NISSAN LATIO 2008 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2008Pages: 2771, PDF Size: 60.61 MB
Page 131 of 2771

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-119
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703252
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 and D3, by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and the ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) on lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is an abrupt change in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703253
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703254
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL/V” with CONSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703255
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703256
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 1 second.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-121, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2→ D3→ D4→ D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-121, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Page 132 of 2771

AT-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV
INFOID:0000000001703257
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0653E
Page 133 of 2771

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-121
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703258
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “TCC S/V DUTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
Monitor item ConditionDisplay value
(Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4 % ⇔ 94 %
NameConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
To r q u e c o n -
verter clutch
solenoid
valveE31 3 - GroundWhen A/T performs lock-
up.8 - 15 V
When A/T does not per-
form lock-up.0 V
SCIA3261E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveE31 3 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
Page 134 of 2771

AT-122
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-119, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-71, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703259
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
• For removal, refer to AT-216, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 3
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 5
SCIA3263E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3456E
Page 135 of 2771

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-123
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
• Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
• Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E
Page 136 of 2771

AT-124
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703260
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703261
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703262
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703263
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703264
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Page 137 of 2771

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-For shift schedule, refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (A/T)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703265
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Page 138 of 2771

AT-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
During AT-55, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
6.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-130, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - L P S V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
130, "Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair control valve.
9.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5 Ω
SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E
Page 139 of 2771

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
During AT-55, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-120, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - T C V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SCIA7190E
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
Page 140 of 2771

AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
120, "Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E