NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 2051 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-695
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-695
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2050.png)
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-695
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371741.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
Page 2052 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-696< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-696< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2051.png)
EC-696< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace. 6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
1 49
2 53
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2053 of 4331

EC
NP
O
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000004537175
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Refer to EM-144 .
Page 2054 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-698< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537176
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-698< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537176
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2053.png)
EC-698< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537176
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537177
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537178
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537179
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-701, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Page 2055 of 4331

EC
NP
O
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-701, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above. ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
Page 2056 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-700< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004560762
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-700< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004560762
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2055.png)
EC-700< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004560762
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: AABWA0324G B
Page 2057 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-701
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-701
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2056.png)
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-701
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371811.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
Page 2058 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-702< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-702< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2057.png)
EC-702< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace. 6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
1 49
2 53
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2059 of 4331

EC
NP
O
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000004537182
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Refer to EM-144 .
Page 2060 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-704< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537183
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-704< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537183
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2059.png)
EC-704< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537183
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537184
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537185
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537186
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-707, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit high volt-
age The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1