check engine NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
Page 177 of 2898

3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
Voltage (Idle speed):
Refer to EC-593, ªIdle Speed and Ignition Timingº.
SAT424JA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following items:
+Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
+Resistor and ignition coil
Refer to EC-547, ªIGNITION SIGNALº.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Self-diagnosis Code confirmation procedure, AT-172.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
ENGINE SPEED SIGNALEXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-175
Page 178 of 2898

SAT283HC
DescriptionNJAT0061The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
ªOFFº.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0061S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
¯
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
¯
Approximately 95%
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is ªOFFº.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0061S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
1 R/WLine pressure sole-
noid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0.5V or less
2 P/BLine pressure sole-
noid valve (with
dropping resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0.5V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0061S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: LINE PRESSURE S/V TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+Line pressure solenoid valve
: 10th judgement flicker
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
VALVE
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description
AT-176
Page 181 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0062
1 CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
Resistance:
2.5-5W
SAT895JA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-351.
2. Check the following items:
+Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-182.
+Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
VALVE
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-179
Page 188 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0266
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªECU INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
SAT014K
3. Read out ªP/Nº, ªRº, ªDº, ª2º and ª1º position switches moving selector lever to each position.
Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly.
SAT701J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-188.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-10, ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº.
+Diode (P, N positions)
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-186
Page 189 of 2898

2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each posi-
tion.
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
MTBL0136
SAT425J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-188.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-10, ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº.
+Diode (P, N positions)
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-187
Page 194 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0270
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 3.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªECU INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
SAT014K
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT614J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-192
Page 195 of 2898

3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT937J
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT421J
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 5.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-190.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-193
Page 196 of 2898

5 CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SAT880JA
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
NG©1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
+A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-194.
+Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
SAT298F
Component InspectionNJAT0271A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSORNJAT0271S01+For removal, refer to AT-351.
+Check resistance between two terminals while changing tem-
perature as shown at left.
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance
20 (68) Approximately 2.5 kW
80 (176) Approximately 0.3 kW
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-194
Page 198 of 2898

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0272S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Drive vehicle and check for an increase of ªVHCL/S SE´MTRº
value increase.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-282.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-
II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-198.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
CMPS´RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-196
Page 200 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0274
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªECU INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
SAT014K
3. Read out the value of ªVHCL/S SE´A/Tº while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
SAT614J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
MTBL0455
+Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and revolution sensor (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-198