .
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM’s malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-165,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 6" .
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except NVIS (NATS) trouble
code has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-155,
"Work
Flow" . Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
Page 157 of 260

NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-157
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
*: When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedLOCK MODE
[P1610]PROCEDURE 6
(BL-165 )LOCK MODEWhen the starting opera-
tion is carried out five or
more times consecu-
tively under the follow-
ing conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the
mode to one which pre-
vents the engine from
being started.
Unregistered ignition
key is used.
BCM or ECM’s mal-
functioning.
Security indicator light-
ing up*DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAGWORK FLOW
(BL-155
)Engine trouble data and
NVIS (NATS) trouble
data have been detected
in ECM— SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYMPTOMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or mode)REFERENCE PART NO. OF
ILLUSTRATION ON SYSTEM
DIAGRAM
Security indicator does not light
up*.PROCEDURE 5
(BL-163
)Security indictor. —
Open circuit between Fuse and
BCM—
BCM A
PIIA1122E
Page 158 of 260

BL-158
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 1NIS0003K
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-III screen
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “BCM” with CONSULT-III, then perform the trouble diag-
nosis of malfunction system indicated “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BCS-16, "
CAN Com-
munication Inspection Using CONSULT-III (Self-Diagnosis)" .
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
NOTE:
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as above?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M91 terminal 42, 55 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
40A fusible link (letter F , located in fuse and fusible
link box)
10A fuse [No.18, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fusible link and
BCM. Ref. Part No. C1
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM. Ref. Part No. C1
3. CHECK IGN SW. ON SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M90 terminal 38 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM.
Ref. part No. C2 42 (GY) - Ground : Battery voltage
55 (R) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6374E
38 (W/L) - Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6144E
Page 163 of 260

NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-163
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 5NIS0003O
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to BL-150, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse.
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp harness connec-
tor M34 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and
security indicator lamp.
4. CHECK BCM FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Disconnect BCM (NATS connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NG >> GO TO 5. Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage should exist.
PIIA2491E
23 (G/OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA9850E