camshaft NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 402 of 720

EC-402
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG-1 >> P0340: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to
power in harness or connectors.
NG-2 >> P0345: GO TO 4.
4. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 64.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
4. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3518E
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Page 404 of 720

EC-404
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
10. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 (bank 1) or 63 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning CMP sensor (PHASE).
12. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB3533E
Page 405 of 720

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-405
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS0008I
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS0008J
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-72, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB3566E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
Page 423 of 720

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-423
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS000FE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000FF
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB3568E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 431 of 720

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-431
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS0008W
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0008X
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB3568E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 450 of 720

EC-450
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionNBS0009B
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0009C
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0009D
PBIB1086E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
manceECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 454 of 720

EC-454
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-455, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-458, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711
Page 456 of 720

EC-456
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:25085
Component DescriptionNBS0009H
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0009I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0009J
PBIB1086E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452
0452EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 459 of 720

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-459
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
102 LGEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]1.8 - 4.8V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
11 2 P USensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
Page 462 of 720

EC-462
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1EC-711