bank 2 NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 236 of 720
EC-236
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 40 (bank
1) or 48 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 1)2. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3504E
PBIB3471E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
EC-237
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 (bank 1) or 35 (bank 2) and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00060
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1) signal], 31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2) signal],
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1) signal], 35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2) signal] and ground under the following condi-
tions.Continuity should exist.
PBIB3472E
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EC-238
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS00061
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
Page 243 of 720
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS00068
The intake air temperature sensor (1) is built into mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 67 [Intake
air temperature sensor (bank 1)] and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00069
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0006A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 244 of 720
EC-244
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0006B
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-222, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-219, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0006C
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1) (1) terminals 5 and 6 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor) (bank 1).
Removal and InstallationNBS0006D
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
Page 248 of 720
EC-248
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS006U5
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000ET
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000EU
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006U6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
PBIB3559E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range
other than approx. 2.2V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
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EC-250
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS006U8
BANK 1
TBWT1632E
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1W/RA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8V
57 L A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
61 R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
PBIB3538E
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EC-252
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1633E