NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001Pages: 2493, PDF Size: 66.97 MB
Page 451 of 2493

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0057
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, or B) is duplicated?
Malfunction A or B
A©GO TO 3.
B©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
+Air duct
+Vacuum hoses
+Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 4.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-155
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4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-6
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
+Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-156
Page 453 of 2493

7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-157.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEF993W
SEF987W
Component InspectionNJEC0058MASS AIR FLOW SENSORNJEC0058S011. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions Voltage V
Ignition switch ªONº (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-157
Page 454 of 2493

SEC500C
Component DescriptionNJEC0066The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
25 (77) 3.3 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.28 0.31 - 0.37
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0067
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0110
0110An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0068NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Component Description
EC-158
Page 455 of 2493

SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-161.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-159
Page 456 of 2493

Wiring DiagramNJEC0069
YEC964
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-160
Page 457 of 2493

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0070
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC503C
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-161
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5 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-163.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEC516C
Component InspectionNJEC0071INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0071S01Check resistance between mass air flow sensor harness connec-
tor terminals 3 and 5.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-162
Page 459 of 2493

SEF594K
Component DescriptionNJEC0072The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0073
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S+Engine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0074
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115+An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Component Description
EC-163
Page 460 of 2493

Fail-safe ModeNJEC0566
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-166 .
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Fail-safe Mode
EC-164