height NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 172 of 720
EC-172
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-172, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS000BC
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, terminals 4 and 1, 2.
If NG, replace the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation NBS000BD
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" . Resistance: 1.8 - 2.44Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3309E
Page 181 of 720
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-181
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0004P
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 17 3 1
P0057, P0058 33 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E
Page 256 of 720
EC-256
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS006UA
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.
Page 265 of 720
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-265
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS006UH
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.
Page 274 of 720
EC-274
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS006UN
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.
Page 286 of 720
EC-286
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS006US
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 296 of 720
EC-296
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-296, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS000D3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 76 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 80 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
PBIB3458E
Page 297 of 720
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-297
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position (A/T), 4th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS000D4
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB3473E
Page 311 of 720
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-311
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-296, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0006P
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 76 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 80 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
PBIB3458E
Page 312 of 720
EC-312
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position (A/T), 4th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS0006Q
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1607E