engine NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
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Page 1443 of 2898

Wiring DiagramNJEC0677SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNJEC0677S01
HEC825
DTC P1180 P9´FUEL TEMP SENYD
Wiring Diagram
EC-719
Page 1447 of 2898

SEF437Y
DescriptionNJEC0753SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0753S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNJEC0753S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNJEC0753S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0753S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSORNJEC0753S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0754Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up More than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
SPILL/V+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13ÉCA
INT/A VOLUME+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL+Engine: After warming up Idle ON
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
Description
EC-723
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MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN+Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx.0m(0ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0755Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0756
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1202
1002+Fuel cut control system does not function properly.+Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel circuit is open or shorted.)
+Electronic control fuel
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0757WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0757S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-728.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont'd)
EC-724
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WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0757S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-728.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-725
Page 1450 of 2898

Wiring DiagramNJEC0758SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNJEC0758S01
HEC825
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
Wiring Diagram
EC-726
Page 1454 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0660SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0660S01
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATIONNJEC0660S02
SEF421Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0661Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN+When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
+When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
+When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0662Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
219 LG/R Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are operatingApproximately 0.1V
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Description
EC-730
Page 1455 of 2898
![NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11](/img/5/57348/w960_57348-1454.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0663This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208+Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
+Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+Cooling fan
+Radiator hose
+Radiator
+Radiator cap
+Water pump
+Thermostat
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-756.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-44,
ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, ªEngine Coolant Mixture Ratioº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-731
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AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Overall Function CheckNJEC0664Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0664S011) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touch-
ing ªHIGHº or ªLOWº.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-735.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0664S021) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-735.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-735.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont'd)
EC-732
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4 CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
SEF384Y
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
5. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-740.)
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-737
Page 1462 of 2898

5 CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
MEC475B
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-743.)
6 CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2, 23 psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
+Hose
+Radiator
+Water pump (Refer to LC-39, ªWater Pumpº.)
©Repair or replace.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-738