Oxygen sensor NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Repair Manual
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Page 406 of 720

EC-406
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0008K
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0008L
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
PBIB1923E
Page 423 of 720

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-423
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS000FE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000FF
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB3568E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 431 of 720

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS0008W
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0008X
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB3568E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 659 of 720

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-659
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS006V7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000EF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000EG
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
PBIB3559E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for
a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Page 669 of 720

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-669
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-172, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 . REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.
Page 718 of 720

EC-718
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS000IJ
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS000IK
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS000IL
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS000IM
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS000IN
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS000IO
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 HeaterNBS000IP
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterNBS000IQ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS000IR
Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS000IS
Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speedA/T No load* (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm
M/T No load* (in Neutral position)
Air conditioner: ONA/T In P or N position 650 rpm or more
M/T In Neutral position 800 rpm or more
Ignition timingA/T In P or N position
15° ± 5° BTDC
M/T In Neutral position
Conditions Calculated load value % (Using CONSULT-III or GST)
At idle5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm5 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.8 - 1.1V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-III or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 1.8 - 2.44Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.4 - 4.4Ω